Urogastrone이 insulin 투여로 인한 흰쥐의 위점막 손상에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Urogastrone은 53개의 아미노산으로 구성된 폴리펩타이드로써 사람의 십이지장선 및 악하선에 위치하며 위산분비를 억제시키고, 위장관 점막 표피세포의 증식을 증가시켜 위 십이지장궤양의 치유를 촉진시키며, 위 십이지장점막 손상의 발생을 억제하는 세포보호작용이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 세포보호작용의 기전에 대해서는 보고자에 따라 차이가 있다.

이에 본 연구자는 흰쥐에 insulin을 투여하여 위점막 손상을 유발시키고, urogastrone이 insulin 투여로 인한 위점막 손상의 발생을 억제하는가를 관찰하고, 그 기전이 urogastrone의 위산분비 억제효과 때문인지 또는 위점막 표피세포의 증식을 증진시키는 효과와

1. 흰쥐에 insulin(5U/kg)을 피하주사하고 5시간 만에 희생시킨 결과, 위점막 손상이 기저부 점막에 국한되어 발생하였다.

2. Insulin투여 2시간 전과 동시 그리고 1, 2, 3, 4시간 째에 urogastrone을 복강 및 위강내로 각각 투여한 결과 200μg/kg이상의 용량에서 insulin투여로 인한 위점막 손상의 발생이 억제되었다.

3. Urethane(1.3g/kg)으로 마취시킨 후 급성위루를 만들어 위산분비를 측정한 결과, 위점막 손상의 발생 억제시와 동일한 용량과 방법으로 투여한 urogastrone은 insulin 투여로 인한 위산의 과분비를 억제하지 않았다.

4. 위점막 손상 발생 억제시와 동일한 용량과 방법으로 urogastrone을 투여하고, 흰쥐를 희생시키기 1시간 전에 [**3 H]thymidine을 복강내로 투여하여 DNA합성을 측정한 결과, urogastrone 투여 시작 후 7시간에 측정한 DNA합성은 증가되지 않았으나, urogastrone을 3일간 투여한 군에서는 대조군에 비해 유의하게 DNA합성이 증가되었다.

이상으로 urogastrone(200μg/kg, ×6)의 복강 및 위강내 투여는 insulin투여로 인한 위점막 손상의 발생을 억제하는 효과가 있으며, 이 용량에서 urogastrone은 위산분비를 억제하지 않는 것으로 보아, urogastrone의 세포보호작용은 위산분비 억제와는 무관함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 urogastrone투여 7시간 만에는 DNA합성이 증가되지 않았으나 3일간 투여 후에는 유의한 증가를 보여, urogastrone의 세포보호작용은 DNA합성 및 세포증식의 증가와 연관이 있으며, DNA합성이 증가하기 전부터 시작되어 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

As has been known, urogastrone inhibits the gastric acid secretion and stimulates un epithelial cell proliferation so that it can accelerate the healing of the chronic gastric and duodenal ulcers, and prevent the formation of gastric and duodenal ulcers. In order to investigate the effect of urogastrone on the insulin-induced gastric mucosal injury and its mechanism of protective effects, the present study has been carried out for the Sprague-Dawley rats by using urogastrone which is isolated from human urine.

The following results were obtained.

1. Gastric mucosal injuries were observed only at the oxyntic mucosal area of the rats which were sacrificed 5 hours after a subcutaneous injection of insulin(5U/kg).

2. The insulin-induced gastric mucusal injuries were prevented at doses of above 200 μg/kg of urogastrone were administrated, intraperitoneally or intragastrically, at the schedule of 2 hours before and 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 hours after insulin injection.

3. The basal and insulin-induced gastric acid secretion of the rats with an acute gastric fistula was not inhibited at the doses of 200 μg/kg (×6) urogastrone which was intraperitoneally or intragastrically.

4. The level of DNA synthesis did not increase in the gastric oxyntic mucosa for 7 hours after the start of urogastrone administration at doses of 200 μg/kg(×6). However the significantly stimulated DNA synthesis was found when the urogsastrone was intraperitoneally administered at 8 hour interval for 3 days.

In conclusion, the results showed that the intraperitoneal or intragastrical administration of urogastrone provided a cytoprotective effect on gastric mucosa against the insulin induced injury of rats. This protective effect of urogastrone

administration is not mediated by its gastric acid inhibitory action while it may be attributed to the early effect of gastric mucosal proliferation.