시력보조기구 착용에 따른 빌딩증후군 눈 증상에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 실내 근무자의 근무환경 및 시력보조기구 사용 여부에 따른 눈 관련 빌딩증후군 자각증상 조사를 통해 실내 환경이 장시간 이용자의 눈 건강에 미치는 영향 및 주요 영향 인자에 대해 알아보자고 하였다.평균 온도와 습도가 유사한 조건의 서울시내에 소재한 건축 1년 이하의 건물 두 곳에서 근무하는 직장인 101명과 건축 10년 이상의 건물 두 곳에서 근무하는 직장인 101명의 총 202명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사 기간은 2009년 10월 30일부터 2009년 11월 14일까지 이루어졌으며 설문항목에 대해 응답자가 직접 기입하는 자기기입방법을 사용하였다. 본 조사에서 수집된 자료의 통계처리는 SPSS 12.0 for Windows 통계 프로그램을 활용하여 분석하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다.근무 환경에 대하여 살펴보면, 냉난방 방식은 중앙 냉난방이 95.5%로 거의 중앙 냉난방 방식이었고 업무를 위해 사용하는 기기는 단말기 컴퓨터가 88.6%로 가장 많았고, 업무를 위해 컴퓨터나 노트북을 보는 화면의 상태로 정지화면이 56.9%, 1일 평균 PC 사용 시간은 8시간 이상이 40.1%로 나타나 정보화시대의 컴퓨터 사용이 눈 건강과 밀접한 관계가 있음을 보여주는 연구결과를 나타냈다.시력 보조기구 착용과 관련하여 눈의 여러 가지 자각증상의 변화 수준을 느끼는 경우가 69.1%로 절반 이상이 변화를 느낀다고 하였다. 또한, 안구건조나 따가움, 충혈 등의 증상을 느끼는 경우가 가장 높게 조사되었다.시력보조기구 착용 후 눈의 피로도는 겨울에 증상이 가장 높게 나타났는데 이는 날씨가 추운관계로 환기가 어렵고 높은 난방으로 인한 건조감이 증가하기 때문이며, 오후시간이 증상이 가장 심하게 나타난 이유로는 지속적인 눈 사용에 따른 피로누적으로 풀이된다.근무 환경에 따른 빌딩증후군 눈 증상은 실내밝기가 어둡거나 밝을수록, 단말기 화면 상태가 정지화면일수록, 단말기와의 각도가 상방이나 하방일수록, 환기가 적을수록, 건축 1년 이하의 건물일수록 빌딩증후군과 관련한 눈의 자각증상에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.시력보조기구 착용여부에 따른 빌딩증후군 눈 증상은 건축 10년 이상의 건물보다 1년 이하의 건물에서, 시력보조기구 미착용자 및 안경 착용자에 비하여 콘택트렌즈 착용자에서 현저하게 높은 빌딩증후군 눈 증상을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.빌딩증후군 눈 증상에 대한 다중회귀분석에 의해 설명력 38.6% (p<0.001)의 유의한 모형이 구성되었으며, 주요 영향 변수로는 시력보조기구, 습도, 건축 년수 및 PC 사용시간으로 나타났다.이 연구는 시력보조기구 착용에 따른 빌딩증후군 눈 증상에 관해 알아보기 위하여 연구를 계획하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면 1년 이하의 신축건물에서 근무하는 경우, 특히 콘택트렌즈 착용자의 빌딩증후군 증상이 큰 것을 확인한바 증상 완화를 위하여 눈의 건조, 염증, 오염정도를 수시로 파악하고 눈 건강과 적정한 근무환경을 유지할 수 있도록 각별한 주의와 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다.

impact and influential factors of the indoor environment(IE) in

connection with eye health of people exposed to the IE for long time by way of analyzing the subjective symptoms of eye-related sick building syndrome(SBS) subject to use of vision-assistive device.

The questionnaire-based surveying for the study was conducted

against a total of 202 businesspeople selected with half of them(101 persons) who work at two buildings located in Seoul whose building age is under one year, and with the rest(101 persons) at two buildings whose age exceeds 10 years under the condition that all buildings mentioned above have similar ambient temperature and humidity on average. The survey performed from October 30th, 2009 to November 14th, 2009 adopted self-reported estimation method, which meant the questionnaire recipient responded the questions in a self-estimated manner. The data collected from the survey were statistically analyzed using a statistical package program of SPSS 12.0 for Windows. The

When analyzed in terms of the work environment as a result of

the study, it was found that there exist close relationship between use of computer and eye health in the era of informatization as verified by the statistical findings that terminal computer be the most popular one in the offices with 88.6%, that stills screen be the most frequent when

averaged daily use of PC be highest at 8-hrs or more with 40.1%.

With regard to wearing of an assistive device for enhancing vision acuity, more than half of the samples with 69.1% responded to feel the change in subjective symptoms of their eyes, where the highest frequent symptoms were xerophthalmia(dry eye syndrome), irritation, scleral injection, etc.

Eye fatigue after wearing the assistive device was identified to be the highest in winter season, which implies that little ventilation caused by colder weather along with higher degree of indoor heating give rise to ambient dryness, and the reason of peak suffering after noon can be interpreted as accumulated eye fatigue due to overstrained eyes continuously.

The SBS symptoms varying subject to working IE were verified

that the subjective symptoms in the eyes be more susceptibly impacted with the darker or brighter in the indoor lighting, the more frequent the stills screen in a computer terminal, the bigger angular upwards or downwards direction in the eye gaze to a screen, the smaller frequencies for ventilation, and the shorter in the building age within one year.

Viewed from the aspect of SBS-related symptoms subject to wear

of a vision-assistive device, remarkably higher level of SBS-related symptoms was found in below-one-year-old building rather than a building whose age is not less than 10 years, and contact lens wearers rather than non-wears of vision-assistive device and spectacles wearers.

The multiple regression analysis with respect to the SBS-related eye symptoms led to statistically significant modeling whose descriptive statistics was proven 38.6%(p<.001), where the key influential factors were identified inclusive of vision-assistive device, humidity, building age and PC login time.

The present study was designed targeted for recognizing the

relationship between the indoor work environment and SBS-related eye symptoms based on subjective eye symptoms varying from whether or not a vision-assistive device is worn. In closing, especially as for office workers at a new building whose age is not longer than 1 year, the study demonstrated that contact lens wearers be most highly susceptible from SBS-related symptoms, which means precautionary attention together with much effort must be paid on maintenance of eye-health friendly work environment along with frequent inspection on indoor dryness harmful for eyes and air pollution.