Acanthamoeba culbertsoni의 병원성과 관련된 유전자 표현

[한글]

자유생활아메바는 토양이나 하천, 호수, 대기중 등 여러 환경에서 분리되며, Acanthamoeba속에 속하는 아메바들은 종종 granulomatous amoebic encephalitis와 심각한 시력장애를 유발하는 아메바성 각막염을 야기시키는 것으로 보고된 바 있다. 본 연구는 실험실에서 계대배양 되어온 자유생활아메바중 Acanthamoeba culbertsoni가 뇌내 계대감염을 시킨 후 그 병독성이 급격히 증가하는 사실에 입각하여 뇌내 계대감염에 따른 아메바의 병독성 변화, 즉 병원성 관련인자의 발현에 관여하는 유전자를 differential display reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction(DDRT·PCR) 분석법에 의해 동정하고자 수행하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 확인하였다.

A. culbertsoni를 마우스에 3회 뇌내 계대감염을 실시함으로써 아메바의 병독성이 증가함을(사망률: 63.3%) 확인하였으며, 뇌내 계대감염에 의한 아메바의 병원성 관련 유전자의 발현상의 변화를 확인하기 위해서 뇌내 계대감염 후 특이적으로 발현되는 mRNA로부터

역전사된 cDNA를 증폭할 수 있는 DDRT-PCR을 수행하여 뇌내 계대감염 특이 증폭산물을 96개 확인하였다. 이들 뇌내 계대감염시킨 아메바에서만 특이적으로 증폭된 증폭산물들을 PCR에 의해 재증폭하여 slot blot법에 의해 nylon membrane에 고정시키고 DDRT-PCR 분석에 사용하고 남겨둔 증폭산물들을 한데 모아서 탐침으로 사용하는 DNA slot blot hybridization 분석법에 의해 12개의 증폭산물들이 뇌내 계대감염에 의해 특이적으로 발현된 mRNA로부터 증폭된 것임을 확인하였다. 이들 12개의 뇌내 계대감염 특이 증폭산물들을 slot b

lot법에 의해 nylon membrane에 고정시키고 A. culbertsoni의 genomic DNA로부터 PCR에 의해 증폭시킨 cysteine proteinase유전자의 일부분을 탐침으로 사용하여 분석한 결과 1개의 증폭산물(650bp)이 cysteine proteinase mRNA로부터 증폭된 것으로 확인되어 뇌내

계대감염에 의해 A. Culbertsoni의 병독성이 증가되는 것에 cysteine proteinase가 관여하는 것으로 추정할 수 있었다.

[영문]

Free-living amoebae in the genus Acanthamoeba are ubiquitous in environment(fresh water, soil and, air free-living amoebae) and some of them facultatively cause humans of granulomatous amoebic encephalitis and amoebic keratitis. In this study, based on the fact that the virulence of an amoeba(Acanthamoeba culbertsoni) which has been cultured in laboratory is restored via consecutive brain passages, identification of the genes responsible for restoring virulence in the brain passaged A. culbertsoni was attempted via differential display reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction(DDRT-PCR) analysis.

Restoring of the virulence of the long-term cultured Acanthamoeba culbertsoni in the laboratory was verified via 2 consecutive mouse brain passages. Mortality of the infected mice was raised from 3.3% in the first infection to 63.3% in the third

infection(the second brain passage). By DDRT-PCR analysis, 96 brain passaged amoeba specific amplicons were observed and screened to identify the amplicons which were not amplified in non-brain-passaged amoeba mRNAs by all the primer combinations

used in DDRT-PCR via DNA slot blot hybridization. For DNA slot blot hybridization, 5 μl of each DDRT-PCR reaction, which was saved from the DDRT-PCR analysis, was pooled and used as probes after labeling with biotin. Twelve of the 96 brain passaged amoeba specific amplicons were turned out to be amplified only from the brain passaged amoeba mRNAs. Further characterization of the 12 brain passage specific amplicons by DNA slot blot hybridization using PCR amplified cysteine proteinase gene as a hybridization probe revealed that 1 of the 12 amplicons, whose size was approximately 657bp, was amplified from the A.culbertsoni cysteine poteinase mRNA. In conclusion, a cysteine proteinase may be played an important role in restoring virulence of A. culbertsoni via the mouse brain passage.