Mitomycin C does not inhibit exacerbation of granular corneal dystrophy type II induced by refractive surface ablation

[한글]

목적: Mitomycin C (MMC)가 굴절교정각막표면절제술 후 제 2형 과립각막이상증의 악화 방지에 미치는 효과를 연구하고자 하였다. 방법: 제 2형 과립각막이상증 환자 중 PRK, LASEK 수술을 시행 받은 환자 12명 20안을 대상으로 최대교정시력, 각막혼탁도, 대비감도를 측정하였다. 각막혼탁을 정량적, 객관적으로 측정하기 위해 Pentacam (Oculus, Wetzlar, Germany)의 densitogram 프로그램을 이용하였다. 전체 시술 안을 MMC를 사용한 군과 사용하지 않은 군으로 분류하고, 또한 LASEK 수술을 받은 안을 MMC를 사용한 군과 그렇지 않은 군으로 분류하여 최대교정시력, 각막혼탁도, 대비감도를 비교 분석하였다. 결과: 최대교정시력, 각막혼탁도, 대비감도 모두 MMC를 사용한 군과 사용하지 않은 군에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 또한 MMC를 사용한 LASEK 군과 MMC를 사용하지 않은 LASEK 군 사이에서도 차이가 없었다. 결론: Mitomycin C 는 굴절교정각막표면절제술 후 발생하는 제 2형 과립각막이상증의 악화 방지에 효과가 없다. 제 2형 과립각막이상증 환자에서 굴절교정각막표면절제술은 MMC를 사용하더라도 수술의 절대금기이다.

[영문]Purpose: To evaluate the inhibitory effect of mitomycin C (MMC) on sequelae of refractive surface ablation inducing exacerbation of corneal opacity in granular corneal dystrophy type II (GCD II) patients.

Method: Twenty eyes of 12 patients with GCD II who received refractive surface ablation were evaluated. The eyes were categorized into two groups according to the use of mitomycin C (MMC): an MMC-treatment group and a control group. In particular, LASEK-operated eyes were divided into further two groups, an MMC-treatment LASEK group and a control LASEK group. Best spectacles-corrected visual acuity, the degree of corneal opacity, and contrast sensitivity were evaluated at least 3 years after surgery. Corneal opacities were quantified using Pentacam densitometry maps. Results: Best spectacles-corrected visual acuity, the degree of corneal opacity, and contrast sensitivity values showed no statistically significant difference between MMC-treatment group and a control group, and also between MMC-treatment LASEK group and a control LASEK group Conclusion: Simultaneous application of MMC does not prevent exacerbation of GCD II after refractive surface ablation. Therefore, MMC is of no use after refractive surface ablation in GCD II patients.