혈뇌장벽의 체외모델에서 뇌종양의 악성도에 따른 투과도의 변화

[한글]

악성 뇌종양에서 종양주위 부종의 생성기전을 밝히기 위해서 구조적 연구나 생체모델에서의 연구를 통해서 여러 가설들이 있지만 아직도 기전을 설명하기는 어려운 실정이다. 이에 저자는 혈뇌장벽의 체외모델을 만들고, 체외모델을 이용하여 악성도에 따라서 뇌종양의 수용성인자가 증가하여 혈뇌장벽의 투과도가 상승하는 지를 측정하여 이러한 기전에 의해서 악성뇌종양 주위 부종의 생성을 설명할 수 있는지를 확인하고자 하였다.

체외 혈뇌장벽 모델은 뇌미세혈관 내막세포를 단일층으로 배양하여 기본적인 내막세포 단독배양 체외 혈뇌장벽 모델을 구축하고 나서 0.4u크기의 공막으로 2개의 구획으로 분리한 공막분리 동시배양법으로 정상 성상세포와 양성 성상세포를 각각 추가하여 동시배양하였으며, 각 모델에서의 전기저항과 투과도를 측정하여 혈뇌장벽 모델의 선택에 도움이 되고자 하였다. 그 결과 정상 성상세포나 양성 성상세포종 세포를 동시배양하는 경우에 혈관 내막세포만을 단독배양한 경우보다 전기저항이 높고 투과도가 낮았으며, 또한, 동시배양모델중에서는 정상 성상세포를 동시배양할 경우가 혈관내막세포와 양성 성상세포종 세포를 동시배양할 경우보다 투과도가 낮았기 때문에 정상성상세포 동시배양 모델이 가장 체외혈뇌장벽을 실험하는데 이상적일 것으로 사료되었다.

이러한 정상 및 양성 성상세포종 세포를 동시배양한 모델을 이용하여 혈관내막세포와 교모세포종을 동시 배양한 악성종양모델과 비교함으로서 악성도에 따른 뇌종양주위 부종의 악화가 악성 뇌종양에서 분비한 수용성 인자에 의해서 생긴 혈놔장벽의 투과도 변화와 관계가 있는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 종양 세포가 통과 할 수 없는 0.4u 크기의 공막으로 배양관을 2개구획으로 분리하여 배양액만이 순환될 수 있게 된 공막분리 동시배양법으로 교모세포종을 동시배양하였다. 분자량 373에서 양성 성상세포종을 동시배양한 모델에서는 정상 성상세포를 동시배양한 경우보다 혈관내막세포의 투과도가 150%까지 증가하였고, 교모세포종을 동시배양한 모델에서는 혈관내막세포의 투과도가 240%까지 증가하여 악성도가 높을수록 투과도가 증가하였다. 또한, 정상 성상세포, 양성 성상세포종, 그리고

교모세포종을 배양한 배양액을 각각 사용하여 혈관내막세포를 배양한 경우에도 정상 성상세포 배양액을 사용한 경우보다 혈관내막세포층의 투과도가 각각 36%, 131% 가 증가하였다. 전기저항은 양성 성상세포종을 동시배양한 모델에서 정상 성상세포를 동시배양한 경

우보다 15% 감소하였고, 교모세포종을 동시배양한 모델에서는 19% 감소하여 전기저항은 악성도가 증가함에 따라서 감소하였으며, 전기저항에 따른 투과도는 반비례 관계를 보였다(R2=0.94). 악성도의 증가에 따라 정상 성상세포, 양성 성상세포종, 그리고 교모세포종 각각의 동시배양모델에서 투과도가 의의있게 증가하였으며, 전기저항은 감소하였다. 이러한 동시 배양 모델은 비접촉적 공막분리법으로 배양되었으므로 동시배양된 각 세포가 혈관 내막세포에 영향을 주어 투과도를 변화시켜야하므로 0.4u크기의 공막을 통과한 수용성 물질로 추정된다.

결국, 체외혈뇌장벽 모델로서 전기저항이나 투과도에 있어서 혈관내막세포 단독배양보다 동시배양 모델이 이상적이며, 이러한 모델을 사용하여 뇌종양의 악성도에 따라서 혈뇌장벽의 투과도가 증가하였다. 따라서 악성 뇌종양에서 동반되는 뇌부종은 종양세포에서

방출하는 수용성 물질에 의해서 혈관 내막세포의 투과도가 증가한 결과로 추정할 수 있었다. 혈관 내막세포의 투과도를 증가시키는 수용성 물질의 규명에 대해서는 계속적인 연구가 이루어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

It is still impossible to explain the mechanism of peritumoral edema in the malignant brain tumors even though there are many hypothesis derived from the anatomical and functional analysis in vivo model of brain tumor. The author tried to establish in vitro blood-brain-barrier model and to confirm elevation of permeability of blood-brain barrier model correlated with malignancy of co-cultured brain tumor through the water-soluble factors that could explain the pathogenetic mechanism of peritumoral edema of malignant brain tumors. Author established in vitro blood-brain barrier model from the brain capillary endothelial monolayer, and compared trans-endothelial permeability and electrical resistance in a endothelial monolayer mode! and two co-culture models which were made with co-cultured normal astrocyte or benign astrocytoma cell line in the second comparenent circumscribed with 0.4u sized porous membrane. Among these three models, the endothelial monolayer only showed highest permeability, the astrocytoma co-cultured model medium permeability and the normal astrocyte co-cultured model lowest one. Permeability and electrical resistance were in the inverse correlation among these three models. As a results, it was suggested that the normal aslrocyte co-culture model was much more ideal for blood-brain barrier model in the aspect of permeability and electrical

Author estimated the permeability changes with malignancy of co-cultured cells compared to normal astrocyte co-culture models to elucidate the characteristics of causative factors for the perihunoral edema in malignant brain tumors. The malignant cell co-culture model was made with co-cultured glioblastoma cell lines such as 87MG and 373MG in the second compartment circumscribed with 0.4u sued 77r7us membrane that could permit medium communication but limit cell migration to another compartment. Permeability at molecular weight 373 increased in the astrocytoma co-culture model and the glioblastoma co-cultured model up to 150% and 240% respectively more than that of normal astrocyte co-culture model. Permeability at molecular weight 373 also increased in the astrocytoma-conditioned medium culture model and the glioblastoma-conditioned medium culture model up to 38% and 131% respectively more than that of normal astrocytoma-conditioned medium culture model. Trans-endothelial electrical resistance was decreased in the astrocytoma co-culture model and the glioblastoma co-culture model about 15% and 19% respectively and these suggest electrical resistance become decreased according to malignancy of co-cultured cells. Electrical resistance was inversely correlated to permeability(R2=0.94). Results was that permeability of endothelial monolayer became increased with the malignancy of co-cultured cells in the system permitting media transfer only except cell migration.

These suggest some factor soluble in media secreted from co-cultured cells make action to change permeability of the endothelial monolayer and could be applied to explain pathogenetic mechanism of peritumoral edema of the malignant brain tumors.