베체트병 환자에서 혈관 내피세포에 대한 특이항체 검출에 관한 연구

[한글]

베체트병은 여러 기관을 침범하는 만성 재발성 질환으로 아직까지 원인이나 병인에서 뚜렷한 정설이 확립되어 있지 않다. 임상 증상으로서 재발성 혈전정맥염, 혈전, 피부혈관염 등이 자주 관찰되고, 병리조직학적으로도 혈관 주위에 림프구와 단핵구의 침윤 및 내피세포의 부종이나 괴사, 부분적인 혈관강내 폐쇄가 관찰되는 등 혈관 손상이 병인에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 베체트병 환자의 혈청에서 배양한 인체진피 미세혈관 내피세포(human dermal microvascular endothelial cells: HDMEC)에 대한 순환항체의 존재를 관찰하기 위해 배양한 HDMEC의 표면단백들을 분리하여 베체트병 환자, 다른 전신성 혈관염을 동반하는 전신성 홍반성 낭창, 류마치스성 관절염, 경피증 등과 같은 자가면역질환 환자, 그리고 정상 대조군 및 혈관염을 보이지 않는 질병대조군의 혈청으로 효소 면역표지법(enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay : ELISA)을 시행하고, 젤 전기영동 및 Western 블롯 검사를 이용하여 순환항체에 의해 인식되는 혈관 내피세포 표면단백에 차이가 있는지를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 베체트병 환자에서 HDMEC 표면단백에 반응하는 혈청 항체는 주로 IgM(56.0%)인 반면, 전신성 홍반성 낭창 환자에서는 IgG(52.5%)와 IgM(72.5%) 모두 검출율이 높았다.

2. 베체트병 환자에서는 혈중 면역복합체 양성 군에서 IgM 항내피세포 항체가 높게 검출되었고, 전신성 홍반성 낭창에서는 면역복합체, 항핵항체 또는 항 ds-DNA 항체 양성 환자에서 IgM 항내피세포 항체가 높게 검출되었다.

3. IgM 항체 양성 혈청의 HDMEC에 대한 Western 블롯 소견상 베체트병 환자의 혈청은 100kDa 이상의 고분자량의 단백질대와 반응하였고, 전신성 홍반성 낭창 환자의 혈청은 30kDa와 66kDa의 단백질대와 반응하였다.

4. IgM 항체 양성을 보인 베체트병 환자의 혈청은 44kDa의 HDMEC 표면단백과 반응한 반면, 전신성 홍반성 낭창 환자의 혈청은 81kDa의 단백과 반응하였다.

5. 44kDa HDMEC 표면단백을 이용한 ELISA 검사 및 dot 블롯 소견상 정상 대조군과 전신성 홍반성 낭창 환자는 모두 음성 소견이었으나 IgM 항체 양성을 보인 베체트병 환자의 혈청은 모두 양성 반응을 나타내었고, IgG 항체 양성을 보인 베체트병 환자의 혈청은 2명에서만 미약한 반응을 나타내었다.

6. 베체트병 환자에서 IgM 순환항체가 양성인 경우 혈전정맥염과 동반된 예가 현저하게 많았다.

이상의 결과에서 베체트병 환자의 활동기 혈청내에 항혈관 내피세포 IgM 항체가 존재하고, 이 IgM 항체는 44kDa HDMEC 표면단백과 반응하며 전신성 홍반성 낭창 환자에서 검출되는 IgM 항내피세포 항체와 반응하는 표면단백과는 다름을 알 수 있었다. 이는 베체트병

에서 혈관염의 발병이 혈관 내피세포의 표면에 존재하는 단백에 대한 특이항체가 관련되어 유발될 가능성이 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]

Behcet's disease is a chronic, multisystemic disorder characterized by recurrent inflammatory reaction. Its etiology or pathogenesis has not been clarified. Clinically, recurrent thrombophlebitis, thrombosis or vasculitis frequently occurs in patients with Behcet's disease. Microscopically, perivascular lymphocytic and histiocytic infiltrate, endothelial cell swelling and even partial vascular occlusion are observed in the skin lesions of Behcet's disease. These findings suggest that vascular damage has an important role in the pathogenesis of Behcet's disease.

In this study, we have detected circulating antibodies to cultured human dermal microvascular endothelial cells(HDMEC) in the sera of Behcet's disease and other vascular disorders including systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) by ELISA, SDS-PAGE

The results are as follows.

1. IgM antibody reacted with the HDMEC surface protein in the patients with Behcet's disease. In SLE, both IgG and IgM antibodies reacted with endothelial cell surface proteins.

2. IgM antibody levels were elevated in sera of patients with Behcet's disease showing reactive circulating immune complex. In contrast, IgM levels were increased in sera of patients with SLE showing reactive circulating immune complex, anti-nuclear antibody, or anti-ds DNA antibody.

3. In Western blotting, IgG-positive Behcet's disease serum reacted with high molecular weight protein greater than 100kDa. IgG-positive SLE serum reacted with two protein bands of 30kDa and 66kDa.

4. Behcet's disease serum containing anti-endothelial cell IgM antibody reacted with 44kDa protein and SLE serum with 81kDa protein in Western blotting.

5. In dot blotting and ELISA using 44kDa HDMEC surface protein, only IgM-positive Behcet's sera reacted with the protein.

6. There was no significant difference between the IgM-positive and -negative patients with Behcet's disease in clinical manifestations. However, the percentage of thrombophlebitis was higher in IgM-positive group when compared with the IgM-negative group.

The results indicate that there are anti-endothelial cell IgM antibodies in the sera of Behcet's disease, in which they react with 44kDa endothelial cell surface protein. The above findings suggest that vasculitis in Behcet's disease may be caused by vascular damage due to specific antibodies against proteins on the surface of endothelial cells.