산재병원 입원 환자들의 직장 복귀 의사에 영향을 주는 요인

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 산재병원 입원환자들의 직장 복귀 의사에 영향을 주는 요인을 파악함으로써 산재근로자의 원활한 직장 복귀를 촉진하는데 있다. 이를 위하여 전국 9개 산재병원에 입원하고 있는 산재환자 511명을 연구 대상으로 선정하였다.

연구 결과 산업재해로 인하여 입원하고 있는 환자는 나이가 많을수록, 교육 수준이 전문대졸 이상인 경우, 가족 부양 책임이 있는 경우, 입원 기간이 6개월 미만인 경우, 재해발생 책임이 본인에 있을 경우, 근무 업종중 건설업, 제조업 등에 종사할 경우, 사업장 규모가 300인 이상인 경우, 근속 기간이 1 2년 미만 또는 5년 이상인 경우 직장 복귀 의사가 높았다. 이러한 요인중에 나이가 많을수록, 제조업에 종사할 경우, 대규모 사업장에 근무할 경우는 선행연구와 같이 직장 복귀 의사가 높았다.

이러한 결과에 비추어 볼 때 산재환자의 직장 복귀를 촉진하기 위해서는 여러 요인중에서 무엇보다도 산재환자의 입원 기간을 단축하는 것이 필요하다. 입원 기간을 단축하기 위해서는 직업 재활, 직업 훈련 등 산재환자를 대상으로한 체계적인 재활 서비스를 개발

하여 실시하여야 할 것이다. 또한 산업재해로 인한 경제적 손실이 급격히 증가하고 있으므로 이러한 요인을 산재환자의 사후관리체계에 반영함으로써 경제적 손실을 최소화하는 것이 필요할 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to analyze and identify various factors related with the patient's return to their working place. For conducting this study, 511 samples are selected from 9 industrial accident hospitals.

These results can be summarized as follows. When industrial accident patients are getting older and have a large family to support, hospitalized for 6 months, the accident caused by their mistakes, engaged in construction and manufacturing industry, the size of working place with more 300 employees and patient working in 1∼2 years or over 5 years, they seems to express more strong willingness to their returning to the working place.

The outcome of past studies has showed the same pattern on the industrial accident patient's strong willingness to return to the working place when they are getting older, working in large-sized place and engaging in manufacturing industry.

According to the above trend, the patient's hospitalized period must be reduced. To reduce the hospitalized period for industrial accident patients, systematic rehabilitation services that focus on vocational rehabilitation and training must be developed.

Therefore, in face with the current drastic increase of economic loss from the industrial accidents, it is required to be dealt with these factors in planning and managing the health system of industrial accident patients.