구두굽의 높이가 요추전만에 미치는 영향

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 구두굽의 높이와 대상자의 일반적 특성이 요추전만에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 있다. 1997년 10월 16일부터 19일까지 대구대학교 재활과학대학 물리치료학과에 재학중인 여학생 40명을 대상으로 자유곡선자 측정법(flexible ruler measurement)을 사용하여 맨발, 3㎝, 7㎝의 세 가지 구두굽 높이가 요추전만에 어떠한 영향을 미치며, 대상자들의 일반적 특성들에 따라 각 구두굽 높이별 요추전만도에 차이가 있는지, 그리고 자유곡선자를 이용하여 측정한 요추전만도의 측정자내 신뢰도를 알아보았다. 사용된 분석방법은 반복측정된 1요인 분산분석과 반복측정된 2요인 분산분석, 그리고 상관분석이었다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 구두굽의 높이를 맨발, 3㎝, 7㎝로 높였을 때 요추전만도는 맨발을 기준으로 3 ㎝굽높이에서는 0.97°만큼, 7 ㎝ 굽높이에서는 1.72°만큼 유의하게 감소하였다.

2. 대상자의 체중, 비만도에 따라 구두굽 높이에 따른 요추전만도에는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 각 구두굽 높이에 따른 요추전만도는 신장과 유의한 관계가 있었으며, 신장이 작은 군일수록 신장이 큰 군보다 각 구두굽 높이에서의 요추전만도는 유의하게컸다. 신장에 따라 나눈 네 군에서의 구두굽 높이에 따른 요추전만도의 변화는 구두굽의 높이를 맨발, 3㎝, 7㎝로 높였을 때 신장이 151~160 ㎝ 이하인 군에서만 요추전만도의 평균이 유의하게 감소하였다.

4. 자유곡선자로 측정한 요추전만도의 측정자내 신뢰도는 각 구두굽 높이에서의Cronbach α값이 0.81~0.90까지로(p<0.01) 높은 신뢰도를 보였다.

본 연구는 특정 대학교의 여학생만을 대상으로 하여 결과를 일반화하기는 어려우나, 요추전만도를 측정함에 있어 한 명의 측정자가 측정하는 경우 자유곡선자 측정법은 신뢰할만 하였으며, 구두굽의 높이를 높일수록 요추전만도는 감소함을 알 수 있었다. 체중, 비만도, 신장 등 일반적 특성 중 신장만이 구두굽 높이에 따른 요추전만도와 유의한 관계를보였는데 신장이 큰 군이 작은 군에 비해 각 구두굽 높이에 따른 요추전만도가 작았다.

이와 같이 높은 굽의 구두는 정상적인 요부만곡을 감소시켜 관절, 근육, 인대 등에 비정상적인 스트레스를 유발할 수 있으므로 요통환자들은 물론이고 증상이 없는 정상인들도 신발의 선택에 주의를 기울여야 할 것이며, 앞으로 높은 굽의 신발을 신는 것과 요통 사이의 관계를 알아보는 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

In today's society, many women wear high-heeled shoes, but the effect of heel height on lumbar lordosis has not been clearly defined. The objective of this study was to identify the influence of heel height and general characteristics of subjects on lumbar lordosis. The subjects of this study were 40 healthy women who were students of the Department of Physical Therapy, College of Rehabilitation Science, Taegu University. This study was done from October 16, 1997 to October, 19, 1997.

Flexible ruler measurement was used to measure the lumbar lordosis at barefoot, 3 ㎝ and 7 ㎝ high-heeled standing positions. Repeated measure one-way ANOVA was used to assess the effect of different heel heights on lumbar lordosis. Repeated measure two-way ANOVA was used to assess the difference of effect of heel heights on lumbar lordosis according to general characteristics of subjects which were weight, body mass index and height. Correlation analysis was used to determine the intrarater reliability between three times repeated measurements of lumbar lordosis taken with a flexible ruler.

3. Lumbar lordosis measured at different heel heights was related

to subject's height. With increasing subject's height, lumbar lordosis that measured from each heel height was significantly decreased. As heel heights were increased from barefoot to 7 ㎝ high heel, significant statistical decrease in lumbar lordosis was observed in the subjects whose height were 151~160 ㎝.

4. Intrarater reliability on lumbar lordosis taken with a flexible ruler was good, with Cronbach α values of 0.8971 for barefoot, 0.8107 for 3 ㎝ and 0.9002 for 7 ㎝ high-heeled standing positions.

The study was limited because the number and variety of subjects was too restrictive for generalization, but this study showed that high-heeled shoes result in reduction of normal lordosis, which may cause abnormal stresses on the muscles, ligaments, and bone in the lumbar region. Further studies need to be done to assess the relationship between high heel usage and low back pain.