The role of novel HDAC3-interacting protein CREB3 in chemokine receptor signaling

Abstract

[한글]HDAC3는 히스톤 단백질과 비히스톤 단백질의 아세틸화와 탈아세틸화의 균형을 조절하는데 있어서 중요한 조절 인자로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 class I HDACs 중 HDAC3가 CREB3와 특이하게 결합함을 발견하였으며, CREB3의 bZIP 부위와 HDAC3의 히스톤 탈아세틸화 부위가 서로 결합함을 밝혔다. 또한 HDAC3는 CREB3에 의해 조절되는 NF-kB 전사 활성을 억제하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 실시간 연쇄종합반응을 통해서 class I HDACs 중 HDAC3와 NR4A2의 전사 활성을 억제시켰다. Chemokine 인자에 반응하는 세포 이동을 chemotaxsis 라 알려져 있고, 이는 다양한 암 세포 전이와 침윤에서 매우 중요한 역할을 담당한다. CREB3의 knock-down 은 MDA-MB-231 유방암 세포내의 CXCR4 전사 활성 억제를 유도하였다. 더욱이 HDAC3는 MDA-MB-231 유방암 세포내의 CREB3에 의해 증가된 CXCR4 유전자 발현을 억제하였다. CREB3는 CXCR4 프로모터 부위의 CRE에 결합하며, 코로마틴 수준에서 아세틸화를 통해 CXCR4 유전자 전자를 활성화시켰다. 상처치유 분석과 침윤 분석 방법 그리고 부착 능력 방법을 통해서 CREB3가 MDA-MB-231 유방암 세포내의 CXCR4의 침윤 능력을 증가시킴을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들은 CREB3 가 전사 수준 뿐만 아니라 생리학적인 수준에서 CXCR4 신호 기전을 조절할 수 있음을 증명하였다. 이런 결과들로 미루어 볼 때 CREB3-HDAC3의 상호 결합이 유방암 전이 세포내의 CXCR4에 의한 chemotatic 신호 경로에 중요한 조절 인자임을 제시한다.

[영문]HDAC3 is known to be a key regulator of both histone substrates and non-histone substrates by controlling the balance between acetylation and deacetylation. A yeast two hybrid assay was performed to explore non-histone proteins interacting with HDAC3. This study shows that CREB3 interacts specifically with HDAC3 among the class I HDACs and the bZIP domain of CREB3 interacts with the histone deacetylase domain of HDAC3. Furthermore, HDAC3 reduced CREB3-regulated NF-κB transcriptional activity. Through quantitative real-time PCR, we found that HDAC3 inhibited the transcription activity of two CREB3-mediated NF-κB target genes, XIAP and NR4A2. Interestingly, the knock-down of CREB3 abrogated the transcriptional activation of CREB3-regulated gene, CXCR4, in MDA-MB-231 metastatic breast cancer cell. Strikingly, HDAC3 repressed the CREB3-enhanced CXCR4 gene expression in MDA-MB-231 metastatic breast cancer cell. Furthermore, this study indicated that CREB3 binds to CRE element on the CXCR4 promoter region and CREB3 derepressed the transcription of CXCR4 gene by increasing histone acetylation. Importantly, either depletion of HDAC3 or overexpression of CREB3 increased the invasion ability of CXCR4 in MDA-MB- 231 metastatic breast cancer cells as assayed by wound healing, invasion, and adhesion assays indicating that CREB3 regulates CXCR4 chemokine receptor signaling under transcriptional and physiological conditions. Taken together, these data suggest that HDAC3 selectively represses the CREB3-mediated the CXCR4 expression and the CXCR4-mediated chemotactic signaling pathway in the MDA-MB-231 breast metastatic cancer cell line.