Effect of paracrine factors secreted from adipose-derived stem cells on hair growth

[한글]지방유래줄기세포 (adipose-derived stem cell)는 많은 성장인자

(growth factor)와 사이토카인 (cytokine)을 만들고 분비한다. 지방유래줄기세포의 약리적 효과 (pharmacological effect)가 이들이 분비하는 단백질에 의한 것이라는 많은 보고들이 있다. 최근에는 지방유래줄기세포와 그 분비단백질의 피부재생 (skin regeneration) 효과를 증명하는 보고들이 이어지고 있으며, 그 예로는 항산화 (antioxidant), 주름개선(antiwrinkle), 창상치유(wound-healing), 미백 (skin-whitening)효과 등이 있다. 이러한 지방유래줄기세포의 약리적 기능은 저산소 (hypoxia) 상태에서 그들이 생성하는 성장인자들의 분비가 촉진됨으로써 증대된다는 보고가 있다. 그러나 모발의 재생 (hair regeneration)에 있어, 지방유래줄기세포의 효과에 대한 연구는 아직까지 보고된 바 없다.이에 본 연구에서는 발모에 있어 지방유래줄기세포의 분비단백질 (ASCs secretory factors)이 가지는 효과에 대해 in vitro, in vivo 수준에서 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 저산소 상태가 지방유래줄기세포에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고, 지방유래줄기세포의 배양액에 의한 모발의 재생이 저산소 상태에서 증진되어지는 지 알아보고자 하였다.

지방유래줄기세포와 그의 배양액은 휴지기 (telogen phage)의

C3H/HeN 생쥐에서 성장기 (anagen phage)로의 이행 (transition)을 유도했으며, 모발의 재생을 증가시켰다. 사람의 모낭진피유두세포 (human follicular dermal papilla cell)와 상피각질세포 (human epithelial keratinocyte)는 모낭 (hair follicle)을 구성하는 주요한 두 가지 세포이다. 모낭진피유두세포와 상피각질세포의 증식 실험에서 지방유래줄기 세포 배양액은 농도 의존적인 증식을 유도함을 확인했다. 모낭진피유두세포의 cell cycle analysis와 western blot analysis에서, 지방유래줄기세포의 배양액은 cyclin D, CDK2, CDK1, cyclin B의 발현을 유도함으로써, G1 phase의 세포를 감소시키고 S phase와 G2/M phase의 세포를 증가시켰다. 지방유래줄기세포 배양액을 주입한 동물의 조직에서 western blot 분석을 실시하였을 때, Lef-1 단백질의 수준이 현저히 증가하였고 in vitro에서도 배양액의 처리에 따라 β-catenin이 핵으로 이동함을 관찰함으로써, 지방유래줄기세포 배양액에 의한 발모 촉진에 Wnt/β-catenin/Lef-1 경로 활성이 부분적으로나마 관여되었을 수 있는 가능성을 볼 수 있었다. 저산소 상태는 지방유래줄기세포의 생존과 증식에 있어 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 실험을 통해 알게 되었으며, quantitative RT-PCR과 ELISA, growth factor antibody array 결과, 저산소 상태는 VEGF, IGF-1, IGFBP-1, IGFBP-2, M-CSF, PDGF R-β 의발현을 증가시켰으며, 특이적으로 EGF의 발현은 감소시켰다. 지방유래줄기세포의 기능에 저산소 상태가 미치는 영향은 동일한 실험계를 통해 수행되었으며 , 상피각질세포의 증식과 생쥐의 모발 재생이 정상산소 (normoxia) 상태에 비해 저산소 (hypoxia) 상태에서 수거한 지방유래줄기세포 배양액에서 증진되는 결과를 얻었다.

저산소 상태에서 증진됨을 알 수 있다.

[영문]Background: Adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) produce and release many growth factors and cytokines. It has been reported that ASCs have pharmacological effects via their secretory factors. A recently published studies show that ASCs and their secretomes have diverse skin regenerative effects such as antioxidant, antiwrinkle, wound-healing, and skin-whitening. In addition, those functions were enhanced by hypoxia through increasing the secretion of certain growth factors. However, the effects of ASCs on hair regeneration have not been reported. Objective: Here, we investigated the effects of ASCs and their secretory factors on hair growth both in vitro and in vivo. Then, we analyzed the effects of hypoxia on the ASCs and investigated whether hypoxia enhances hair regrowth through increasing the secretion of growth factors. Methods and Results: ASCs and their secretomes accelerated the anagen phase transition of telogen-matched C3H/HeN mice and increased hair regeneration. As human follicle dermal papilla cells (HFDPCs) and human epithelial keratinocytes (HEKs) are two major cell type components of hair follicles, proliferation of the two cells were investigated. As a result, significant increase in cell number by ASC-CM treatment was observed in a dose-dependent manner. Cell cycle and western blot analysis of HFDPCs showed that secretomes of ASCs decreased G1 phase cells and increased S and G2/M phase cells through up-regulation of cyclin D, CDK2, CDK1 and cyclin B. Western blot results of ASC-CM-injected animal tissues showed that the protein level Lef-1 remarkably increased. Moreover, ASC-CM induced the nuclear translocation of β-catenin in vitro. ASCs exhibited better survival and proliferation in hypoxia than in normoxic conditions. Quantitative RT-PCR, ELISA, and growth factor antibody array showed that hypoxia up-regulated the vascular endothelial growth

factor (VEGF), insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1), IGF binding protein-1 (IGFBP-1), IGF binding protein-2 (IGFBP-2), macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF), M-CSF receptor (MCSF R), platelet-derived growth factor receptor-β (PDGF R-β) and down-regulated the epithelial growth factor (EGF). The effect of hypoxia on the function of ASCs was investigated in the same experimental systems and results displayed that proliferation of HEKs and hair generation in vivo were increased when incubated or injected with ASC-CM cultured under hypoxia. Conclusion: These results altogether indicate that ASCs promote hair growth via paracrine mechanism, which can be further enhanced under hypoxic conditions.