Comparative Study of Postoperative Inflammation and Tumor Stimulation Factors between Open and Laparoscopically Assisted Anterior Resection for Sigmoid Colon Cancer

Abstract

[한글]복강경 대장절제술은 개복술에 비해 짧은 재원기간, 수술 후 동통의 감소, 빠른 장의 기능 회복 등 많은 임상적 장점을 가지기 때문에 환자 및 외과의사에게 모두 선호되고 있다. 그러나 복강경 수술의 이러한 장점은 면역학적 또는 종양학적 관점으로 측정할 수 있는 객관적인 증거는 불충분하다. 수술 후 환자에게 가해지는 자극의 정도를 측정하기 위해 여러 연구에서 cytokine을 포함한 염증반응인자가 제시되고 있다. 또한 vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) 및 insulin-like growth factor binding protein-3 (IGFBP-3) 등 종양성장 및 억제인자의 변화는 수술 후 종양의 성장을 촉진하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 에스자결장암에서 시행하고 있는 전방절제술의 개복술과 복강경 수술 후 임상적 차이를 비교하고 수술 후 급성 염증반응 및 종양성장과 관련된 인자를 비교 분석함으로서 복강경 수술이 갖는 임상적 장점에 대한 객관적인 근거를 수립하고자 하였다.

에스자결장암으로 진단받은 57명의 환자를 무작위 추출하여 개복술 군과 복강경 수술 군으로 나누고 수술 전 및 수술 후 1일째 환자로부터 채혈 한 후 enzyme-linked immunoassay (ELISA) 검사를 시행하였다. ELISA 검사는 C-reactive protein (CRP), interleukin-6 (IL-6), VEGF, IGFBP-3에 대하여 시행하였다. 환자가 수술 후 퇴원할 시에 임상자료를 모아 임상적 차이를 분석하였다. 평균 수술시간 (P = 0.011), 평균재원기간 (P = 0.031), 첫 방귀배출일(P = 0.016), 첫 연식시작일 (P < 0.001)에서 두 군간 차이를 보였다. CRP, IL-6, VEGF, IGFBP-3 값은 양 군에서 수술 전후 모두 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이를 보였으나 양 군간의 차이는 보이지 않았다. 그러나 수술 전 후의 VEGF (r = 0.293, P = 0.027), IGFBP-3 (r = 0.354, P = 0.007) 값의 비율과 수술 후 IL-6 값에는 상관관계를 보였다.

본 연구에서는 수술 후 회복이 복강경 수술 군에서 더 나은 결과를 보였으나 염증인자 및 종양 성장관련 인자의 객관적으로 측정된 값에서는 개복술 및 복강경 수술 군 모두 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 VEGF, IGFBP-3 의 수술 전후 값의 변화는 수술 후 IL-6 값과 상관관계를 보였다. 염증인자 및 종양 성장관련 인자는 수술 후 증가하는 양상을 보이지만 복강경 수술의 빠른 회복과는 상관관계가 없을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Laparoscopic colectomy has clinical benefits such as short hospital stay, less postoperative pain, and early return of bowel function. However, objective evidence of its immunologic and oncologic benefits is scarce. Systemic cytokines are used to reflect surgical tissue trauma. Additionally, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and insulin-like growth factor binding protein-3 (IGFBP-3) levels may affect tumor growth. The aim of this study was to compare functional recovery after open versus laparoscopic anterior resection and investigate the effect of open versus laparoscopic surgery on acute inflammation as well as tumor stimulation. A total of 57 patients who diagnosed with sigmoid colon cancer were randomized for elective conventional or laparoscopically assisted anterior resection. Demographic, perioperative, and pathologic data were reviewed and analyzed. Serum samples were obtained preoperatively and on postoperative day 1 (POD1). C-reactive protein (CRP) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) were measured for inflammation markers, and VEGF and IGFBP-3 were used as tumor stimulation factors. All serum markers were determined by enzyme-linked immunoassay (ELISA). Clinical parameters and serum markers were compared. The mean operation time (P = 0.011) was significantly longer for the laparoscopic surgery group. Postoperative hospital stay (P = 0.031), the first day of gas out (P = 0.016), and the first day of soft diet (P < 0.001) were significantly shorter in laparoscopic surgery group than the open surgery group. The level of CRP, IL-6, and VEGF rose significantly, and the concentration of IGFBP-3 fell significantly after both open and laparoscopic surgery. However, there were no significant differences in the preoperative and postoperative levels of CRP, IL-6, VEGF, and IGFBP-3 between the two groups. There was a significant correlation between the POD1 IL-6 and ratio of POD1/preoperative VEGF (r = 0.293; P = 0.027) as well as between the POD1 IL-6 and ratio of preoperative/POD1 IGFBP-3 (r = 0.354; P = 0.007). Our data suggest that both open and laparoscopic surgery are accompanied by significant changes in IL-6, CRP, IGFBP-3, and VEGF levels although recovery from surgical trauma is better in patients with laparoscopic surgery than those with open surgery. Postoperative changes of VEGF and IGFBP-3 levels were correlated with postoperative IL-6 level. Inflammation markers and tumor stimulating factors may not reflect clinical benefits of laparoscopic surgery although these markers are correlated with surgical trauma.