성인병 건강검진 순응도에 영향을 미치는 요인 : 한 지역의료보험조합 피보험자들을 대상으로

[한글]

최근들어 임상예방의료의 중요성에 대한 인식이 고조되면서 질병의 조기발견 및 건강증진 프로그램이 대중적인 지지를 얻게 되었다. 이에 따라 정부도 건강증진법과 건강진단에 관한 의료보험법을 신설하여 그 동안 예방급여에서 소외되어왔던 지역 의료보험 피보험자들에 대한 건강검진을 실시하여 95%이상의 국민이 정기적인 건강검진을 받게 되었다. 그러나 95년도에 처음으로 실시된 지역의료보험 성인병 건강검진의 수진률이 약 20% 정도로 기대에 훨씬 못 미치는 결과를 나타내었다. 이에 본 연구는 한 지역의료보험 피보험자들을 대상으로 성인병 건강검진 순응도에 영향을 미쳤던 요인들을 알아봄으로써 건강증진에 대한 보건정책 수립에 도움이 되고자 시행되었다.

수도권에 소재하며 1개 읍과 8개 면으로 구성된 한 지역의료보험조합에서 1995년도 성인병 건강검진 수진자군과 미수진자군을 각각 200명씩 총 400명을 지역별 계층화 표집으로 선정하고 이들에 대한 전화설문조사를 1996년 6월 1일부터 6월 15일 까지 실시하였다.

설문지는 건강신념모델을 바탕으로 작성된 10개 문항과 건강검진 시행에 대한 인지여부, 미수진군에서 검진을 받지 않은 이유, 병력 등과 인구사회학적 특성에 관한 질문들로 구성되었다. 수진군과 미수진군의 특성과 문항들에 대한 응답을 카이제곱검정, 월콕슨 순위

합검정, 로지스틱 회귀분석 등으로 알아보았다.

수진군과 미수진군은 인구사회학적인 특성과 성인병의 병력 등에서 빈도의 차이를 보이지 않았다. 미수진자의 53%는 검진이 실시된 사실을 모르고 있었으며, 미수진군이 검진을 받지 않은 이유로 '몰랐기 때문에'가 43.5%로 가장 많은 빈도를 차지했다. 한편 건강검

진이 실시된 사실을 알고 있었던 대상자중 68%는 검진을 받았다. 건강검진 대상자가 2인 이상의 가족의 경우 수진군의 73가족중 44가족(60.3%)은 다른 가족구성원도 함께 검진을 받았지만, 미수진군의 경우 74가족중 7가족(9.5%)만이 다른 가족구성원이 검진을 받아 유의한 차이를 보였다.(p<0.001) 문항별 점수 비교에서 수진군이 건강검진에 대한 신뢰도가 유의하게 낮았으며(p=0.0001), 미수진군이 성인병의 심각성을 더 잘 알고 있었고(p=0.052), 자기자신의 건강을 더 많이 신뢰하였다.(p=0.032) 그 밖에 예방행위로 인한 이득, 성인병에 대한 자신의 감수성 인지, 행동유도(cue to action), 건강검진의 장애요인 등을 묻는 문항에서는 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 각 요인들의 성인병 건강검진 순응도에 대한 교차비에서 다른 가족 구성원의 수진이 21.2로 가장 영향력 있는 인자이었고, 건강검진에 대한 신뢰 0.65, 성인병에 대한 심각성 인지 0.70, 행동유도 1.36 등이었다.

95년도 성인병 건강검진의 수진률이 낮았던 주된 이유는 다수의 검진대상자가 검진실시를 몰랐던 사실에 기인한다고 생각된다. 이는 건강검진에 대한 일반인의 관심부족을 나타내주는 것으로 이에 대한 적절한 홍보 대책이 요구된다 할 수 있다. 또한 미수진자군이 성인병에 대한 심각성을 오히려 잘 알고 있었지만, 건강검진으로 인한 이득은 두 군간에 차이를 보이지 않았던 점을 생각해 볼 때 홍보는 검진으로 인한 이득 또는 효과에 중점을 두는 것이 바람직할 것으로 생각된다. 수진자군이 미수진자군에 비해 건강검진에 대한 신뢰도가 유의하개 낮은 점은 실시되었던 성인병 건강검진이 수진자들의 기대에 훨씬 미달했던 것을 나타내주는 것으로 올바른 보건 정책을 수립하기 위해 이에 대한 연구와 제도의 보완이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 순응도에 영향력이 있는 요인중 다른 가족 구성원의 순응도가 가장 강력한 인자로 나타났기 때문에 가족 단위의 진료나 홍보대책이 유용하다 할 수 있다.

[영문]

Recently preventive clinical care has been proved important to the health. A number of recommendations or programs for preventive health services have been developed. The government made laws for health promotion of the people and for medical check-up for the insured in the district medical insurance association, who had been alienated from reimbursement for periodic heal th examination. As a result, above 95% of Korean people could took the periodic health check-up by this legislation. According to the national data, however, about 20% of the insured participated in the health screening program which was carried for the first time by the district medical insurance association in 1995. The reason that the compliance of health screening program was much lower than expected has not been clear yet. The purpose of this study is to define the facors affecting on the compliance of the health screening program.

Two hundreds of compliers and as many non-compliers of the health screening program was selected by the stratified sampling in one district medical insurance association which consisted of one town and eight township within the National Capital region. The telephone survey was performed from June 1 to 15 in 1996. The

questionnaire was framed by health belief model with other demographic data. The data was analyzed by chisquare test, wilcoxon rank sums test, and logistic regression for the comparison of the characteristics between compliers and non-compliers.

There was no difference of demographic data and medical history of chronic disease between compliers and non-compliers. 73.3% of the subjects knew they had been the expectant examinee of the health examination, and among them, 68% took the health examination. However, 53% of non-compliers did not know that they had been the expectant examinee. The most common reason that non-compliers didn't took the health examination was "they didn't know"(43.5%). Among 73 families of compliers which had more than 2 expectant examinees of the health screening program, 44 fami1ies (60.3%) had more complier other than study subjects. In contrast, among 74 families of non-compliers, only 7 famiies(9.5%) had more complier other than study subjects.

Compliers showed lower reliability of the health screening program than non-compliera. Mon-compliers had more perception about the severity of the target disease for the examination and had more confidence about self health status than compliers. There was no difference of the answer about the benefit of the health examination, perceived susceptibility about target disease, cue to action, and perceived barriers. The odds ratio of compliance of other family member was 21.2, perceived severity, 0.70, and cue to action, 1.36.

The main reason of low compliance of health screening program for the insured in the district mecical insurance association was lack of public information. By the fact that non-compliers had more perception about the severity of the target disease and there was no difference of perceived benefit of the health examination between two groups, public information should be focussed on the benefit and efficacy of periodic health check-up than severity and susceptibility of target disease. Because the health screening program on study subjects was carried for the

firt time, only compliers had experience of the examination. The fact that compliers relied on the examination less than non-compliers meant that the examinees was satisfied much less than expected. Therefore, further study of the expectation of the examinees about the health examination is expected.