편마비 환자의 골반운동이 하지 체중부하율과 보행특성에 미치는 효과에 관한 연구

이 연구의 목적은 편마비 환자의 골반운동이 하지 체중부하율과 보행특성에 미치는 효과를 알아보는데 있다.

연구대상은 연세대학교 의과대학 재활병원에서 입원중이거나 통원치료를 받고 있는 편마비 환자 34명이었으며 골반운동 전.후에 ink foot-print로 보행특성을 측정하였고,Limb Loader로 양하지 체중부하율을 측정하였다.

자료는 SAS를 이용하여 통계 처리하였으며 짝비교 t-검정,독립된 t-검정,그리고 일요인 분산분석으로 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 골반운동 후 보행특성의 변화를 살펴보면,보행 속도가 빨라졌고,걸음수도 증가하였으며,체중지지면은 좁아졌다. 그리고 걸음과 보폭도 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였으나,발각도만 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 골반운동 후에 환측 체중부하율이 평균 3.27%로 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다.

3. 성별,연령,뇌졸중 원인,마비측에 따른 골반운동 효과는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

4. 경직의 정도,고유수용성감각의 장애유무와 치료기간에 따른 골반운동 효과는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 경직이 심할수록 걸음에서,고유수용성감각이 저하된경우 보폭에서,치료기간이 12개월 이하인 경우 환측 보폭에서 골반운동후 통계학적으로 유의한 증가가 있었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 볼 때 골반운동은 편마비 환자의 보행특성과 하지 체중부하율을 개선하는 것으로 나타났으며,향후 골반운동의 효과에 대한 질적평가가 필요하다고 생각한다.

The objective of this study was to identify the effects of pelvic tilting exercise on gait patterns and weight bearing distribution of hemiplegic patients.

The subjects of this study were 34 hemiplegic in- and out-patients of the Rehabilitation Hospital, College of Medicine, Yonsei University, from September 24, 1997 through November 5, 1997. Pre- and post-treatment change in gait patterns were measured using a ink foot-print, and weight bearing distribution were measured using a Limb Loader monitor. The data were analyzed by the paired t-test, a one way ANOVA, and independent t-test.

The findings were as follows:

1. The difference in gait patterns between pre- and post- treatment was statistically significant, with an increase in gait velocity to 7.98 cm/sec post-treatment; an increase in cadence to 7.29 steps/min; a narrowing of the base of support to 1.33 cm; an increase in step length of 3.92 cm on the less affected side and 3.73 cm on the more affected side; an increase in stride length of 5.82 cm on the less affected side and 5.92 cm on the more affected side(statistically not significant in foot angle).

2. Subject bore more weight on the sound leg(56.51%) than on the affected leg (43.49%). After the treatment, the average percentage of weight bearing on the more affected leg was significantly increased statistically.

3. In relation to sex, age, cause of stroke, and laterality of paralysis, the difference in gait patterns and weight bearing distribution between pre- and post-treatment was not statistically significant.

4. Where there was no significant difference of the effects of pelvic exercise regarding the degree of spasticity, the presence of a decrease in proprioception, and the duration of treatment.

In conclusion, hemiplegic pelvic tilting exercise was found to have transmitting positive effect in improving gait patterns and simultaneousely enhancing symmetrical weight distribution.