보건기관의 보건의료서비스 이용 결정요인 분석

[한글]

1995년 국민 건강조사 자료를 이용하여, 연간 병의원이나 보건소(보건지소 포함) 이용경험과 보건소 이용자둥 이용목적을 예방서비스 이용과 진료서비스 이용을 종속변수로 하여 이에 영향을 준 독립변수의 효과를 기술분석과 로지스틱회귀분석법에 의하여 분석하였다.

- 연간 병의원이나 보건소 이용 경험률은 인구 100인당 전국에서 59%, 시부에서 57%, 군부에서 62%였다.

- 병의원 이용경험은 지역이나 지역이나 사회, 경제적 변수에 따라 유의한 차이가 없다. 그러나 보건소 이용은 이들 변수별로 유의한 차이가 있다. 농촌거주, 낮은 교육, 낮은 소득 계층에서 보건소 이용률은 높다.

- 보건소 이용자중 예방서비스 이용에는 도시거주, 높은 교육, 높은 소득 등이 유의하게 영향을 준다. 따라서 이들 계층은 보건소 이용경험률은 낮으나 이용시 예방서비스 이용에 치중한다. 이와 대조적으로 농촌거주, 낮은 교육, 낮은 소득계층은 보건소 이용률은

높지만 진료서비스 이용에 치중하는 특성을 갖는다.

- 보건소 이용률은 병의원 이용경험이 없는 경우에 낮다.

- 보건소 이용은 병의원을 이용하지 않는 계층에게 이용기회의 확대, 이용경험이 있는 경우에는 예방과 진료의 포괄적 서비스를 받도록 하기 위한 보건소 보건 의료서비스의 확대방안이 강구되어야 한다.

[영문]

The objectives of this study are to investigate determinents affecting use of health services rendered by health centers. The1995 national health interview survey data are used. Descriptive and multivariate analyses are performed for this study.

The study results indicate 59 percent of persons contacted at least once with physicians working at hospitals, clinics or health centers(including health sub-centers) during the past year in whole country, 57 percent in urban areas, and 62 percent in rural areas. Persons with visiting experiences to health centers for the past year are 18 percent in whole country, 13 percent in urban areas and 28 percents in rural areas.

Differences in using physician services in hospitals or clinics between residence, education, and income groups are not significant, but these variables turned out to be important determinants affecting differences in using health services rendered by health centers. Residence in rural areas, low education, and low income significantly affects to increased use of health centers services.

On the other hand, propotion of preventive services users as total used health centers visitors is significantly decreased by variables such as residence (rural), income(low), and education(low). These disadvantaged groups visited health centers mainly for curative services, not for preventive ones.

When health center services are devided into preventive and curative services, residence, education, and income variables influence differntly on use of preventive or curative services. For preventive services, the effects are positive, but for curative services they are negative.

Uses of comprehensive preventive and curative services are desirable. The fundamental roles and functions of health senters are to provide comprehensive care for all residents regardless of subgroups. Strategies are necessary to provide comprehensive services to selestive users of either preventive or curative services and to non-users of any services during one year.