척수손상 동물모델에서 인간 신경줄기세포 유래 희소돌기아교세포 전구세포(oligodendrocyte precursors) 이식

Abstract

[한글]척수손상이란 척수에 가해진 외상으로 인하여 운동, 감각 및 자율신경기능에 이상 또는 마비가 생기는 질환인데, 척수손상이 일어난 부위에 따라 몸의 마비된 정도가 다르고 몸통과 사지의 운동과 감각기능이 소실되는 사지마비가 일어남과 동시에 방광, 대장 및 성기능까지도 소실된다. 이러한 척수손상 환자에서 이미 손상된 척수신경 기능회복은 불가능하고, 심각한 감각 및 자율신경계, 특히 운동 신경계 장애로 인하여 장기 입원 및 재활치료를 필요로 하여 심각한 사회경제적 부담과 인적 자원의 손실을 초래한다. 신경줄기세포란 신경계에 존재하면서 미성숙, 미분화 된 상태로 계속 증식하는 자가갱신 (self renew)을 보이고 신경원 및 신경교세포로 분화하는 분화의 다능성 (multipotency)을 보이는 세포로 정의되는데, 이러한 신경줄기세포는 태아 중추신경계 전반에 걸쳐 다양한 부위에 존재할 뿐만 아니라 최근에는 성체 신경계의 특정부위에도 존재함이 밝혀졌다. 신경줄기세포는 간편하고 안전한 방법으로 신경계 이식이 가능하고, 이식 후 전체 신경축 (neuraxis)에 걸쳐 광범위하게 이주, 생착, 분화 및 통합되어 치료적으로 유용한 물질을 분비하고 손상된 신경세포를 재생하는 치료적 가능성을 보인다.본 연구에서는 척수손상 모델에서 인간 신경줄기세포 유래 희소돌기아교세포 전구세포 (oligodendrocyte precursors) 이식의 치료적 유용성을 확인하기 위하여 향후 실제 임상적 치료적용이 가능한 인간 신경줄기세포를 배양 · 확립한 다음, sonic hedgehog(Shh), triiodothyronine(T3), fibroblast growth factor 8(FGF8) 등을 배지에 첨가하여 신경줄기세포에서 희소돌기아교세포 전구세포로 분화 유도하였다. 성체 백서의 흉추 (T9) 부위에 Infinite Horizons(IH) impactor를 사용하여 중증 좌상성 척수손상을 유발하고 1주일 후 희소돌기아교세포 전구세포를 척수손상 부위에 이식하였는데, 공여세포는 척수손상 중앙부와 그 주변 부위로 광범위하게 이주하여 잘 생착하였고, 일부 세포는 신경원세포로 분화하였으나 대다수의 세포는 희소돌기아교세포 전구세포와 미분화 세포 표현형을 보여 성숙한 수초화 희소돌기아교세포로는 잘 분화되지 않았으며, 손상된 신경세포 축삭돌기의 성장2및 수초화도 제한적이었다. Basso-Beattie-Bresnahan(BBB) locomotor rating scale 측정을 통한 백서 하지의 운동기능 회복 여부를 평가한 결과 H-H buffer를 이식한 대조군에 비해 세포 이식군에서 경증의 운동기능 향상을 보였고, 50% paw withdrawal threshold testing(Vonfrey test)을 통하여 이질통증(allodynia)을 측정한 결과 대조군과 이식군 사이에 차이가 없어 세포 이식이 척수손상으로 인한 이질통증을 악화시키지 않았다.본 연구에서 중증 척수손상 성체 백서모델에 인간 신경줄기세포에서 분화 유도된 희소돌기아교세포 전구세포를 이식한 결과 공여세포는 척수손상 부위에 광범위하게 이주, 생착 및 분화하고 하지의 운동기능 향상을 보였으나, 향후 척수손상에서 인간 신경줄기세포 이식의 치료적 유용성을 향상시키기 위하여 생체 내 · 외에서 보다 개선된 인간 신경줄기세포 분화 유도법을 개발하여 척수손상 부위에서 공여세포의 성숙 수초화 희소돌기아교세포 혹은 신경원세포로의 분화 유도가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Spinal cord injury (SCI) is a motor and sensory disturbance disease and is caused by spinal cord damage. SCI triggers bladder trouble, sexual malfunction, and paralysis whose severity is different according to the site of the lesion. SCI patients’ damaged spinal nerves are not recoverable and cause huge social costs.

Neural stem cells (NSCs) are immature and undifferentiated cells, and are characterized by the ability to renew themselves through mitotic cell division. They also show multipotency-differentiating, specialized cell types such as neuron and glia. When NSCs were implanted into a diseased or injured nervous system, they showed not only preferential extensive migration to and engraftment within areas with discrete as well as diffuse abnormalities, but also the capability to replace diseased tissue in an appropriate way. Therefore, NSCs can be used to develop cell- and stem-cell-based gene therapies for intractable neurological disorders.

In order to confirm the usefulness of hNSCs-derived oligodendrocyte precursors (OPs) transplantation to an injured spinal cord, hNSCs were cultured and established. hNSCs were cultured with sonic hedgehog (Shh), triiodothyronine (T3), and fibroblast growth factor8 (FGF8) so that they differentiated into OPs. To make a SCI rat model, adult rats’ spinal cord (T9) was injured by contusion inflicted using Infinite Horizons (IH) impactor. A week after the injury, hNSCs-OPs were transplanted into the injury lesion. The transplanted cells migrated and engrafted into the injury lesion. Some cells differentiated into neurons, but most of the cells differentiated into immature oligodendrocytes or undifferentiated cells, so axon growth and remyelination were limited. In Basso-Beattie-Bresnahan (BBB) locomotor rating scale, the cell transplantation group showed enhanced locomotor recovery. In 50% paw withdrawal threshold testing, there was no difference between the cell transplantation group and the vehicle group.

As a result of hNSCs-OPs transplant into the injured spinal cord of adult rats, the transplanted cells migrated and engrafted into the injury lesion, differentiated into neuronal cells, and induced locomotor recovery. In order to enhance the therapeutic usefulness of hNSCs, we need to develop more advanced differentiation methods in vivo and in vitro.