누드 마우스의 피하에 이식시킨 간세포암(SK-HEP1)에 대한 Holmium-166의 효과

[한글]

절제가 불가능한 간세포암에 대한 체내 방사선 치료는 간동맥을 통한 Yttrium-90과 iodine-131-lipiodol의 주입방법이 있다. 소간세포암의 경우는 무수에탄올을 직접 주사하기도 하나, 많은 양과 반복치료를 요하는 단점이 있다. Holmium-166(Ho-166)은 고 에너지의 베타선(최대 1.85MeV)과 짧은 반감기(26.83시간)를 가진 동위원소로서 유방암세포를 괴사시키는 효과가 증명된 바 있다. 적은 감마 에너지(0.081MeV)로는 감마카메라 영상과 함께 방사선량 계수를 측정할 수 있으므로 국소적으로 종양내에 주입하면 종양 영상과 함께

치료효과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 이 동위원소 제재를 임상적으로 간세포암 치료에 이용하기 위하여는 Ho-166에 의한 간세포암의 방사선으로 인한 괴사 유무 및 범위와 종양크기에 따른 주입 용량 산출이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 동물실험을 통하여 Ho-166의 간세포암에 대한 효과를 조직학적으로 증명하고 임상적용 가능성에 관하여 객관적으로 평가하는 데 있다.

51마리의 누드 마우스의 피하에 SK-HEP1세포를 이종이식시켜 총 51개의 간세포암이 발생하였으며, 암종의 크기는 모두 2cm 미만이었다. Ho-166 용액 0.5mCi(18.5MBq)에서 3mCi(111 MBq)를 종양에 직접 주사한 후 감마카메라로 종양내 방사선량을 측정하였고 전신 영상을 촬영하였다. 간세포암의 괴사 유무를 병리조직학적으로 검색하였고, 영상분석기를 이용하여 괴사범위를 측정하였다. Ho-166의 효과를 객관적으로 비교 평가하기 위하여 대조군으로 생리 식염수와 chitosan용액 0.025ml를 각각 10마리의 누드 마우스의 간세포암에 주입하여 관찰하였다.

감마카메라 영상과 방사선량 측정 결과 주입한 Ho-166은 종양내에만 집적되었고 종양외 장기에는 확산되지 않았으며, 측정한 방사선량 계수로서 주입한 Ho-166의 양을 추정할 수 있었다. Ho-166을 주입한 모든 예에서 종양괴사의 소견을 보였으나 대조군에서는 괴사가 관찰되지 않았다. Ho-166 주입용량의 증가에 비례하여 괴사범위가 증가하였고 이를 근거로 암종의 완전괴사를 일으킬 수 있는 Ho-166 방사능양을 산출할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 Ho-166은 강력한 베타 에너지로서 간세포암을 방사선으로 괴사시키는 치료효과가 있을 뿐 아니라 종양 완전괴사를 일으키는 방사능 양을 정량적으로 산출할 수 있으며, 종양 외의 조직이나 다른 장기에 미치는 부작용이 거의 없어 간세포암에 대한 새롭고 안전한 체내방사선 치료제로 유용하게 이용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Transarterial injection of Yttrium-90-microspheres and Iodine 131-labeled iodized oil has been used for internal radiation therapy of unresectable hepatocellular carcinomas. Small hepatomas can be treated by Percutaneous injection of absolute

ethanol, however multiple injections and large amount of volume are needed to ablate the tumors.

Holmium-166(Ho-166) is a potent beta emitter which has a short half life(26.83 hours) and high beta energy(1.85MeV) and has been used as internal radiation therapy of breast carcinomas by percutaneous injection. Small amount of gamma emission(0.081MeV) can be used as radiation activity tracer. Proper dosage calculation from Ho-166 for total necrosis according to each tumor size is necessary before clinical trial for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinomas. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the therapeutic effect of Ho-166 on hepatocellular carcinomas pathologically and to estimate the dosage of Ho-166 for the treatment of each size of tumors.

The tumor cells of hepatocellular carcinomas(SK HEP1) were subcutaneously heterotransplanted in 51 nude mice and 51 hepatocellular carcinomas were grown with less than 2cm in diameter. Ho-166 was directly injected into the tumor with dosage

ranged from 0.5 mCi(18.5MBq) to 3.0 mCi(111MBq). After initial injection of Ho-166, gamma camera scan was performed in order to know tumor uptake and measure radioactivity. The Pathologic examination was performed and necrotic tumor area was measured via imaging analyzer.

On the gamma scintigram, injected Ho-166 was accumulated within the tumor without any radioactivity in other organs. The dosage of Ho-166 could be predicted by the counts of radioactivity in gamma camera. On pathologic specimen, the tumors showed coagulation necrosis consistent with radiation effect. As the injected dosage of Ho-166 increased, the necrotic area was extended proportionally. The Proper dosage of Ho-166 for total necrosis according to the diameter of the tumor was calculated

based on the measured necrotic area of the pathologic specimen.

In animal experiment, it was confirmed that the radiation effect of Ho-166 was highly appreciated in hepatocellular carcinomas and also high energy of beta emission can give enough radiation to kill tumor tissue without any radiation damage on the neighboring organs. The clinical application of Ho- 166, particularly intratumoral injection is thought to be Promising as a new therapeutic agent and also a new method in the treatment of hepatocellular carcinomas.