노인환자의 의료기관 바꾸기와 의료이용에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 65세 이상 인구집단의 외래 다빈도 5질환을 대상으로 의료이용수준을 비교하고, 의료이용행태와 관련되어 의료이용바꾸기 지수설정과 유형분류를 시도하였으며, 의료이용수준과 의료기관 바꾸기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보았다. 연구 대상자는 1996년

도 일년간 공·교의료보험 대상자와 의료보호대상자 중 65세 이상인구 각 2%를 무작위로 추출하였다. 이 중 외래이용자들의 다빈도 5질환-고혈압, 급성비인두염(감기), 위염 및 십이지장염, 무릎관절통 그리고 배(背)통을 선정하여 각 질환별 의료이용수준을 비교하였다. 총 연구 대상자는 6,642명이었다. 대상자들의 의료이용행태와 관련되어 의료이용바꾸기 지수를 설정하고 유형분류를 통한 의료기관이용경로를 살펴보았으며, 의료이용수준과 의료기관 바꾸기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보았다. 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 표본전체와 각 질환별 분포의 차이를 살펴보면, 다섯질환 모두 여성이 남성에 비하여, 연령이 적을수록, 그리고 의료보험대상자일수록 높은 분포를 보여주었으며, 그 차이는 유의하였다.

둘째, 총의료비는 각 질환별로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 가장 높은 총의료비를 보이는 질환으로는 고혈압이, 그리고 급성비인두염(감기)이 가장 낮은 결과를 보여주었다. 총의료비에 대한 질환별 다중 비교에서는 무릎관절염과 배(背)통, 그리고 무릎관절통과 위염 및 십이지장염과의 비교를 제외한 나머지 질환간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다.

셋째, 각 질환별로 의료보험과 의료보호대상자의 총의료비 비교를 한 결과, 다섯질환 모두 의료보호대상자가 높게 나타났다. 또한, 고혈압과 급성비인두염(감기)에서 의료보험 대상자의 방문회수가 더 높았다. 방문당 비용의 비교는 급성비인두염 (감기), 배통 그리고 무릎관절증에서 유의하게 의료보호대상자가 높았다.

넷째, 의료기관 종별 이용정도를 분석한 결과, 다섯질환 공히 의원, 보건기관, 종합병원, 병원의 순으로 이용하였으며, 종합병원이용은 고혈압이, 보건기관이용은 급성비인두염(감기)이, 의원이용은 배(背)통이 각각 가장 높은 분포를 보여주었다.

다섯째, 각 질환별로 0을 포함한 의료기관바꾸기 회수를 분자로, 의료기관 총방문회수를 분모로 놓고 의료기관 바꾸기 지수를 설정하였다. 의료기관이용경로를 살펴보았으며, 각 질병별로 그리고 보험형태별로 차이가 있음을 보여 주었다.

마지막으로, 총의료비에 유의하게 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴본 결과 여성일수록, 연령이 높을수록 그리고 고혈압을 기준으로 각 질환들이 음의 관계를 나타내었다. 의료보험대상자에 비하여 의료보호대상자가 그리고 총방문회수가 높을수록 총의료비는 증가하였다. 의료기관 바꾸기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴본 결과는 고혈압을 기준으로 한 각 질환들과 총방문회수가 유의한 양의 관계를 나타내었다.

[영문]

This study was designed to analyze the trend and level of medical utilization of the elderly. Target populatin of this study is the age group of 65 years old and the above who belonged to either Medical Insurance group or Medical Aid group in 1996. For the empirical analysis, data were randomly selected from Korea Medical Insurance Corporation. Out of this sample, diseases having the 5 highest frequency rate in out-patient service : Essential hypertention, Acute nasopharyngitis(common cold), Gastritis and duodenitis, Gonarthrosis (arthrosis of knee) and Dorsalgia were selected to study the level of medical utilization. Total number of user was 6,642. Factors influencing the utilization level and the switch of medical institutes were analyzed.

The major findings of this research are as follows.

1. To compare distribution between total sample and the number of each diseases, the distribution of each diseases was classified by sex, age, insurance and aid type. In all 5 diseases, female, less aged population and medical insurance group showed higher distribution than total sample.

2. Total medical cost varied significantly according to diseases. Hypertension was the highest, while Acute nasopharyn- gitis (common cold) was the lowest in total medical cost. Multiple comparison of each diseases revealed that total medical cost differed significantly, excluding the comparisons between

Gonarthrosis(arthrosis of knee) and Dorsalgia and Gastritis and duodenitis and Gonarthrosis(arthrosis of knee).

3. Total medical cost of medical insurance group and medical aid grop was compared. In all 5 diseases, medical aid group showed higher medical cost level. Health insurance group showed higher number of physician visit in Essential hypertention, Acute nasopharyngitis(common cold). Medical aid group showed higher cost per visit in Acute nasopharyngitis(common cold), Gonarthrosis(arthrosis of knee), and Dorsalgia.

4. The utilization level of medical institutes was analyzed. Clinique was the most frequented one, followed by public health office, general hospital, and hospital. Essential hypertention showed the highest distribution in the utilization of general hospital, Acute nasopharyngitis (common cold) in public health office, and Dorsalgia in clinique.

5. Index in relation to the switch of medical institutes was set, the frequency of switch including zero being the numerator and the total number of visit being the denominator. Medical institutes utilization channel varied according to disease type and insurance type.

6. Mutiple regression analysis was employed to study factors influencing physician visit number and totol medical cost. Total medical cost and type of diseases increased in proportion to the number of physician visit. Factors influencing total medical cost were group type, gender, age, and type of diseases.