Epigenetic regulation of neuronal differentiation related genes expression by amine analogues

Abstract

[한글]Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) 메틸화는 유전자 발현을 억제하거나 일부 유전자의 발현을 활성화하기도 한다. 포유류에서는 첫 번째 엑손 앞에 존재하고 시토신과 구아닌이 밀집되어 있는 CpG island 라는 곳에서 5’방향에 위치한 시토신에서 DNA 메틸화가 흔히 발생하게 된다. 이 유전자 조절은 배아형성과정에서 특정 세포에 특이적인 유전자 발현 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다. 뇌의 발생 초기 동안에는 신경선조줄기세포 들이 신경계 세포로 분화 하는 과정에서 DNA 메틸화 과정을 겪게 된다. 특히 생체 내에서 합성되는 폴리아민은 뇌의 발생 초기 과정에서 특정 유전자의 발현을 DNA 메틸화를 통하여 억제 시킴으로써 증식이 빠른 세포의 성장을 가속화 시킨다. 아그마틴은 알기닌에서 알기닌탈탄산효소에 의해 생성되는 일차 아민으로 세포의 생존 및 내성을 강화시키는 물질로 알려져 있으며, 이는 폴리아민이 세포막 안으로 이동되는 것을 막음으로써 증식을 억제시키며, 그 전구체인 알기닌은 폴리아민과 결합하여 세포의 증식을

촉진시키는 것으로 알려져 있고, 5’-deoxy-5’- (methylthio) adenosine (MTA)는 폴리아민의 대사를 촉진시킨다.

이와 같은 다양한 아민 유도체들이 세포의 증식 및 분화조절에

관여하는 사실을 바탕으로 증식이 활발한 시기와 분화되기 바로 전 시기의 신경선조줄기세포를 이러한 시기에서 뇌의 발생이 일어나는 환경과 유사한 저산소 자극을 준 뒤, 알기닌, 아그마틴, MTA 를 처리하여 증식과 분화관련 유전자인 BMP2, SOX2, Noggin, Neurogenin2 에서의 DNA 메틸화를 조사하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 Methylation specific polymerase chain reaction (MSP), Western blotting, Flow cytometry 를 시행하였다.

그 결과, 아그마틴은 분화 억제 유전자인 BMP2 와 SOX2 에서 DNA

메틸화를 시키고 분화 촉진 유전자인 Noggin 과 Neurogenin2 에서는 DNA 메틸화가 일어나지 않게 함으로써 분화를 촉진하지만, MTA 는 그와 반대작용을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 아민유도체인 아그마틴이 후성 유전적 과정에 관여함으로써 신경줄기세포의 분화에 기여하는 것으로 보인다.

[영문]Methylation of genomic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) is an epigenetic modification that has key role in gene expression by gene silencing or activation. In mammals, DNA methylation occurs mainly at carbon-5 position of cytosine residues in CpG island, typically having more than 500 base pairs in size and guanosine and cytosine content greater than 55%. This epigenetic regulation plays an important role during embryogenesis of mammals. During early postnatal development of the brain DNA methylation is believed to play a key role in regulating the proliferation of neural stem cells (NSCs) and their differentiation into neurons and glial cells. Polyamines (putrescine, spermidine, and spermine) that are pivotal for cell growth and are synthesized in vivo accelerate proliferation in actively growing cells by inhibiting specifically gene expression thought DNA methylation during early embryonic development. Agmatine is an endogenous amine generated by decarboxylation of L-arginine catalyzed by arginine decarboxylase (ADC). At the intercellular, agmatine inhibits cell proliferation by decreasing intercellular levels of the polyamines. L-arginine, the precursor of polyamine, agmatine, and nitric oxide (NO), is also associated with cell proliferation and differentiation. 5’-deoxy-5’ (methylthio) adenosine (MTA) influences numerous cells process, including regulation of gene expression, proliferation, differentiation and apoptosis. Also, MTA synthesize the high rate of polyamines during cellular proliferation.This present study investigated the regulation of neural stem cell differentiation by agmatine, L-arginine, and MTA through DNA methylation on the bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), as well as Noggin, SOX2 and Neurogenin2. NSCs were cultured from embryonic day 14 (E14) ICR mouse cortex and then divided normoxic and hypoxic group. Cells were maintained in neural stem cell proliferation media. NSCs were treated with L-arginine, agmatine, MTA at active proliferation (day in vitro 5) and before differentiation (day in vitro 10) stage and maintained in humidified incubator at 37 ºC with 5% CO2. Amine analogues mediated DNA methylation was confirmed by performing methylation specific polymerase chain reaction, Western blotting and flow cytometry analysis were done for the above two groups. The obtained results showed that agmatine decreased methylation of CpG islands upstream of the first exon of Noggin and Neurogenin2, and increased DNA methylation of BMP2 and SOX2 CpG islands in cortex-derived neural stem cells. The effect of MTA was the opposite of agmatine. In conclusion, amine analogues induce neurogenesis by regulating the expression of BMP2, SOX2, Neurogenin2 and Noggin through DNA methylation.