위전절제술을 시행받은 환자에서 총경정맥영양과 경장영양의 비용-효과 비교

Abstract

[한글]서론 : 위장관 수술을 받은 환자에 있어서 영양공급은 중요하며, 영양공급의 방법으로 총경정맥영양과 경장영양을 고려할 수 있다. 최근 경정맥영양수액은 많은 발전과 연구가 있어 왔고, 경장영양요법은 장점막이나 면역상태의 유지에 효과적인 점이 강조되어 부각되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 단기간의 금식이 필요한 위전절제술 후에 총경정맥영양을 시행한 군과 경장영양요법을 시행한 군 사이의 영양상태와 회복을 비교해 보고, 특히 비용-효과에 초점을 맞추어 비교하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법 : 2006년 3월부터 2007년 7월까지 단일 술자에 의해 위전절제술을 시행받은 56명을 대상으로 하였고, 무작위배정에 의한 전향적연구를 시행하였다. 연구를 끝까지 마친 환자는 33명으로 16명은 총경정맥영양을 시행하였고 17명은 경장영양을 시행하였다. 수술 후 7일째까지 두 군 모두 같은 양의 칼로리와 단백질을 투여하여 면역상태, 영양상태, 합병증을 검토하였으며, 비용의 산출과 비용-효과를 수술 후 1일째부터 7일째까지 분석하였다.

결론 : 위전절제술을 시행받은 환자에 있어서 총경정맥영양과 경장영양은 모두 적용될 수 있겠다. 경장영양법을 사용할 경우 총경정맥영양을 사용하는 것에 비하여 비용절감 효과를 기대할 수 있어 다른 위장관 수술 후 환자에게도 확대하여 적용될 수 있겠다.

[영문]Background : Nutritional support is very important after operation. Total parenteral nutrition(TPN) and enteral nutrition(EN) was considerd for nutritional support. Many clinical studies have demonstrated that TPN is available to fasting patients. Also, EN have been embossed in the aspect of immunocompetence and gut structural maintenance. In this study, we investigated the differences between TPN group and EN group, especially focus on cost-effectiveness.

Methods : Between March 2006 and July 2007, two different nutritional supporting protocol were implemented to 56 patient who underwent total gastrectomy by single surgeon. This study was proceed in a randomized prospective investigation. 16 patients in TPN and 17 in EN are completed to the end point. The same amount of kalory and protein was supplied to the both group. Body weight, complication, immunologic and nutritional laboratory test were checked on post-operative day 7. Cost and cost-effectiveness was investigated from post-operative day 1 to 7.

Results : There were no defferences in immunologic and nutritional status between both group. In TPN and EN group, Mean of total cost was 734,597won and 424,792won, respectively. And, Mean of the patient’s share was 107,195won and 44,152won in each group. There were 9 successful outcome in TPN group and 11 in EN group. Cost-effectiveness induced by total cost were 1,632,438(TPN) and 1,390,228(EN). Cost-effectiveness induced by patient’s share were 238,211(TPN) and 144, 499(EN).