유아의 식습관 및 일반 특성이 유아의 비만에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 유아의 식습관 및 일반 특성이 유아의 비만에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위하여 실시하였다. 전주 시내에 있는 6개 유치원을 사회경제적 수준을 고려하여 상 ·중 ·하로 각각 2곳씩 추출하고 각 유치원에서 60명씩을 임의추출하여 총 360명의 유아와 그의 어머니를 연구 대상으로 하고, 분석에 부적절하다고 여겨지는 것을 제외한 총 319명을 최종분석 대상으로 하였다.

자료수집 기간은 1997년 4월 3일에서 4월 10일까지 7일간이였으며, 조사 대상자의 일반적 특성, 유아의 식습관 및 어머니의 식습관 등을 유아의 어머니가 설문지에 기입하도록 하였다

자료 분석은 유아 및 가족의 일반적 특성의 실태를 알아보기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 구하였고, 유아 및 가족의 일반적 특성, 어머니의 자녀 체형 인식, 자녀의 활동양상 인지도, 유아의 식습관에 따른 유아의 Rohrer 지수의 평균의 차이를 검정하기 위해 t검정이나 분산분석을 실시하였다. 어머니의 식습관에 따른 유아의 식습관의 차이를 파악하기 위하여 χ**2 검정을 실시하였고, 마지막으로 단일분석에서 유아의 Rohrer 지수의 평균에 유의한 영향을 준 변수들을 대상으로 다단계 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

상은 46명(28.6%)이었다.

2. 유아의 연령이 28-47개월미만인 군에서 유아의 Rohrer 지수의 평균이 185.21으로 가장 높았으며 연령이 높아짐에 따라 Rohrer 지수의 평균이 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.001). 또한 출생순위가 첫째보다 둘째 이하의 Rehrer 지수의 평균이 유의하게 높았으나(p<0.05), 유아의 성별, 식사책임자에 따른 유아의 Rehrer 지수의 평균값은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 부모의 학력이 고졸이하보다 대졸이상인 군의 유아의 Rohrer 지수의 평균이 유의하게 높았고(p<0.05), 월평균 소득이 200만원 이하보다 200만원 이상인 군의 유아의 Rohrer 지수의 평균이 유의하게 높았다(p<0.05). 그러나 부모의 BMI, 아버지의 직업, 어머니의 취업유무, 월평균 식비에 따른 유아의 Rohrer 지수는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

4. 어머니가 자녀를 '통통한' 또는 '뚱뚱한' 체형이라고 인식한 군의 유아의 Rohrer 지수의 평균이 그렇지 않은 군에 비하여 높았으며(p<0.05), 건강한 체형은 '통통한' 체형이라고 답한 군이 그렇지 않은 군보다 유아의 Rohrer 지수가 높은 경향이 있었다.

5. 유아가 1주일중 과자류, 유제품, 과일류를 먹은 일수가 많을수록 유아의 Rohrer 지수의 평균이 유의하게 높았으며(p<0.05), 1주일중 아침식사한 일수, 취침전 음식 먹은 일수, 주로 먹는 반찬 유형, 편식하는 끼니, 인스턴트 및 빵류를 먹은 일수는 유아의 Rohrer 지수의 평균에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

6. 유아의 Rohrer지수와 관련요인에 대한 다단계 회귀분석 결과 연령이 높을수록 Rohrer지수가 낮았으며(p=0.001), 자녀를 통통하거나 뚱뚱하다고 생각할수록 Rohrer지수가 높았으며(p=0.03), 월평균수입이 높을수록, 1주일중 과일류를 먹은 일수가 많을수록 Rohrer 지수가 높은 경향이 있었다.

이러한 연구결과는 유아의 정규적인 식사보다는 간식 섭취유형 및 양이 비만에 큰 영향을 끼치며 특히 어머니의 식습관이 큰 영향을 준다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 부모의 학력, 월평균 수입, 어머니의 자녀 체형인지도 등도 유아의 비만에 영향을 준다.

[영문]

To find the association between obesity and some dietary habits of preschool children a cross-sectional study was conducted. A questionnaire survey was made toward 318 mothers of children enrolled at six kindergartens in Cheonju city from April 3rd to April 10th, 1997.

The surveyees filled the questions asking the general characteristics and dietary habits of themselves and their children. The questionnaire was prepared and revised after two pre-tests.

1. The distribution of Rohrer indexes of 318 children showed that 36 boys(11.6%) and 46 girls(14.4%) had the value of 160 or higher.

2. The mean Rohrer index value of 28-47 months old children was 185.21±80.19 which was the highest among all age groups. The Rohrer indexes of first children in the birth order was statistically significantly smaller than of second or later children(p<0.05).

3. The mean Rohrer index of children with college educated mothers was significantly higher than the children with mothers with high school or lower education(p<0.05). The mean index of children from families with 2 million Won or more monthly income was significantly higher than children from families with monthly income less than 2 million Won(p<0.05). No significant differences were found among the levels of body mass index(BMI) of mothers or fathers, the occupation of fathers, the existence of job of mothers, and the mean amount of monthly expenditure of food by a family.

4. The mean Rohrer index of children whose mothers perceived their children's body image as "chubby" or "obese" was higher than children whose mothers perceived those children as "moderate" or "thin"(p<0.05).

5. The mean Rohrer index significantly increased as the days of taking cakes, milk or fruit increased in children(p<0.05). But no significant differences were shown by the length of days to take breakfast, the length of days to take food immediately before going to bed, the kind of major food to enjoy, times of an unbalanced diet or the length of days to take instant food or bread.

6. A stepwise regression analysis to find related factors with Rohrer indexes of children showed that the index decreased 0.53 as the age of children get 1 month older(p<0.001). The index increased 4.69 as their mothers perceived their children chubby compared to other perception(p<0.05). As monthly income of the family increased and the days to take fruits during a week increased, the tendency to increase the Rohrer index existd.

The above results suggests that the Rohrer indexes of children are influenced more by the types and amounts of food between meals than regular meals and that also influenced by the dietary habits of their mothers. The educational levels of their parents, monthly family incomes, perception of body image toward their children by the mothers also influences the Rohrer indexes of preschool children.

These findings suggest that to foster good dietary habits and to prevent preschool children obesity, their mothers should have not only good dietary habits but also right attitudes toward ideal body image of their children.