비디오카메라를 이용한 안검 운동속도의 측정

[한글]

안검하수, 3번 뇌신경 마비, 7번 뇌신경 마비, 안검후퇴(lid netraction)등과 같이 안검운동에 영향을 미치는 질환들을 잘 알고 치료하기 위하여 안검의 움직임을 분석할 필요가 있으며, 이를 위해서는 정상적인 눈깜빡임과 같은 안검운동의 기전을 잘 이해하는 것이 도움이 된다. 현재 안검운동은 안검열 측정과 눈꺼풀올림근의 기능과 같은 정적인 측정이 주로 이용되고 있으나 안검의 운동을 동적으로 쉽게 측정할 수 있는 임상적인 방법은 없다. High speed cinephotography, interrupttion of a light beam by an opaque ext

ension of the eyelashes, reflection of a light beam from a reflector mounted on the eyelashes, magnetic search coil, electromyography등 기존의 안검운동을 측정하는 여러 방법들은 값비싼 기자재를 사용하여야 하고 방법이 관혈적이고 특정의 임상환경이 필요하여 단점이 많았다. 또한 환자의 협조가 필요하기에 특히 소아에서 사용하기 어렵다. 이에 저자는 비관혈적이고 협조가 어려운 소아에서도 사용가능한 대중화된 비디오카메라로 안검의 운동을 녹화한 후 분석하여 안검운동의 특성을 알아보았다. 정상인에서 안검운동의 속도 및 시간은 연령과 성'별에 따른 차이가 없없다. 그러나 눈꺼풀올림근의 기능이 클수록 눈뜨는 평균속도가 빠름을 알 수 있었으며, 눈을 감는 평균속도가 빠를수록 눈을 한번 깜빡이는 시간중 눈을 감는 시간의 비율(Dratio)이 작음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 비디오카메라를 이용하여 정상인군의 안검운동의 속도 및 시간의 기준치를 측정할 수 있었으며, 이를 이용하여 안검하수, 3번 뇌신경 마비, 7번 뇌신경 마비등 안검운동에 이상을 보이는 질환들을 진단하는 데 도움이 되리라 생각한다.

[영문]

Understanding the kinetics of normal blinking is helpful far assessing ptosis, third and seventh cranial nerve palsy. Many different techniques such as high speed cinephotography, interruption of a light beam by an opaque extension of the eyelashes, reflection of a light beam from a reflector mounted on the eyelashes, magnetic search coil, electromyography have been used to measure the kinetics of blinking. These techniques require expensive tools and specific clinical environment. And they are invasive and difficult to apply to children because cooperation is necessary for examination. We videotaped the eyelid movements using a 3 CCD(color) high resolution camera at 30 frames per second which can be used in uncooperative children and is also noninvasive. There was no significant difference in the mean velocity and the time of eye closure and opening according to the age and sex among the normal population. But the greater the levator palpebra function, the faster the mean velocitiy of eye opening and the faster the mean velocity of eye closure, the lesser the D ratio(time of eye closure / time of one blinking). In this study, we took a standard data of eyelid movement of normal subject. THerefore, we may expect the diaeostic value of eyelid movement measurement using video camera on eyelid movement disorders such as ptosis, third & seventh cranial nerve palsy.