소아TPN요법을 위한 CDSS

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 근거이론적 의학을 지원하는 지식경영시스템 연구의 일환으로 시도하였으며, 중환자에게 자주 사용하는 소아TPN요법의 룰을 획득하여 룰을 표현하고 CDSS를 구축하여 효과를 평가함으로써 KMS의 한 방안을 제시하였다. TPN이란 포도당, 지방, 미네랄, 비타민, 미량원소 등 우리 몸에 필요한 영양소를 입으로 먹이지 않고 정맥으로 주사하는 영양방법이다. TPN은 주로 중환자에 많이 사용되며 특히 소아의 경우 TPN요법이 매우 복잡하다. 이 복잡한 지식을 제조, 통신, 금융에서 사용하는 BRMS기술을 기반으로 CDSS를 구축하였다. 본 연구에서는 Y병원에서 사용하는 소아진료지침서와 현 OCS프로그램을 분석하여 룰을 획득을 하였다. 획득한 룰을 표현하기 위하여 TPN요법을 Decision Tree와 Barvara Von Halle의 “Business Rules Applied”에서 제시한 비즈니스 룰 분류체계인 용어(Terms), 사실/관계(Facts), 룰(Rules)로 룰을 분류하였다. 룰을 표현하기 위하여 JSR-94표준이 호환되며 Rete알고리즘을 사용하고 자바기반이며 오픈소스인 룰엔진 Drools를 사용하여 룰을 표현하였다. CDSS개발을 위한 분석/설계를 하여 시스템의 아키텍처, 흐름도, 시퀀스 다이어그램, 시나리오를 작성하였으며, OCS와 연동하기 위한 데이터를 ERD로 작성하였다. 룰엔진 drools-5.0, 개발 툴 Eclipse 3.4, 데이터 베이스 MySql을 사용하여 CDSS를 구축하였다.소아진료지침과 OCS병원 프로그램을 통해 TPN처방시 환자의 이전처방, 진단검사결과, 환자기록이 실시간으로 연동되어야 한다는 것을 알았으며, 환자의 나이, 처방시 몸무게, 환자상태, 소변여부, 처방기간, 이전 TPN처방, 진단검사결과를 기준으로 룰을 획득하였다. 룰을 분류한 결과 TPN의 영양소 값을 결정하는 룰은 추론 룰, 결정된 영양소 값으로 약의 용량을 계산하는 계산 룰, 계산되어 나온 값으로 계산한 값이 맞는지 판단하는 제약 룰로 분류하여 룰을 표현하였다.분류된 룰을 룰엔진 Drools를 이용하여 CDSS를 구축한 결과 사용자 측면에서는 룰의 추가, 변경이 일어날 경우 개발자의 도움 없이 직접 추가, 변경을 할 수 있으므로 신속하게 변경할 수 있었다. 개발자 측면에서는 개발 시 모든 Rule들이 단일 저장소(repository)에 저장되므로 어플리케이션 작업 흐름을 손쉽게 제어 또는 관리가 가능하였다. 또한 유지보수 시에 룰이 변경되었을 경우 개발자가 변경된 룰을 이해할 필요가 없으며 사용자가 직접 변경이 가능하므로 유지보수 비용을 절감할 수 있다.OCS의 TPN처방 데이터를 평가하기 위하여 구축한 CDSS에 2008년 7월부터 2008년 12월까지 Y병원의 금식이면서 TPN처방을 받은 소아환자 138명의 TPN처방 997건을 적용하여 얻은 결과와 OCS데이터의 차이를 비교하여 백분율로 나타내었고, 전문가 검증을 통하여 정확도의 기준을 정하여 각 영양소별 정확도를 판단한 결과 73%가 정확하였다 임상진료지침서에서 획득한 룰을 적용한 CDSS의 데이터를 참이라고 하고 OCS데이터를 평가한 결과 27%의 차이가 있었다 이는 OCS와 실시간으로 연동이 가능하도록 구축되어 TPN처방 시 인력의 시간소비를 줄여주며, 복잡한 지식을 룰 엔진이 대신해 줌으로서 오류발생율을 줄일 수 있다본 연구의 결과 BRMS의 기술을 기반으로 한 CDSS는 너무 큰 업무를 대상으로 하기보다는 단계별 대상영역을 축소하여 점진적으로 발전시켜 나간다면 당장 현장에서 의료사고를 줄이고 서비스를 개선할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Knowledge Management System (KMS) support a theoretical basis for medical science. TPN (total parenteral nutrition) therapy, usually apply for critical patient, was used for pediatric intensive care in this study and the rules of TPN were expressed in Clinical decision support system (CDSS). The effect of this system proposed the way of the KMS.

Total parenteral nutrition (TPN) is a way of supplying all the nutritional needs of the body (like glucose, protein, lipid, mineral, vitamins, trace elements, etc.) by bypassing the digestive system and dripping nutrient solution directly into a vein. TPN is usually used for critical patient. It’s very complex for pediatric intensive care. CDSS for this therapy was constructed by the based BRMS (Business Rule Management System) used for manufacturing, communications and financial. The rule for this system was acquired through analysis of pediatric medical guide and current OCS (Order Communication System) using at Y hospital. To express the acquired rules, TPN therapy was classified into Business Rules (terms, facts and rules) suggested the rules in “Business Rules Applied” Decision Tree and Barvara Von Halle. And rule-engine drools was used to represent the rule, compatible to JSR-94 standard and based on JAVA and open source. Analysis and design for the development of CDSS had made the architecture, flow, sequence diagram and scenario of the system. And for link to OCS, data was made by ERD using rule engine drools-5.0, development tool Eclipse 3.4 and database MySql. Then CDSS had been constructed. In the case of TPN prescription through pediatric medical guide and the program of OCS hospital, it was found that previous prescription, diagnostic-results and patient-records should be linkaged on the real time. On the results of classifying rules, the inference rules defined the nutrient value and calculation rules calculated dosage. Also constraint rules confirmed the accuracy of calculated value.

Classified rule had been made by rule engine drools and constructed CDSS. Then users could change rules rapidly without help of developers. On the side of developers, because all rules were saved at a sole repository, they could control application workflow easily. Moreover, when rules were changed for maintenance, they didn’t need to comprehend the changed rules and the user could change the rules. It has possibility for cost-reduction. CDSS constructed to evaluate TPN therapy in OCS apply to 997 TPN therapy of 138 pediatric patients taken TPN therapy with fasting from July 2008 to December 2008 in Y hospital. The result from CDSS had been compared with the data of OCS and analyzed in percentage terms. Through verification by experts, the accuracy had been established a standard and estimated as each nutrient. Then the accuracy was 73% and the difference was 37% when the CDSS data from clinical medical guide was true. Finally, was constructed to be able to link with OCS on the real time, so it could reduce wasting time by TPN prescription and decrease error rate by replacing complex knowledge with rule engine. On the results of this study, CDSS based BRMS technology can improve immediately the service reducing medical malpractice if it progress gradually with reducing target field.