화상 환자에서 transforming growth factor-β와 interferon-γ가 섬유아세포의 교원질 수축에 미치는 영향

[한글]

화상환자에서 일차적인 치료가 끝난 후 생기는 비후성 반흔이나 반흔 구축은 흉한 외양 때문에 사회활동을 제한할 수 있고, 부위에 따라서는 신체 기능의 감소를 가져 오기도 한다. 비후성 반흔이나 반흔 구축은 탄력이 적고 단단한 조직으로 구성되어 있어 주위 정상 조직과 구별이 되지만 이런 비정상 치유과정을 초래하는 정확한 기전은 아직 밝혀져 있지 않다.

치유과정의 초기에 염증세포와 혈소판에서 유리된 cytokine의 화학주성 효과에 의해 창상내로 이동한 섬유아세포는 치유기간 동안에 기본적인 생성요소로 작용한다. 창상 섬유아세포는 치유시기에 따라서 주위 기질환경 변화와 연관되어 표현형이 조절되는데, 이 과정에서 cytosine이 중개역할을 한다고 알려져 있다.

창상 치유과정은 수상에 대한 복잡한 조직반응을 포함하며 cytokine은 염증반응, 기질생성과 기질의 재편성 및 반흔 형성등 다양한 시기에 영향을 미친다. 비후성 반흔이나 반흔구축과 직접 관계가 되는 창상수축은 창상 후 약 2-3주 경부터 근섬유아세포에 의해서 일어난다. 본 연구는 교원질 격자를 이용, 인체 화상의 치유과정에 따라서 육아조직내 섬유아세포가교원질 격자 수축에 있어서 차이가 있는지와 cytokine의 한 종류인 transforming growth factor(TGF)-β 및 interferon-γ가 육아조직 섬유아세포에 의한 교원질 격자 수축에 어떤 효과가 있는지를 연구하였다. 증기화상을 입은 환아에서 정상 진피, 육아조직 및 반흔 섬유아세포를 배양, 교원질 격자에 심은 후 TGP-β와 interferon-γ를 투여하고 격자의 수축을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

화상후 7일째 육아조직 섬유아세포는 정상 진피 섬유아세포에 비하여 교원질 격자 수축이 적게 되었고, 화상후 21일째 육아조직 섬유아세포는 교원질 격자 수축이 많이 되었다.

반흔섬유아세포는 정상 진퍼 섬유아세포와 교원질 격자 수축정도에 차이가 없었다. TGP-β 투여시에 정상 진퍼 섬유아세포와 반흔 섬유아세포에 의해서는 격자의 수축이 많이 되었고,interferon-γ 투여시에는 수축이 적게 되었다. 7일째 육아조직 섬유아세포와 21일

째 육아조직섬유아세포에서 TGF-β 투여시에는 교원질 격자 수축이 더 많이 되었다. Interferon-γ를 투여했을 때는 7일째 육아조직 섬유아세포에 의해서 10,000 lU/ml농도에서만 유의한 접근성을 보이는 정도로 수축이 적게 되었으나, 21일째 육아조직에서는 1,000 lU/ml, 10,000 lU/ml농도에서 대조군에 비해 유의하게 수축이 적게 되었다. 한편 교원질 격자내 배양 6일째 TGF-β나 interferon-γ에 의한 섬유아세포의 증식은 대조군에 비해 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상과 같은 결과를 볼 때 인체 화상후 육아조직 섬유아세포는 치유과정에 따라서 화상후 7일째와 21일째에 교원질 수축에 대해 양적인 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 화상에서의 창상 수축이 TGF-β와 interfron-γ 등의 cytokine에 의해 조절될 수 있음을 보여주며, 화상환자에서 볼 수 있는 비후성 반흔이나 반흔 구축의 예방, 치료에 interferon-γ가 효과가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Hypertrophic scar and scar contracture are major factors limiting complete recovery from thermal injury. Those can restrict social activities of patients because of disfigurement and limited body function depending on the anatomic area. The exact causes of excessive scar formation rather than normal wound healing, have not been determined yet clearly. Histologically, involved area is clearly demarcated from unaffected skin by inelastic, hard tissues composed of excessive collagen deposition. Fibroblasts, primary synthetic element in wound healing, move into wound space by chemotactic effect of cytokines which released from inflammatory cells and activated platelets during early phase of wound healing. It has been well 7own that fibroblast in wound area modifies its, phenotypic expression by progression of healing process. As extrcellular environment changes, cytokines mediate these phenotypic modulation. Wound healing encompasses complicated tissue reactions to tissue injury. During this process, cytokines involve in cell infiltration, cell proliferation, deposition of matrix and scar formation. Transforming growth factor-β, well known as a wound mediator, can affect many stages of healing including inflammatory process, production and remodeling of matrix. Wound contraction which directly related to the scar contracture, begins at 2-3 weeks after injury by action of specialized fibroblast. A research about wound contraction in vitro can be performed using collagen lattice model established by Bell et at(1979) which is well accepted as an equivalent of the wound contraction in vivo.

In this study, 1 found that the ability of fibroblasts from human burn granulation tissue to contract a collagen lattice is different from that of normal dermal fibroblasts and scar fibroblasts. Contraction by fibroblasts derived from granulation tissue was age dependent. While cells from the 7th day granulation tissue appeared to have less ability to contract a collagen lattice, cells from 21s1 day hale more ability than normal dermal fibroblasts. Contractions of collagen lattice by scar fibroblasts were not different from contraction by normal dermal fibroblasts. Transforming growth factor-β enhanced collagen lattice contractions of normal dermal fibroblasts, granulation tissue fibroblasts and scar fibroblasts at 0.5 ng/ml, 1.0 ng/ml, 5.0 ng/ml dose dependently. On the other hand, interferon-γ decreased the collagen lattice contraction partially. In normal dermal fibroblasts and scar fibroblasts, interferon-γ decreased the contraction at all concentration(100 lU/ml, 1,000 lU/ml, 10,000lU/ml) with dose dependency. In the 21st day granulation tissue fibroblasts, interferon-γ decreased contraction of collagen lattice only in 1,000 lU/ml and 10,000 lU/ml concentration. In the 7th day granulation tissue fibroblasts, no significant decrease in contractions of collagen lattice was noted even at 10,000 IU/ml of interferon-γ. There was no differences in cell count in collagen lattice cultures in control, 5.0 ng/ml TGP-β,and 10,000 lU/ml interferon-γ on the 6th day.

In conclusion, fibroblasts from granulation tissue have different contractile ability according to the age of granulation tissue. Transforming growth factor- β and interferon- γ can modulate wound contraction in human burn granulation tissue and interferfm- γ restrict bum wound contraction Therefore interferon- γ can be used to prevent or treat scar contractures and hypertrophic scars.