속귓구멍으로 지나가는 뇌신경의 형태변이와 자기공명영상

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 (1) 소뇌다리뇌구석(cerebellopontine angle) 부위에서 앞아래소뇌동맥과 속귓구멍(internal acoustic pore)으로 지나가는 뇌신경들의 변이와 이들의 국소해부학적 관계를 밝히며, (2) 뇌줄기에서 속귓길(internal acoustic meatus)까지 얼굴신경 운동줄기, 중간신경, 속귀신경(vestibulocochlear nerve)의 관계의 변이를 관찰하며, (3) 얼굴신경, 중간신경, 속귀신경의 위치관계와 같은 부위의 자기공명영상과 비교하여 뇌신경들의 관찰율을 높이고, (4) 중간머리뼈우묵(middle cranial fossa)을 통하여 속귓길을 열 때 주요 구조를 보존하는 데 필요한 여러 가지 지표를 계측하는 데 있다.

해부에는 한국성인 머리 50쪽, 자기공명영상에는 정상인 35명에서 58쪽을 사용하였다. 해부관찰에는 수술현미경을 이용하였고, 속귓길 천장은 드릴을 이용하여 열었다. 결과는 아래와 같다.

1. 앞아래소뇌동맥은 모두 뇌바닥동맥(basilar artery)의 아래쪽 2/3에서 일어났고, 두개 있는 경우는 4%였다. 앞아래소뇌동맥이 소뇌다리뇌구석 부위에서 달리는 모양은 5 유형으로 분류되었고, 완만한 곡선형이 46%였고, 나머지는 동맥이 고리 또는 고리가 꼬인

모양으로 달렸다.

2. 앞아래소뇌동맥이 얼굴신경, 중간신경, 속귀신경과 이루는 위치관계는 6 유형으로 나뉘었고, 동맥이 세 신경의 배쪽으로 지나가는 경우가 32%로 가장 많았다. 그리고 동맥이 달리는 모양과 동맥과 세 신경이 이루는 관계를 기술하였다.

3. 앞아래소뇌동맥은 얼굴신경 및 속귀신경과 접촉하지 않는 경우는 12%였고, 두 신경이 각각 한 번 이상 동맥과 접한 경우는 44%였다.

4. 중간신경의 잔뿌리는 2∼8개였으며, 3∼4개인 경우가 52%였다. 모두 50예에서 197 잔뿌리가 일어났고, 이 중 61.5%는 속귀신경 뿌리 또는 줄기에서 일어났다.

5. 중간신경이 얼굴신경 운동줄기 또는 속귀신경과 연결가지를 갖는 경우는 86.4%였고, 연결되는 위치와 신경에 따라 7 유형으로 분류되었다.

6. 중간신경의 줄기는 50%에서는 속귀신경에 접하여 달리다 속귓구멍 근처에서 얼굴신경쪽으로 접하였다. 중간신경은 자기공명영상에서 42.9%에서 확인할 수 있었다.

7. 얼굴신경, 중간신경, 속귀신경의 위치관계의 변이를 뿌리부분, 뿌리와 속귓구멍 사이 부분, 속귓구멍부분, 속귓길중간부분에서 관찰하고 같은 부위의 자기공명영상과 비교하였다. 대체로 뿌리부분에서는 속귀신경이 뒤쪽에 세로로 배열되고 앞 중간에 얼굴신경 그리고 그 사이에 중간신경이 있었다. 뿌리와 속귓구멍 중간부위에서는 속귀신경의 달팽이신경부분이 아래앞쪽으로 약간 돌아가 있었다. 속귓구멍부위에서는 달팽이신경부분이 더 앞쪽으로 돌아갔고, 속귓길 중간에서는 달팽이신경이 분리되어 얼굴신경 아래쪽에 있었다.

8. 중간머리뼈우묵을 통해 속귓길 천장을 안전하게 열 때 필요한 12가지 지표를 계측하였다. 이상의 연구 결과들은 소뇌다리뇌구석부위와 속귓길을 노출하는 수술을 할 때 참고가 되는 자료를 마련하였고, 특히 중간신경과 관련된 결과들에 대한 것은 다른 문헌을 찾을 수 없는 것이었다. 또 속귓구멍으로 지나가는 뇌신경을 자기공명영상으로 관찰할 때 형태변이와 관련지우므로서 일부 구조는 관찰율을 높일 수 있고 일부 구조는 더 명확한 판독을 하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다고 생각된다.

For the dissections, 50 Korean cadaver heads and for the MRI, 58 from 35 normal adults were used. Surgical microscope was used for the dissections and the drill was used for opening of the internal acoustic meatus.

The results were as follows:

1) All anterior inferior cerebellar artery originated from the inferior two thirds of the basilar artery, and double arteries were present in 4% of the cases. The morphology of the anterior inferior cerebellar artery in the cerebellopontine an히e were divided into five types, and the mildly curved type consisted of 46% while the rest of the arteries were shaped like loops or twisted loops.

2) The anatomical relationship of the anterior inferior cerebellar artery with the facial nerve, the intermediate nerve, and the vestibulocochlear nerve were classified into 6 types, and the type in which the artery passes ventral to the three nerves were most common with 32%. The morphologic characteristics and the relationship of the artery and the three nerves were described.

3) In 12%, the anterior inferior cerebellar artery did not contact the facial and vestibulocochlear nerves, however, in 44%, both nerves came into contact with the artery at least once.

4) The number of the rootles of the intermediate nerve was variable with 2 to 8, and in 52%, there were 3 or 4 rootlets. One hundred and ninety seven rootlets were found in 50 cases, and 61.5% of them originated from the root or the trunk of the vestibulocochlear nerve.

5) In 86.4%, the intermediate nerve had motor trunk of the facial nerve or connecting branch to the vestibulocochlear nerve, and they were divined into 7 types.

6) The intermediate nerve truck came into contact with the facial nerve in the internal acoustic pore after passing along the vestibulocochlear nerve in 50%. The intermediate nerve was identified in MRI in 42.9%.

7) The anatomical relationship of the facial, the intermediate, the vestibulocochlear nerves were observed in the root level, between the root and the internal acoustic pore, in the internal acoustic pore region, and the mid portion of the internal acoustic meatus; and their anatomy was compared with the corresponding MR images. In most cases, the vestibulocochlear nerves in the root level were lined up perpendicularly behind the facial and the intermediate nerves. In the root and the mid portion of the internal acoustic pore, the cochlear nerve component of the vestibulocochlear nerve were located slightly inferoanteriorly. In the region of the internal acoustic pore, the cochlear nerve component was located more anteriorly while in mid portion of the internal acoustic meatus, the nerve was separated and located below the facial nerve.

8) The 12 indexes which are needed in safely dissecting the internal acoustic meatus through the middle cranial fossa were measured.

The above results may help the surgeons in the surgeries requiring dissections of the cerebellopontine angle and the internal acoustic meatus, and especially the findings associated with the intermediate nerve can not be found elsewhere. Furthermore, the morphological variation and MR images of the cranial nerve passing through the internal acoustic meatus that were described here might be helpful for surgeons in identifying these structures during surgery, as well as for radiologist in reading of MR images more accurately.