세포외 pH 변화에 따른 TRPV6 이온 통로의 기능조절

Abstract

[한글]제2형 상피 칼슘이온통로(Epithelial Calcium Channel type 2, ECaC2, TRPV6)는 주로 작은창자에서 음식으로 섭취한 칼슘을 흡수하는 기능을 담당하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 이외에 콩팥, 태반, 전립샘, 이자 등에서도 발현되고 있다. 콩팥에 주로 분포하면서 혈액으로부터 걸러진 칼슘의 재흡수를 담당하는 제1형 상피 칼슘이온통로(Epithelial Calcium Channel type 1, ECaC1, TRPV5)는 소변의 pH 변화에 따라 그 기능이 민감하게 반응하고 있음이 이미 보고되었으나 TRPV6는 그와 아주 유사한 구조를 지니고 있음에도 불구하고 pH 변화에 따른 기능과 구조의 변화에 대한 연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 이것은 아마도 작은창자를 비롯하여 TRPV6가 분포하고 있는 신체내 여러 기관이 pH 변화가 거의 일어나지 않는 기관이므로 생리적으로 발생할 수 있는 pH 변화를 TRPV6의 기능과 연관지어 그 의미를 설명하기 곤란하기 때문으로 생각된다. TRPV6가 피부에도 분포하고 있다는 연구결과는 비록 한 연구팀에서만 이루어지기는 했지만 2001년에 이미 발표된 바 있다. 피부표면이 손상되어 일부가 떨어져 나가는 경우 이러한 손상이 재생에 의해 치유되는 과정이나 피부가 노화하는 과정에서 피부세포에 존재하는 칼슘의 농도변화가 중요하다는 사실을 보여 주는 연구결과가 계속 발표되면서 피부의 칼슘농도 변화와 가장 관계깊은 단백질이 TRPV6가 아닌가 하는 의문이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구는 피부세포의 경우 표면과 내부의 pH가 다르고 칼슘 농도 변화가 잘 일어나므로 TRPV6가 pH 변화에 따라 기능이 변화하는 기전이 피부세포 칼슘농도를 조절할 것이라는 가설을 검증함으로써 TRPV6의 기능이 생리적인 pH 변화에 의해 변화할 수 있음을 설명하는 것을 목표로 진행하였다. 이를 위해 전세포 패치클램프(whole-cell patch clamp)방법을 이용하여 TRPV6를 통해 흐르는 전류의 양이 세포외 pH 변화에 민감하게 반응함을 확인하였다. 이 때 TRPV6의 기능이 50% 억제되는 pKa값은 5.71로 나타났다. TRPV6에서 세포외 pH를 감지하는 감지기능을 하는 아미노산(extracellular pH sensor)을 찾아내기 위해 막을 통과하는 다섯 번째와 여섯 번째 부위 사이에 위치한 아미노산들의 여러 변이체를 만들어 전류의 변화를 확인해 본 결과 521번째에 위치하는 히스티딘(histidine)이 핵심적인 역할을 하고 있음을 확인하였다. 이 아미노산에 대한 여러 변이체를 제조하여 그 기능을 확인해 본 결과 아르지닌(arginine)으로 치환했을 때 세포외 pH에 대한 민감도가 가장 감소되었고, 기능이 50% 억제되는 pKa 값은 5.02였다. pH가 작아지는 경우 TRPV6의 기능이 억제되고 pH가 커지는 경우 TRPV6의 기능이 잘 나타나는 기전을 설명하기 위하여 521번째 아미노산인 히스티딘을 시스테인(cysteine)으로 치환시킨 변이체를 이용하여 TRPV6의 구조가 기능변화와 어떤 상관관계를 가지는지를 추적한 결과 521번째 아미노산 부위가 세포바깥부위에 다른 물질이 접근하기 쉬운 곳에 노출되어 있고, 수소이온이 결합하면 TRPV6의 입체구조에 변화를 일으켜 기능에도 변화가 생긴다는 사실을 유추할 수 있었다. 본 결과를 종합하면 TRPV6의 521번째 아미노산인 히스티딘은 세포외 pH를 감지하는 담당하며 수소이온(H+)에 노출되었을 경우 (이 수소이온이 TRPV6에서 이온이 통과하는 pore 부위를 직접 막거나 정전기적 효과에 의해 기능변화를 일으키는 것이 아니라) TRPV6의 구조를 변화시킴으로써 세포외 pH 변화에 의해 TRPV6의 기능변화가 유발되는 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]TRPV6 (epithelial calcium channel type 2, ECaC2) is known to be in charge of calcium absorption in small intestine from the food. Besides small intestine, it is also expressed in kidney, placenta, prostate, and pancreas. The function of TRPV5 (epithelial calcium channel type 1, ECaC1), which is mainly located in the urinary system and have a role to reabsorb calcium, is variable as urine pH changes. The amino acid sequences of TRPV6 have 30% homology with TRPV5, but the amino acid homology in pore helix is about 75%. In addition, their structures in pore helix are very similar.

However, the extracellular pH sensitivity of TRPV6 has not studied yet. Maybe this is because the organs where TRPV6 distributes are generally insensitive to extracellular pH, and therefore, it’s difficult to determine physiological meaning of extracellular pH sensitivity of TRPV6.

One study has reported TRPV6 is also distributed in skin. As it is TRPV6 (epithelial calcium channel type 2, ECaC2) is known to be in charge of calcium absorption in small intestine from the food. Besides small intestine, it is also expressed in kidney, placenta, prostate, and pancreas. The function of TRPV5 (epithelial calcium channel type 1, ECaC1), which is mainly located in the urinary system and have a role to reabsorb calcium, is variable as urine pH changes. The amino acid sequences of TRPV6 have 30% homology with TRPV5, but the amino acid homology in pore helix is about 75%. In addition, their structures in pore helix are very similar.

One study has reported TRPV6 is also distributed in skin. As it is known that calcium is very important for wound healing and aging in skin now, there is a possibility TRPV6 may play an important role in the calcium concentration regulation in epidermis. It is known that epidermal and dermal pHs are different each other and their calcium concentrations are easily variable. Therefore, this study was planned to explain the physiological mechanism how calcium concentration is regulated in the skin as the pH changes, for example wound healing and/or skin aging.

First, the extracellular pH sensitivity of TRPV6 was examined using whole-cell patch clamp technique. The pKa, 50% of currents are inhibited from the maximum, was 5.71. Next, thirteen mutants were made to find out the amino acids which play a critical role as extracellular pH sensor. Among them, 521st histidine to arginine mutant showed to be less sensitive to extracellular pH(pHe) changes. The findings that only arginine mutant was less sensitive to extracellular pH among six kinds of amino acid mutants on H521, and the pKa was 5.02 strongly indicate 521st histidine may function as a extracellular pH sensor.

To explain the mechanism how proton affects the function of TRPV6 substituted cysteine accessibility method(SCAM) was performed. For this, the 521st amino acid histidine was substituted by cysteine and MTSET was treated. SCAM technique showed 521st amino acid histidine is exposed to extracellular space and proton may provoke functional declines by conformational changes.

In conclusion, the histidine, 521st amino acid of TRPV6, plays a role as extracellular pH sensor and it causes the functional declines not by direct blocking effect or electrostatic effect but by conformational changes through proton binding.