소아에서 체위변화시 경질막낭 종말(dural sac end)의 위치변화와 2-3 천추 간 미추차단 접근법의 해부학적 안정성: 초음파를 이용한 관찰

Abstract

[한글]서론: 소아의 미추차단시 드물지만 경막천자가 발생될 수 있다. 척수를 싸고 있는 경질막의 종말부(dural sac end)는 소아에서 보통 S2 수준에서 끝나는 것으로 보고되고 있으며 이는 중립자세에서의 위치이다. 본 연구는 소아에서 미추천자를 위한 굴절 체위변화시 경질막낭 종말부의 위치변화를 관찰하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 아울러 천추열공을 통한 미추차단의 대체방법인 S2-3접근법에 대한 해부학적 유용성을 관찰하고자 하였다. 연구 설계 및 방법: IRB 승인 후, 비뇨기 수술을 받는 소아환자 326명을 대상으로 경질막낭이 보이지 않은 5명과 자료가 소실된 4명은 본 연구에서 제외되었으며 총 317명의 데이터를 분석하였다.전신마취 후 환아를 측와위로 돌리고 허리를 중립으로 한 상태와 앞으로 굴절시킨 천자체위의 상태에서 각각 고 주파수 탐촉자를 사용하여 요추와 천추 부위의 초음파 영상을 얻었다. 각 영상에서 경질막낭 종말의 위치는 천골바닥(vertebral body)과 가시돌기(spinous process)를 기준으로 하여 측정하였으며 S2-3부위 및 천추열공 부위에서의 피부-천미골인대 간 거리와 천골강의 깊이를 측정 하였다. 결과: 경질막낭 종말의 위치 중앙값은 중립자세에서는 S2 M (S1/2-S2 L)이였으나 굴절시킨 자세에서는 S2U (S1 L-S2 M) 였다(P<0.05). 경질막낭 종말부의 위치는 천골바닥을 기준으로 한 경우에서 보다 가시돌기를 기준으로 한 경우 조금 더 머리쪽(cephalad)에 위치하는 것으로 측정되었다. 또한 중립자세와 굴절자세에서, 경질막낭 종말이 S2/3이하에 위치한 빈도는 천골바닥 기준에서는 54명(17.0%)에서 24명(7.6%)으로, 가시돌기 기준에서는 36명(11.4%)에서 4명(1.3%)으로 감소되었다. 열공부와 S2-3부위에서 피부-천미골인대 간 거리는 2.9 (0.6-8.8) mm와 7.3 (2.0-13.0) mm로 유의한 차이를 보였으며(P<0.05), 통계적 유의성은 적었으나 S2-3부위에서의 천추강 깊이(depth of sacral space)가 열공부위에서 보다 더 깊었다. 결론: 측와위에서의 경질막낭 종말부 위치는 허리를 굴절시킨 자세를 취할 경우 중립자세에서 보다 유의하게 머리쪽으로 이동되어 가시돌기를 기준으로 1.3%에서만 S2/3에 존재하였다. 이는 2- 3 천추 사이로의 접근법시 경막천자의 위험성은 매우 낮은 것을 의미한다. 또한 통계적으로 유의성을 보이지는 않았으나 2-3천추부에서의 천추강 깊이가 열공부에서 보다 비교적 넓어 바늘을 찌를 때 천추바닥을 찌를 위험성이 더 적은 것으로 여겨진다. 따라서 2-3 천추간 접근법이 천추열공 접근법의 유용한 대체방법으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Background: Although dural puncture is uncommon relevant of caudal bock in infants and young children, the risk of dural puncture is a possibility. It is reported that the dural sac terminates at the S2 level in children, but it is just in the neutral position. This study was designed to determine the effect of body position in the dural sac end . vertebral level relation and to investigate the anatomical availability of the sacral 2-3 intervertebral approach caudal block as an alternative to the

hiatal approach in children.

Methods: After obtaining approval from the IRB, A total of 326 pediatricpatients undergoing urologic surgery were recruited to this study. After induction of anesthesia, ultrasound examination was performed to evaluate the lumbo-sacral structures and the location of the dural sac end in the lateral position with a straight back and knee (neutral position), and in the lateral

position with the knees, legs, and neck flexed (flexed position). The level of the dural sac end was determined in relation to the vertebrae and spinous process. And the distance from skin to sacrococcygeal ligament and the depth of sacral space were measured at the S2-3 level and the hiatus level.

Results: Nine patients were excluded from analysis due to inability to visualize the dural sac (n = 5) and missing data (n = 4). Ultimately, 317 patients were analyzed. In the neutral position, the median (IQR) vertebral level of the dural

sac end was S2 M (S1/2-S2 L); however, in the flexed position, it was S2 U (S1L-S2 M) (P < 0.001). In the neutral position, the dural sac ended more cephalad, which was determined in relation to the spinous process, and in the flexed position, the dural sac shifted more cephalad as well. After flexion, the prevalence with the dural sac ending below S2 was decreased from 17.0 % (n =

54) to 7.6 % (n=24) in relation to the verterbral body; moreover, in reference to the spinous process, it was decreased from 11.4 % (n = 36) to 1.3 % (n=4). The median (IQR) depth of sacral extradural space was deeper at the S2-3 level than at the hiatus level, respectively: 10.3 (2.9-17.1) mm vs 7.0 (2.0-11.0) mm.

Conclusions: We found that the dural sac end shifted significantly cephalad in the lateral position with the neck, hip, and knees flexed. Also the depth of sacral extradural space was deeper at the S2-3 level, compared to the hiatus level. It

suggests that the safety margin for the needle insertion can be increased during S2-3 approach.

In conclusion, the sacral 2-3 intervertebral approach for caudal block could be performed safely as an alternative to the hiatal approach in infants and young children.