The Molecular Mechanism of Posttranscriptional Destabilization of Cyclooxygenase-2 mRNA by Thalidomide in Caco-2 Colon Cancer Cell Line

Abstract

[한글]비록 thalidomide가 항염증과 항신생혈관생성의 효과를 나타내어 왔지만 아직까지는 그에 대한 분자적 작용 기전은 많이 알려있지 않다. 우리는 COX-2 mRNA 3.-UTR의 AU-rich element와 HuR 단백질, RNA 결합 및 안정화 단백질, 결합을 통한 COX-2 발현의 전사후 조절 단계에서

thalidomide 효과에 관한 분자적 기전을 조사했다. Thalidomide는 IL-1.에 의한 COX-2 mRNA와 단백질의 증가를 억제 했지만, IL-1.의 의해 증가된 COX-2 프로모터 활성은 억제하지 못했다. mRNA 반감기 분석과 COX-2 3.- UTR부분의 ARE를 포함하는 리포터 분석을 근거로, thalidomide는 3.-UTR의 ARE를 포함하는 COX-2 mRNA 분해를 증가시켰다. IL-1.에 의해 유도된 핵에서부터 세포질까지의 HuR 단백질과 COX-2 mRNA의 이동은 thalidomide에 의해서 억제 되었으며, thalidomide가 HuR 단백질이 COX-2 mRNA의 ARE 부분에 결합하는 것을 억제한다는 것을 확인했다. 또한, 이러한 효과는 IL-1.나 LPS에 의해 활성화된 p38 MAPK와 ERK가 thalidomide에 의해서 비활성화 되어 COX-2 mRNA 불안정화를 유발된다는 것을 확인했다. 결론적으로, thalidomide가 COX-2 mRNA의 ARE와 HuR 상호간의 결합을 억제함으로써 전사후 단계에서 COX-2 mRNA불안정화를 유도한다는 것을 제시한다.

[영문]Although thalidomide has been shown to have both anti-inflammatory and anti-angiogenic effects, its molecular mechanism is poorly understood. We investigated the detailed mechanism of action of thalidomide on the post-transcriptional regulation of COX-2 expression via an AU-rich element (ARE) of COX-2 mRNA 3?-untranslated region (UTR) and HuR, a RNA-binding and stabilizingprotein. Thalidomide suppressed the induction of COX-2 protein and mRNA by IL-1? or LPS, but did not inhibit IL-1?-induced COX-2 promoter reporter activity. Based on the results of mRNA half-life analysis and a luciferase reporter containing ARE of the COX-2 3'-UTR region, thalidomide enhanced degradation of COX-2 mRNA containing ARE of 3'-UTR. IL-1?-induced subcellular translocation of HuR protein and COX-2 mRNA from nucleus to cytoplasm was inhibited by thalidomide. We confirmed that thalidomide inhibits HuR protein from binding with ARE of COX-2 mRNA in a sequence-specific manner. Furthermore, these effects of thalidomide were associated with IL-1?-induced activation of p38 MAPK and ERK. These data suggest that the inhibition of HuR binding to ARE of COX-2 mRNA is critical for post-transcriptional mRNA destabilization by thalidomide.