흡연, 음주에 따라 층화하여 본 남성의 위암 검진 수검에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

[한글]배 경 : 위암은 우리나라 남성에서 모든 암종 중 발생률이 가장 높은 암이지만 최근 위암으로 인한 사망률은 감소추세를 보인다. 이는 수술기술 및 항암치료의 발전 뿐 아니라 위암 검진의 효과라 할 수 있다. 흡연과 음주는 위암 발생 위험을 높임에도 불구하고 이러한 생활습관을 가진 사람들의 위암 수검률 향상 전략에 필요한 그룹별 검진에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인한 연구는 많이 부족하다.목 적 : 흡연상태와 음주수준에 따라 층화한 High risk group, Low risk group의 위암 검진권고안 이행 수검률 및 영향요인을 파악하고 차이를 확인하고자 한다.방 법 : 2005년부터 2008년까지의 전국민 암검진 수검행태 조사 자료를 기반으로 40세 이상 남성 3,127명을 대상으로 하였다. 비흡연자이면서 한 달에 한 번 미만 음주하는 사람은 Low risk group(331명), 현재흡연자이면서 한 달에 한 번 이상 음주하는 사람은 High risk group(1,157명)으로 분류하였다.결 과 : 위암 검진권고안 수검률은 High risk group의 경우 36.0%, Low risk group의 경우 45.6%였으며 High risk group의 경우 2005년에 비해 2008년 위암 검진권고안 이행 수검 확률은 1.46배 높았다. High risk group의 경우 Low risk group과 달리 미혼, 이혼, 별거, 사별 상태에 있는 사람, 제조업에 종사하는 사람의 위암 검진권고안 이행 수검 확률이 낮았다.결 론 : 흡연과 음주에 따라 층화한 그룹별 위암 검진권고안 이행 수검률은 현재흡연자이면서 한 달에 한 번 이상 음주하는 그룹(High risk group)이 낮았으며 영향요인에는 그룹별로 차이가 있었다. 따라서 수검률 향상을 통한 국민 건강증진에 기여하기 위해서는 그룹별로 차이가 있는 세분화되고 구체적인 정책들이 세워져야 한다.

[영문]Background: The incidence of the gastric cancer among Korean men is

the highest of all cancers; however, the mortality of the gastric cancer nowadays tends to be decreased. The reason for such tendency can be found in the developed surgical technology and anticancer treatment as well as the examination specialized for gastric cancer. Although cigarette smoking and alcohol consumption are the major factors to increase the incidence of gastric cancer, not many studies have been conducted to

verify the risk factors among those who have such life habits, which are critical to improve the gastric cancer screening rate.

Objective: It aims to understand the screening rate and factors associated with gastric cancer screening with recommendation as well as the difference between the high and low risk groups according to the cigarette smoking and alcohol consumption status.

Method: The subjects were 3,127 males aged more than 40 years old who were derived based on the data from 2005-2008 Korean National Cancer Screening Survey. Those who never smoke and drink less than once a month were classified into the 'Low risk group (331 people)' whereas those who currently smoke and drink more than once a month were classified into the 'High risk group (1,157 people)'.

Result: The gastric cancer screening rate with recommendation for the high risk group was 36.0% while that of the low risk group was 45.6%. In case of the high risk group, the possibility to carry out the gastric cancer screening with recommendation in 2008 was 1.46 times higher than the number derived in 2005. Unlike the low risk group, the possibility to carry out the gastric cancer screening with recommendation in the high

risk group was relatively low among the people who were never married, separated, divorced, widowed, and working in the field of production.

Conclusion: The gastric cancer screening rate with recommendation for each stratified group according to cigarette smoking and alcohol consumption was low in the group of current smokers who drink more than once a month (High risk group) and there was no significant difference between the groups in terms of the risk factors. Therefore, it is suggested to provide more specified and detail policies that reflect group differences to contribute to the national health improvement based on the enhanced gastric cancer screening rate.