Patients' and physicians' awareness and behavior toward manual therapy in Korea

[한글]

삶의 질 향상에 따른 국민의 욕구 증대로 보완대체의학에 대한 관심과 사용도가 높아지고 있는 것은 비단 외국의 경우만은 아니다. 서양에서 보완대체의학으로 분류되는 침술과 한약요법의 경우 양의와 한의로 양분화 되어 있는 한국의 의료체계에는 맞지 않은 분류로 이러한 한의학적 치료법을 제외했을 때 한국에서 가장 보편적으로 많이 사용되는 보완대체의학은 도수치료로 생각된다.

이러한 도수치료의 대중성에도 불구하고 환자와 의사들의 도수치료에 대한 인식이나 행태가 알려진 바가 없고 도수치료에 대한 개념 정립이나 의료체계 내에서의 제도 마련을 위한 시도는 거의 없는 상태이다. 정확한 지침이 없이 대중화 되어 가고 있는 도수치료가 국민 보건에 미칠 영향을 생각한다면 보건관련 전문인들은 도수치료에 대한 인식과 행태를 파악하고 환자와 의사 즉, 수여자와 공급자간에 어떤 차이를 보이는지 인지할 필요가 있다고 본다. 이와 같은 현황 파악을 통해 다양한 형태로 무분별하게 행해지고 있는 도수치료를 제도화 할 수 있는 방안이 모색되어야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 도수치료에 대한 한국 환자와 의사의 인식 및 행태를 조사한 것으로 그 결과에 있어 환자와 의사간의 인식 및 행태가 차이가 있음을 나타냈다. 다수의 환자가 도수치료를 들어보거나 받아보지 못한 반면 연구에 참여한 의사들 대다수는 도수치료에 대해 들어보거나 받아본 경험이 있었다. 반면 도수치료의 안전성이나 효과 등에 대해서는 환자와 의사 두 그룹 모두 긍정적인 태도를 보였다. 많은 환자가 도수치료가 병원에서 시술되어야 한다고 생각했다. 대다수의 의사들이 환자에게 도수치료를 직접 시행하거나 권한 적이 있다고 답변하였는데 이는 환자나 의사 모두 도수치료가 의료행위에 해당한다는 것을 인정함을 의미한다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 대부분의 의사가 도수치료를 직접 시술하기 위해서는 기존의 의학교육 외에 추가적인 교육이 필요하다고 답했고 카이로프랙틱과 같은 서양의 도수의학이 한국 의료시스템에 도입 되어야 한다고 답했다.

[영문]Background

Throughout the world, manual therapy is gaining popularity and is more widely accepted by the public as well as the healthcare practitioners. However, there is little research to assess public awareness and behavior toward manual therapy.

Results

While the majority of physician respondents (88.4% and 61.1% respectively) have heard of and received manual therapy, the majority of patient respondents (64.3% and 82.0% respectively) have not. Both patient (63.4%, 62.0% and 93.0% respectively) and physician (66.9%, 84.1% and 63.2% respectively) groups responded similarly and positively on safety, effectiveness, and insurance coverage of manual therapy. Most patient respondents (69.0%) felt that manual therapy should be provided in medical facilities. Majority of physicians (84.8%) thought additional training is required to practice manipulation, and about three quarters of physicians (74.2%) believed that Western origined manipulative disciplines such as Osteopathy and Chiropractic should be included in Korean health care system.

Conclusion

Although patients' awareness and use of manual therapy was less than that of physicians', prevalence of musculoskeletal diseases and less response of planning to void manual therapy in the future indicated there is potential of increasing use among patients.

Because manual therapy can be invasive when used inappropriately, basic practice guidelines should be available for the interest of public safety and health promotion. The result of this study can be used as base information in establishing agreed policy or regulation on practicing manipulation.