의식이 저하된 환자들의 뇌파 분석

Abstract

[한글]뇌파 양상의 변화는 의식이 저하된 환자의 원인을 확인하는 것과 예후를 평가하는 것에 도움이 된다. 본 연구에서는 의식이 저하된 환자들의 뇌파 양상을 분석하고, 그 결과와 임상적 예후와 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다.의식이 저하되어 뇌파 검사를 시행한 105명의 환자들이 본 연구의 대상이 되었다. 환자들의 뇌파 검사 결과를 분석하였고, 환자들의 임상적인 상태 및 예후를 임상 기록을 근거로 확인 하였다. 임상적인 상태는 글래스고우 혼수 척도(Glasgow Coma Scale, GCS)와 글래스고우 결과 계수(Glasgow Outcome Scale, GOS)를 근거로 하여 분류하였다. 뇌파 검사 결과는 Scollo- Lavizzari가 제시한 방법에 따라 분류하였다. 뇌파 검사 결과가 환자들의 예후와 어떠한 관련이 있는 지 통계적으로 분석하였다.3명(2.9%)의 환자 뇌파 검사 결과가 비발작성 간질 대발작을 보였다. 28명의 환자가 여러 가지 특이적인 뇌파 양상을 보였다. 특이 양상의 뇌파 중, 간질양파(Epileptic discharge)가 8명, 주기성 측향화 간질양 방전(PLEDs)이 2명, 돌발성 억제(Burst suppression)가 2명, 삼상파(Triphasic waves)가 1명, 알파 혼수 양상(alpha coma pattern)이 6명, 전기적 정지(electrical silence)가 9명에서 관찰되었다. 29명(27.6%)의 환자가 사망하였으며 45명(42.9%)의 환자가 지속성 식물인간 상태가 되었다. 뇌파 등급과 GCS는 통계적으로 GOS와 각각 연관성이 있었다. 뇌파 등급과 GCS도 상관관계가 있었다. 뇌파 검사 결과가 좋지 않은 군의 환자는 예후가 불량한 것으로 나타났다. GCS가 낮을수록 환자의 예후는 더 불량한 것으로 나타났다.뇌파 검사 결과는 의식이 저하된 상태를 반영할 수

있고, 뇌파 등급이 환자의 임상적인 예후와 관련성이 있는 것을 확인하였다. 비록 뇌파 검사가 의식이 저하된 환자들을 대상으로 자주 시행되지 않고 있으나, 뇌파 검사는 예후를 평가하는 것에 도움이 될 수 있으므로, 임상에서 뇌파 검사의 활용도를 높여야 할 것이다.

[영문]Backgrounds: Changes in EEG patterns may offer a clue to the cause of altered mental status, and indicate the prognosis of these patients. We aimed to identify the EEG patterns in patients with altered mental status, and to correlate EEG findings with the clinical prognosis.

Methods: 105 patients with altered mental status who underwent EEG were recruited for this study. EEG and clinical chart reviews with ongoing patient follow ups were performed to determine the clinical prognosis of individual patients. Clinical data were sorted by Glasgow Coma Scale(GCS) and Glasgow Outcome Scale(GOS). The EEG findings were classified according to a method suggested by Scollo-Lavizzari. The EEGs were analyzed to see if any correlation existed with the prognosis of patients.

Results: Three(2.9%) nonconvulsive status epilepticus(NCSE) cases detected. 28 specific EEG patterns were detected(epileptic discharges, PLEDs, burst suppression, triphasic waves, alpha coma pattern, electric silence). 29(27.6%) patients had expired, and 45(42.9%) patients had become a vegetative state. EEG grade and GCS significantly correlated with GOS respectively. In addition, EEG grades alone had a correlation with GCS. Patients with severe degree of EEG grades had poor prognosis. The more the patients presented lower GCS, the more deteriorative prognosis they showed.

Conclusions: EEG findings reflects mental status of patients, and EEG grades show a correlation with clinical prognosis of patients. Although EEG is not frequently administered in patients with mental state alteration, it can play a supplemental role in establishing a prognosis. Thus, clinical utility of EEG should be emphasized in clinical setting.