정신질환자 가족의 부담에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 경기도 내에 거주하는 정신질환자 가족들이 현재 경험하고 있는 각종 부담의 정도와 내용을 확인하여, 이를 줄여주는 지역정신보건 사업의 정책과 모형에 도움이 되는 기초자료를 제공하고자 시행되었다. 240명의 정신질환자와 그 가족들에 대한 인구통계학적 자료, 치료비용, 정보제공 경로 및 상담자, 치료경과, 환자의 미래에 대한 예측 등에 대한 조사를 하여 기술적인 분석을 하였으며, 주요 집단별로 가족이 경험하고 있는 부담의 정도에 관한 1요인분산분석(One-Way ANOVA)과 가족부담에 미치는 제 독립변수의 설명력을 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석이 시행되었고, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 주된 보호자는 어머니가 가장 많았고, 현재 환자와 가장 많은 시간을 함께 보내는 가족도 어머니가 가장 많았으며, 주된 보호자는 대부분 현재 실질적인 수입이 없었음에도 치료비를 주로 부담하고 있었다. 또한 현재 치료비를 주로 담당하는 보호자나 현재 환자와 시간을 주로 보내는 보호자가 사망할 경우에 아무런 대책도 없는 경우가 매우 많았다.

둘째, 정신질환에 대한 지식이나 정보를 의사, 간호사, 병원직원 등의 전문가에게 의존하는 경우가 많았음에도 주된 보호자들의 환자의 진단명에 대한 확신도가 낮은 편이었으며, 가족들은 환자의 문제를 전문인력 외에는 친구, 친척, 이웃, 종교인, 공무원 등과 주로 의논하고 있었다.

셋째, 가족들은 경제적 부담보다는 오히려 가족의 여가 방해와 일상적인 가족생활의 방해로 인한 부담을 제일 심각하게 느끼고 있었다.

넷째, 가족들은 의료보장 기간의 연장, 응급상황 발생시의 신속한 조처, 입원대체시설의 건립, 평생관리체계의 확보, 직업재활치료의 시행, 편견의 해소를 위한 사회적 홍보와 가족교육, 만성 정신질환자의 장애인 범주 포함 등을 주요 정책과제로 요구하였다.

[영문]

A survey to assess the content and the severity of the family burden to take care of the mentally ill was carried out for the purpose of developing the mental health policy and the community mental health model. 240 families who live in Kyonggi Province answered to the questionnaire.

The results are as follows.

1. Most of main care givers in the family were mothers, and most of cost payers were parents. But there was little preperation in the case of death of main care givers, so the patient's supportive system could be weakened in the near future.

2. The certainty of the family care givers about the patient's diagnosis were very low, even though most of the family members are dependent upon medical professionals about the patient's medical state.

3. The family care givers described the family burden about the disruption of routine family activities and the disruption of family leisure more seriously than the financial burden.

4. Many families asked lengthening the period of medical insurance coverage, preparing the rapid solution in the case of psychiatric emergency, construction of many admission alternatives facilities, establishment of life-long management system, practice of the vocational rehabilitation program, lowering the prejudice and social stigma about the mentally ill, and inclusion of the mentally ill into the category of the disabled to the Kyonggi Provincial Government as desired mental

health policy.