양.한방 상호보완 의료체계에 관한 고찰

[한글]

양.한방 상호보완 발전 방안의 일환으로 야.한방 협진제도의 활성화를 도모하고자 전국에 소재한 의료기관의 의사, 한의사 및 의료 이용자 514명을 대상으로 1997년 4월 25일부터 5월 20일 까지 설문조사를 실시하였다. 의료인을 대상으로는 타 진료 및 상대 의료인에 대한 인식 및 태도 등을 조사하였고, 의료이용자에 대하여는 협진에 인식도를 알아보았다.

조사 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1.협진실시 의료기관에 종사하고 있는 의사와 미실시 의료기관에 종사하고 있는 의사들을 대상으로 한방의료에 대한 인식 및 태도를 조사한 결과, 협진실시 의사들의 인식 및 태도가 그렇지 않은 의사들에 비해 매우 긍정적이었으며, 이는 통계학적으로도 유의하였

2 협진 실시 의료기관에 종사하는 의사, 한의사들을 대상으로 타 진료 및 상대의료인에 대해 더 긍적적인 태도를 보이고 있었으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다.

3. 의료인들을 대상으로 우리나라 의료체계의 문제점과 협진제도에 대한 인식을 조사한 결과 양. 한방 이원화 체계의 문제점으로는 효과적인 진료가 이루어지지 �方�있다고 응답한 자가 가정 많았으며, 정부의 적극적인 양.한방 협진 정책의 필요성에 대하여 긍정적으로 느낀다는 응답자가 월등이 많았다. 특히 협진 실시 의사가 비협진 의사보다 더 긍정적이었다.

4.양.한방 협진 의료기관에 입원하고 있는 의료이용자들을 대상으로 양.한방 협진에 대한 인식을 조사한 결과,양.한방 입원환자 모두가 매우 긍정적인 인식을 가지고 있었으며, 특히 협진의 장점으로는 치료효과 상승과 의료이용의 편리성이라고 응답한 사람이 가장 많았다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 의료공급자와 의료수요자 모두가 양.한방 협진에 대한 필요성을 매우 인식하고 있었으며, 이는 한의학과 서양의학은 상호 경쟁적 관계가 아니라 상호보완 및 의존적 관계임을 시사한다. 따라서 정책 결정자들은 양방과 한방의 특성을 충분히 고려하여 각각의 장단점을 상호 보완하는 차원에서 정책적 연구, 검토가 활발히 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this paper is to activate cooperative medical system comprising the western medicine and the herb medicine, as a part of developmental and complementary measures. The cognition and the attitude of doctors toward the other medical treatment were surveyed. Also the cognition of patients toward the cooperative medical treatment was surveyed.

The results are as follows.

1. The comparison of the cognition and the attitude among doctors was conducted. The doctors who were engaged in cooperative hospitals showed more positive responses than the other, and this result was statistically meaningful.

2. The comparison of the cognition of both western and herb doctors who were engaged in cooperative hospitals was conducted. The herb doctors showed more positive attitude toward the other medical treatment and personnels, and this result was statistically meaningful.

3. The cognition of medical personnels toward the problem in dual medical system and in cooperative medical system was examined. The majority introduced the failure of providing effective treatment as the main problem. The necessity of positive government policy for cooperative medical treatment was widely

brought up. The doctors who were engaged in cooperative hospitals were more positive than the others.

4. The cognition of patients staying in cooperative hospitals toward cooperative medical treatment was very positive. They majority regarded the rise of medical effect and the convenience of medical access as the merit of cooperative treatment of western medicine, physical constitutional cure according to the

cosmic dual forces and the nature's five elements of herb medicine.

Synthesizing the result of this study, medical providers and consumers showed obvious cognition toward the necessity of cooperative medical treatment. this suggested the complementary and interdependent relationship of two medical treatments, not the medicine chould be fully considered inpolicy making the pros and cons of each medicine should be studied, reviewed in order to

accomplish reciprocal system.