기니 픽 장관 평활근에서 nitric oxide에 의한 이온전류의 조절기전

[한글]

장관 평활근에서 nonadrenergic, noncholinergic(NANC)신경에 의한 억제성 신경지배는 자율신경의 생리적 반사를 조절하고 있으므로 중요하다. 최근, nitric oxide(NO)가 장관 평활근의 NANC 신경에서 유리되는 억제성 신경전달물질로 보고되었으며, 또 NO의 작용이 cyclic GMP(c^^GMP)의 세포내 농도를 증가시키는 것에 의해 일어난다고 보고되었지만, 단일세포를 이용하여 막이온 전류에 대한 연구는 거의 행하여지지 않았으므로 NO의 작용기전은 아직 불분명하다. 본 실험에서는 whole cell patch clamp 방법을 사용하여 K**+ 이온 전류, Ca**2+ 이온 전류 및 안정막 전압에 대한 NO 공여물질의 효과를 조사하고, 또 이러한 효과가 세포내 c^^GMP의 증가에 의한 protein kinase G의 활성화를 거쳐 일어나는지 규명함으로써 NO에 의한 이온 통로의 조절 기전에 대해 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Sodium nitroprusside(SNP)는 탈분극 Pulse 적용에 의해 유발되는 K**+ current의 크기를 현저하게 증가시켰으며, 이 같은 증가 효과는 모든 막전압 값에서 관찰되었다. 이와 같은 현상은 S-nitroso-N-acetylpenicillamine(SNAP) 및 8-Br-c^^GMP를 사용한 경우에도 동일하게 관찰되었다.

2. Tetraethylammonium(TEA)(10 mM)은 탈분극 자극에 의해 나타나는 K**+ current의 크기를 현저하게 감소시켜 주었으며, TEA 전처치는 SNP에 의한 K**+ current의 크기의 증가효과를 현저하게 억제하였다. 이러한 억제효과는 전극내용액의 EGTA 농도를 10 mM로 바꾸어 주었을 때도 관찰되었다. 또 1 mM TEA도 탈분극 자극에 의한 K**+ current의 크기의 증가 및 SNP에 의한 K**+ current의 증가를 유의하게 억제하였다.

3. 4-Aminopyridine(4-AP)(5 mM)은 탈분극 자극에 의해 유발되는 K**+ current의 크기를 현저하게 감소시켰지만, SNP에 의한 K**+ current의 크기의 증가효과에는 아무런 영향도 나타내지 않았다. 한편 apamin 및 glibenclamide 전처치는 K**+ current의 크기 및 SNP의 증가효과에 아무런 영향도 나타내지 않았다.

4. SNP는 내향성의 Ca**2+ current를 현저하게 감소시켰으며, 이같은 현상은 관류액의 CaCl^^2를 BaCl^^2로 대치한 경우에도 동일하게 관찰되었다.

5. SNP는 평활근 세포막의 과분극을 유발하였지만 electrotonic potential의 크기에는 거의 영향을 나타내지 않았다. 8-Br-c^^GMP 역시 SNP와 유사한 과분극 작용을 나타냈다.

이상의 결과로 기니 픽 회장으로부터 분리한 종주근 평활근 세포에서 NO 공여물질은 세포내 c^^GMP량의 증가를 거쳐서 장관 평활근 이완작용을 나타내는데, 이러한 이완 기전에는 K**+ channel, 특히 large conductance Ca**2+ -activated K**+ channel의 활성화 및 Ca

[영문]

Nonadrenergic, noncholinergic(NANC) inhibitory nerve innervation is important because it plays an essential role in the regulation of physiological gastrointestinal reflexes in autonomic nerves. Recently, nitric oxide(NO) has been shown to be a inhibitory neurotransmitter released from the NANC nerves in intestinal smooth muscles. It has been also suggested that NO produce relaxation of smooth muscle via elevation of intracellular cyclic GMP(c^^GMP) levels. However, NO-mediated action mechanism is still unclear beacuse the effect of NO on the membrane ionic current was not established. We have therefore investigated the effects of NO, using NO donors, on ionic currents in guinea-pig ileum. Conventional whole cell patch clamp technique was used to see the effects of NO donors on K**+ currents, Ca**2+ currents and resting membrane potentials, and whether these effects are mediated by the activation of c^^GMP-protein kinase G pathway as well. The results of this investigation how NO modulate the ion channels in intestinal

smooth muscle are summarized as follows:

1. Depolarization-activated outward potassium currents were markedly increased by the addition of sodium nitroprusside(SNP, 10 μM) in the all ranges. S-nitroso-N-acetylpenicillamine(10 μM) and 8-bromo-cyclic GMP (1mM) also showed a similar effect to that of SNP.

2. Tetraethylammonium(TEA, 10 mM) significantly reduced Depolarization-activated outward potassium currents. SNP-induced effect was blocked by the presence of TEA. High EGTA containing pipette solution(10 mM) and 1mM TEA also reduced the control currents and also inhibited on the SNP-activated potassium currents.

3. 4-Aminopyridine(4-AP, 5mM) induced a significant decrease in

depolarization-activated outward K**+ currents. SNP-induced increase in K**+ currents was not inhibited by the pretreatment with 4-AP. Apamin(0.3 μM) and glibenclamide(10 μM) showed no effects on SNP-activated potassium currents.

4. SNP decreased the inward Ca**2+ current which was activated by application of step pulses. SNP also decreased the inward Ba**2+ currents.

5. SNP induced a membrane hyperpolarization without changing membrane conductance. c^^GMP also showed a similar effects to that of SNP.

From the above results, NO donors-induced inhibitory effect may be mediated by c^^GMP and this c^^GMP also contributes to the intestinal smooth muscle relaxation, and these effects are related to the activation of K**+ currents, especially, large-conductance Ca**2+ -activated K**+ channels, and the inhibition of Ca**2+ currents.