간문부암 환자에서의 간문맥 색전술의 효용성

[한글]

간문부암 환자에서는 생존율을 높이기 위한 근치적 수술을 위해 때로는 대량 간절제술(5개의 간엽 (segment) 이상의 절제)이 필요하며 이로 인해 합병증이 발생하고 수술 후 회복이 늦어져 비교적 입원 기간이 길어지는 경우가 있다. 이러한 문제점을 보완하기 위해 간문맥 색전술이 소개되었으며 본 연구에서 간문맥 색전술의 안정성 및 효용성에 대해 조사하고자 하였다. 2001년 1월부터 2007년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 외과학 교실 세브란스 병원에 입원하여 간문부암으로 진단 받고 간절제가 이루어진 77예의 환자 중 우측 대량 간절제술이 시행된 32예의 환자를 대상으로 하여 간문맥 색전술을 시행한 환자(N=13), 시행하지 않은 환자(N=19)로 구분하여 후향적 연구를 진행하였다. 수술 계획에 따른 예상 잔존간(future liver remnant)의 부피를 간문맥 색전술 전과 후, 그리고 간문맥 색전술 미시행군과 비교하였다. 간문맥 색전술의 합병증, 수술 결과, 생존율을 비교하였다. 두 군을 전간에 대한 예상 잔존간 비율 25%를 경계로 세분화하여 네 군으로 비교하였을 때 각 군의 성별, 나이, 수술 시간, 출혈양, 수혈양, 수술 후 빌리루빈 수치, 중환자실 입원 기간에는 차이가 없었고 수술 방법에서 차이를 보였다. 간문맥 색전술로 인해 발열, 복통 및 오심, 담즙종(biloma)등의 합병증이 있었으나 대부분 대증적 치료로 회복되었고 이로 인한 사망은 없었다. 간문맥 색전술을 시행한 환자에서 색전술 전의 전간에 대한 예상 잔존간의 비율은 20.4%(16-35%)였고, 간문맥 색전술을 시행하지 않은 환자에서는 25.8%(15-47%)로 간문맥 색전술을 시행한 환자들의 예상 잔존간의 비율이 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다 (P=0.02). 간문맥 색전술 전의 전체 간 부피에 대한 예상 잔존간의 부피는 간문맥 색전술 후 27.8%(23-42%)로 증가하였다 (P=0.001). 간문맥 색전술을 시행하지 않은 환자에서 전간에 대한 예상 잔존간의 부피는 간문맥 색전술 시행군에서 간문맥 색전술 후의 부피와 큰 차이가 없었다 (P=0.74). 간문맥 색전술을 시행한 환자에서 간문맥 색전술 전과 후를 비교하였을 때 7.2%(2-11%)의 부피 증가를 보여주었다. 간문맥 색전술 미시행군에서 전간에 대한 예상 잔존간의 부피 비율이 15%, 19%였던 환자가 간부전으로 사망하였다. 두 군의 생존율 및 무병 생존율의 차이는 없었다. 예상 잔존간의 부피가 작아 대량 간절제술을 시행하기 어려운 환자에서 술 전 간문맥 색전술은 안전하고 효과적인 방법이다.

[영문]Introduction: Extend hepatectomy(resection of≥5 hepatic segments) is necessary for radical resection of hilar cholangiocarcinoma. But Complication contribute to an extended hospital stay and delayed recovery. Preoperative portal vein embolization(PVE) is used to prevent postoperative liver insufficiency. The current study examined the efficacy and safety of portal vein embolization

Materials and methods: A retrospective cohort study was conducted in 34 patients with hilar cholangiocarcinoma treated with extended hepatectomy from 2001 to 2007. Preoperative PVE was performed for 13 patients and 19 patients was operated without PVE. We calculated the volume of future liver remnant(FLR) before and after PVE. We compared with each other and FLR of patients without PVE. Complication of PVE, results of operation, survival rate was examined

Results: There is no significant difference between PVE and non-PVE groups in terms of sex, age, operation time, blood loss, transfusion, postoperative bilirubin, prothrombin time, length of ICU stay. No major complications were observed afte resection. The FLR at presentation was significantly smaller in patients who underwent PVE than in patients who did not undergo PVE (20.4% (16-35%) vs 25.8% (15-47%); P=0.02). After PVE, FLR volumes increased significantly (20.4% (16-35%) to 27.8% (23-42%), P=0.001). Preoperative FLR volumes were similar in both groups (P=0.74). The median increase in ratio of FLR per total liver volume was 7.2% (2-11%). Two patients with small FLR (15% and 19%) died due to postoperative liver failure. Overall survival and disease-free survival were equivalent in the 2 groups