비만 청소년의 정신사회학적 특성

[한글]

최근 국내에서도 청소년의 비만의 유병률이 급격히 증가하고 있어 장차 성인비만으로 이행될 위험과 함께 이 시기의 비만과 관련된 정신사회학적인 문제가 우려된다. 이에 따라 비만 청소년의 인구사회학적 특성, 체형 또는 체중에 대한 관심, 자기존중감, 우울 정도, 비만통제위 등을 파악하고 비만과 관계가 있는 요인들을 알아보고자 하였다. 서울특별시 표본체격검사 대상 학교의 학생 8,209명 중 비만 학생과 정상체중 학생을 임의 추출하여 자기기입식 설문조사를 시행하였고, 963(비만군 433, 정상체중군 530)명을 최종 분석대상으로 하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 가족형태에서 비만군은 대가족이 62명(14.3%)으로 정상체중군의 50명(9.4%)보다 많았고(p<0.05), 경제수준이 상인 경우가 66명(15.3%)으로 정상체중군의 125명(23.8%)보다 적었으나(p<0.01), 학생의 성별, 학년, 종교, 학업성적, 부모의 학력, 어머니의 직업 등

은 두 군간의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

2. 비만군은 거의 모두(418명, 97.0%) 자기를 뚱뚱하다고 생각하였으나, 정상체중군은 자기를 보통이라고 생각하는 사람(225명, 42.5%)보다 말랐거나 뚱뚱하다고 생각하는 사람(305명, 57.5%)이 더 많았다(p<0.001). 정상체중군의 경우 남자는 말랐다고 생각하는 사람이 122명(43.4%)으로 여자의 32명(12.9%)보다 많았고, 여자는 뚱뚱하다고 생각하는 사람이 114명(45.8%)으로 남자의 37명(13.2%)보다 많았다(p<0.001). 체중에 대해서 비만군의 대다수가 불만족(374명, 86.4%)하였고 고민했던 경험(381명, 88.0%)을 가지고 있어 정상체중군보다 더 많았는데(p<0.001), 두 군 모두 여자에서 두드러졌다(p<0.001).

3. 자기존중감 척도는 우울 척도(r=-0.60) 및 비만통제위 척도의 우연 성향(r=-0.24)과역상관관계에 있었으나 내적 성향과는 정상관관계(r=0.17)에 있었다(p<0.001). 우울 척도는 비만통제위 척도의 내적 성향과 역상관관계(r=-0.15)에 있었으나 우연 성향과는 정상관관계(r=0.22)에 있었다(p<0.001). 비만통제위 척도의 내적 성향과 우연 성향은 역상관관계(r=-0.20), 우연 성향과 타인의존 성향은 서로 정상관관계(r=0.30)에 있었다(p<0.001).

4. 비만군의 자기존중감 척도는 85.1±9.1점으로 정상체중군의 82.8±8.7점에 비해 높았고(p<0.001), 또래(p<0.01), 학교(p<0.001) 등의 하위 영역에서도 높았다. 남자는 또래영역에서 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 이와 반대로 우울 척도는 비만군이 10.8±4.4점으

로 정상체중군의 12.1±4.4점보다 더 낮았다(p<0.001). 비만통제위 척도의 내적 성향은 두 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었던 반면 비만군에서 타인의존 성향과 우연 성향은 각각 14.7±3.8점, 13.3±3.3점으로 정상체중군의 12.9±3.8점, 11.8±3.4점보다 높았다(p<0.0 01).

5. 비만과 함께 동반될 가능성이 높은 정신사회학적 특성은 또래(비차비=1.547)와 학교 (비차비=2.041)에서의 높은 자기존중감, 비만통제위의 타인의존 성향(비차비=2.181) 및 우연 성향(비차비=2.367)이었으며, 동반될 가능성이 낮은 특성은 우울 성향(비차비=0.723), 높은 경제수준(비차비=0.498)이었다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때 비만 청소년은 일반인들의 생각과는 달리 자기존중감이 낮거나 우울 성향은 높지 않았으나 자기 체형에 만족하지 못하고 고민한 경험이 많으므로 비만 청소년들이 편견으로 인하여 건강하지 못한 체중감량을 시도하지 않도록 이들에 대해 잘못

된 사회적 선입견을 바꿀 필요가 있다. 또한 비만통제위의 타인의존 성향과 우연 성향이 정상체중 청소년에 비해 높으므로 비만을 치료하고자 할 때 이런 특성을 충분히 고려해야할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The prevalence of adolescent obesity is so rapidly increasing in Korea that there are concerns not only for increased risk of adult obesity in the future, but also for psychosocial problems in this period. This study is to find out the psychosocial correlates of adolescent obesity such as demographic characteristics, concerns about body image and weight, self- esteem, depression, and the locus of control for obesity. A total of 963(obesity, 433 ; normal weight, 530) among 8,209 students from schools that underwent survey of physical examination in Seoul were assessed with a self-administered questionnaire. The results are as follow.

1. There were stastically significant differences between the OG and the NWG in family structure(p<0.05) and economic status(p<0.01). Adolescents in a large family were more frequently in the OG, 62(14.3%), than in the NWG, 50(9.4%).

Those with a high economic status were less frequently in the OG with 66(15.3%) than in the NWG with 125(23.8%). No differences were found in sex, grade, academic performance, religion, education status of parents, and occupation of mother between the two groups.

2. Although almost all obese adolescents(418, 97.7%) thought that they were fat, normal weight students did not think themselves as they really were(p<0.001). That is, 305(57.5%) of the NWG thought that they were either fat or thin instead. More women(114, 45.8%) than men(37, 13.2%) perceived that they were overweight and more men(122, 43.4%) than women(32, 12.9%) thought that they were thin (p<0.001). The majority of the OG was not satisfied(374, 86.4%) with and was worried(381, 88.0%) about their weight(p<0.001), and these aspects were more remarkable (p<0.001) in women.

3. The self-esteem scale was correlated(p<0.001) negatively with the depression scale (r=-0.60) and the chance subscale of the obesity locus of control(r=-0.24), but positively with internality subscale(r=0.17). The depression scale correlated

(p<0.001) negatively (r=-0.15) with the internality subscale, but positively (r=0.22) with the chance subscale. Among the obesity locus of control scale, the correlation(p<0.001) between the internality and chance subscales was negative (r=-0.20), but chance and powerful others subscales was positive(r=0.30).

4. The self-esteem score in the OG was 85.1±9.1, which was higher(p<0.001) than the 82.8±8.7 in the NWG and this tendency was consistent with the peer (p<0.01) and the school(p<0.001) subscales. There was no statistically significant difference in peer subscale among males. On the contrary, the depression score was lower in the OG with a score of 10.8±4.4 than 12.1±4.4 in the NWG(p<0.001).

Internality score of the obesity locus of control was not significantly different between the two groups, but higher scores for powerful others(14.7±3.8) and chance(13.3±3.3) in the OG than those(12.9±3.8, 11.8±3.4 respectively) in NWG were shown(p<0.001).

5. The psychosocial aspects which were highly associated with obesity were self -esteem in peers(odds ratio=1.547) and school(odds ratio=2.041), and powerful others(odds ratio=2.181) and chance(odds ratio=2.367) locus of control for obesity, and less probable characteristics were depression(odds ratio=0.723) and high economic status(odds ratio=0.498).

In conclusion, obese adolescents neither had low self-esteem nor were depressive to the contrary of belief of the general public. Since they were not satisfied with and were worried about their body weight, however, there is a need to change our preoccupation against obese people lest they try unhealthy weight reduction. Further studies using various instruments and reinforcing internality for management of obesity would be needed to deeply understand the psychosocial correlates of obesity.