학생건강체력평가 프로그램 참여가 신체적 자기개념, 운동 자기효능감, 운동참여 및 체질량지수의 변화에 미치는 영향

[한글]

우리나라 학생들의 신체적 외형이나 체중은 서구화된 식습관 등으로 증가하였지만 신체활동이 줄어들어 기초체력 수준은 감소하는 등 건강의 불균형이 심각한 수준에 이르고 있다. 이에 정부는 학생들의 신체활동증진을 통하여 건강을 증진시키기 위한 노력으로 학생건강체력평가 프로그램을 개발하였다. 본 연구에서는 학생건강체력평가 프로그램이 학생들의 심리,신체적(신체적 자기개념, 운동 자기효능감, 운동참여, 체질량지수) 요인에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 그 효과를 검증하고자 한다. 연구 설계는 비동등성 비교집단의 사전, 사후, 추후 준 실험설계로 대상자는 실험집단으로 충남지역의 A고등학교 1·2학년 369명을 선정하였고, 비교집단으로 같은 지역의 학교수준과 지역적인 조건이 유사한 B학교를 차출하여 1·2학년 334명을 선정하였다. 실험집단은 학생건강체력평가 프로그램에 참여하였고, 그 효과를 비교집단과 비교하였다. 연구기간은 2007년 5월 1일부터 2008년 10월 30일 까지 이었다. 학생건강체력평가 프로그램은 측정서비스, 평가서비스, 처방서비스, 활용서비스, 관리서비스의 영역으로 구성하였다. 학생들은 건강체력측정을 통해 개인의 건강체력에 대한 평가 결과지와 개인의 체력상태를 고려한 신체활동처방 결과지를 제공 받는다. 그리고 신체활동증진을 위해 학교와 가정에서 활용할 수 있는 콘텐츠가 제공되고 학생들의 건강체력관리를 위한 온라인 서비스가 제공되었다. 검사도구는 신체적 자기개념 평가를 위한 20문항, 운동 자기효능감를 평가하기위한 10문항, 운동참여 1문항, 체질량지수, 그리고 기타 일반적 특성으로 주관적인 건강인식과 건강행위에 관한 8문항으로 구성되었다. 수집된 자료는 SAS 9.1 프로그램을 이용하여 연구 목적에 따라 일반적 특성은 빈도, 백분율, 카이제곱검정을 하였고, 측정항목의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α를, 동질성 검사는 Independent t-test, 가설 검증은 repeated mixed model을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 학생건강체력평가 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 비교집단보다 심리·신체적 요인(신체적 자기개념, 운동 자기효능감, 운동참여, 체질량지수) 전체에서 긍정적인 차이를 보였다(p>.0001). 2. 주관적인 건강인식정도에 따른 학생건강체력평가 프로그램 효과는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 결론적으로 학생건강체력평가 프로그램은 훌륭한 건강증진 중재 프로그램이다. 왜냐하면 신체적 자기개념과 자기효능감과 같은 건강증진 요소 중 심리적 요인의 향상에 기여를 하고 특히 운동참여를 늘이고 체질량지수를 낮추는데 효과가 있었기 때문이다. 그리고 실험집단 내에서 주관적인 건강인식에 따른 학생건강체력평가 프로그램 효과는 통계적으로 유의한 결과는 나타나지 않았지만, 건강하지 않다고 한 집단에서 다소 높은 증가를 보였다. 이는 주관적인 건강인식이 좋고 나쁨에 관계없이 학생건강체력평가 프로그램이 모든 학생에게 긍정적으로 작용을 하며, 특히 주관적인 건강인식이 나쁜 학생들에게 더 도움이 되는 프로그램이라고 할 수 있다. 이로써 학생건강체력평가 프로그램 참여는 신체활동참여 중심의 건강증진 프로그램 참여 빈도를 높임으로써 청소년의 건강증진에 기여할 수 있을 것이다

[영문]The physical appearances or weights of Korean students increased with the adoption of westernized eating habits. However, the imbalance in their health is reaching a serious level while their basic physical strength level decreased due to diminished physical activities. Therefore, the government developed a Physical Activity Promotion System (PAPS) in an effort to promote students’ health through the physical activity promotion for them. This study aims to verify the effect of the PAPS on students’ psychological and physical (physical self-description, exercise self-efficacy, participation in exercise, and BMI) factors. In the research design, the pre-and post-test of the inequality comparison group and a follow-up semi-test design were included. Concerning research subjects, the study selected 369 freshmen and juniors in A High School in Chungnam area as a test group. As a comparison group, the study selected 334 freshmen and juniors in B High School in the same area, of which school level and regional conditions were similar. The test group participated in the PAPS, and its effect was compared with the comparison group. The research period lasted from May 1, 2007 to October 30, 2008.

The PAPS was composed of measurement service, evaluation service, prescription service, utilization service, and management service areas. Students were offered a physical activity diagnosis prescription paper in consideration of individual physical strength as well as an evaluation result paper about their individual health and physical strength, through the measurement of health and physical strength. Also, they were provided with contents to utilize both at home and in school for promoting physical activities, and also with an on-line service for students’ health and physical strength management. The test tool was made up of 20 questions for evaluating physical self-description, 10 questions for evaluating exercise self-efficacy, 1 question about participation in exercise, body mass index, and regarding other general characteristics, it was composed of 8 questions with regard to the subjective perception of health and the health activity. Concerning collected data, the general characteristics were processed with frequency, percentile, and Chi-Square tests according to the research purpose by using the SAS 9.1 program; and the dependability of measured items used Cronbach's α, and the homogeneity test used the independent t-test. Also, the hypothesis test was made by using a repeated mixed model. The results are as follows. 1. The test group that participated in the PAPS showed a greater positive difference (p>.0001) in psychological and physical factors (physical self-description, exercise self-efficacy, participation in exercise, and BMI) when compared to the comparison group. 2. There was no significant difference in the effect of the PAPS according to the level of subjective perception of health. In conclusion, the PAPS is an excellent arbitral program for health promotion. This is because it contributes to an improvement in psychological factors from among health promotion factors such as physical self-description and self-efficacy, and is particularly effective for lowering the body mass index while increasing the participation in exercise. Furthermore, although the effect of the PAPS, according to the subjective perception of health in the test group, was not statistically significant, it showed a slightly higher increase in the group that answered as being not healthy. This means that regardless of good or poor subjective perception of health, the PAPS affirmatively affected all students. Specifically, this program may be more helpful for students with poor subjective perception of health. Hence, the participation in the PAPS will make a commitment to the health promotion of youths by raising the frequency of participation in the health promotion program focused on participation in physical activities