Novel lactam type pyridine derivative improves myocardium dysfunction derived from ischemic injury

Abstract

[한글]급성 심근 허혈의 증대(AMI)는 심근 세포의 사멸을 초래한다. 심근세포내의 칼슘항상성은 sarcolemmal와 SR 막에 있는 regulatory proteins 에 의해 통제되는 것으로 알려져 있다. Ranolazine은 칼슘과부하가 유도되어 생기는 지속적인 나트륨 유동을 특이적으로 저해하는 것으로 알려져 항 협심증 치료제로 대두되고 있지만, Ranolazine의 지속적인 나트륨 유동저해 메커니즘이 명백하게 밝혀지진 않았다. 본 연구에서는 베타 아드레날린 수용체를 자극하는 노르에피네프린을 통해 지속적인 나트륨 흐름, 칼슘 과부하, 세포사멸이 유도된 심근세포에서 Ranolazine의 베타 아드레날린

수용체 길항제 활성을 조사하고, Ranolazine과 같은 방어적인 기능이 있는 치료 효과를 가진 lactam pyridine 유도체인 LP-80375을 비교하여 작용기전을 알아보고자 하였다. Ranolazine과 LP-80375는 허혈/재관류 된 심장에서 나트륨 의존적인 세포내 칼슘 과부하를 감소시키는 나트륨 흐름을 저해하였다. Ranolazine은 노르에피네프린에 의해 유도되어 증가된 세포 내 Ca2+과 Na+ 농도를 각각 40±3%, 16.8±0.5% 감소 시켰으며, 베타 아드레날린 수용체 신호기전에서 Na+ 채널을 조절하는 것으로 알려진 CaMKII (56.8±2%) (Ca2+/calmodulin dependent protein kinaseII)와 칼슘 관련인자 (L-Type Ca2+ channel (48±3.5%), phspholamban (45±2%), Na+-Ca2+ exchanger (21±0.5%), ryanodine receptor2 (47±1.5%), and SERCA2a (36±0.5%) 의 노르에피네프린에 ranolazine 효과가 확인되었다. 마지막으로, annexin V/PI staining을 통하여 apoptosis를 분석해본 결과, Ranolazine을 처리한 군이 39.2±1.5% apoptosis가 감소하였으며, 전사멸인자인 Bax, 항사멸인자인 Bcl-2, 그리고 cytochrome C의 단백질발현 정도를 확인하여 세포사멸 억제효과를 증명하였다. 또, LP-80375가 처리되지 않은 대조군과 비교해봤을 때, 저산소 심근세포에서 각각 49±3.5%와 42±5.5% 만큼 세포내 칼슘 레벨과 Na+-Ca2+ exchanger의 발현을 상당히 감소시켰다. 게다가, 근소포체 칼슘 ATPase 2a의 발현은 처리되지 않은 대조군과

비교해 봤을 때 LP-80375 처리된 저산소 심근세포에서 56±2.1%만큼 상당히 증가했다. 또, CREM (22±0.8%, 11±1.8%)과 NCX (20±1.2%, 5±1.2%) 에서 각각 저산소 대조군과 비교하였을 때 감소하였다. Hsp70은 용량 의존적 방법을 한 LP-80375 처리한 저산소 심근세포에서 관찰되었고 Hsp70의 최고치는 2.5μM LP-80375의 농도에서 유도되었다. 심초음파 분석은 LP-80375 주입된 허혈 심장에서 심장 기능이 상당히 증가했음을 보여주었다. 이상의 결과로 Ranolazine이 노르에피네프린 에 의해 유도된 베타 아드레날린 수용체 신호기전에 영향을 줌으로 써 심장기능 이상을 완화시킴을 증명하였으며, lactam pyridine 유도체인 LP-80375가 저산소증이 유도된 세포 사멸을 저해하는 효과를 가진 새로운 항허혈제로의 가능성을 보였다.

[영문]The extended acute myocardial ischemia (AMI) results in cardiac myocytes death. It is well known that Ca2+ homeostasis within the cardiac myocyte is controlled by regulatory proteins in sarcolemmal and sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) membranes. Ranolazine has been shown to reverse the sustained rise in systolic and diastolic calcium caused by a well-known enhancer of late INa. Ranolazine blocks the intracellular sodium and calcium overload accompanying myocardial ischemia and is used in antianginal therapy. The effects of ranolazine on the β-adrenoceptor signal transduction system are poorly understood. The lactam pyridine derivatives are inhibitors of the late sodium current, which decreases sodium-dependent intracellular calcium overload in ischemia/reperfusion injured hearts. This study was designed to confirm whether the mechanism was associated with a β-adrenoceptor antagonist activity of ranolazine on norepinephrine (NE)-induced cardiomyocytes and to compare lactam pyridine derivative, LP-80375, as a therapeutic agent having a protective function like ranolazine. The phosphorylation of ERK was decreased by ranolazine treatment, in comparison with NE-only treated cells. Intracellular Ca2+ and Na+ levels decreased by 40±3% and 17±0.5%, respectively, compared to control. Ranolazine decreased expression of Ca2+/ calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaMKII) by 57±4%, the Na+-Ca2+exchanger (NCX) by 21±0.5%, and the ryanodine receptor 2 (RyR2) by 47±1.5%, compared with NE-only treated control cells. Ranolazine also increased expression of the L-type Ca2+channel (LTCC) by 48±3.5%, phospholamban (PLB) levels by 45±2%, and the sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ATPase 2a (SERCA2a) by 36±0.5%, compared to levels in NE-only stimulated cells. Ranolazine also inhibited apoptosis by regulating the levels of the pro-apoptotic factor Bax, the anti-apoptotic factor Bcl-2, and cytochrome C release. It was founded that pretreatment with LP-80375 and ranolazine significantly decreased the level of intracellular Ca2+ by 49±3.5% and 42±5.5%. In addition, the expression level of SERCA2a was significantly increased by 56±2.1% in LP-80375-treated hypoxic cardiomyocytes compared to untreated controls. And the expression level of the cAMP (adenosine 3'5' cyclic monophosphate) response element modulator (CREM; 22±0.8%, 11±1.8%), and NCX (20±1.2%, 5±1.2%) was decreased in LP-80375 and ranolazine-treated hypoxic cardiomyocytes compared with hypoxic control. And the highest level of Hsp70 was induced at the concentration of 2.5 μM LP-80375. The echocardiographic analysis showed that heart function was significantly improved in LP-80375-injected ischemic hearts. These results demonstrate that ranolazine had an effect on NE-induced cell death through inhibition of the β-adrenoceptor signal pathway in cardiomyocytes. The present studies also demonstrate that lactam pyridine derivative, LP-80375, have beneficial effects on hypoxia-induced cell death and might be used as a novel anti-ischemia drug.