Modulation of neuropathic pain by acupuncture stimulation in rats

[한글]

말초신경 손상으로부터 야기되는 신경병증성 통증(neuropathic pain)은 이질통(allodynia)과 통각과민(hyperalgesia)과 같은 일반적이지 않은 통증 증상을 나타내는 특징을 갖고 있다. 말초신경의 손상은 뇌와 척수, 일차구심성 신경의 생리적인 변화를 초래하며, 말초신경 손상으로 유발된 통증반응들은 신경계에서의 흥분전도에 변화를 유발한다. 고전적인 동양의 치료 방법인 침술(acupuncture)은 오랜 기간동안 통증을 경감시키는 데에 사용되어 왔다. 비록 최근의 연구들이 침술의 통증경감 효과를 보고하고 있지만, 침술이 신경병증성 통증에 효과가 있을 것인지는 확실하지 않다.

이에 본 연구는 신경병증성 통증을 유발시킨 백서를 사용하여 신경병증성 통증에 대한 침술의 통증 경감 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 침술의 통증 경감 효과는 행동검사와 전기생리학적 검사방법을 통하여 확인하였으며, 전침 자극 후 변하는 뇌 피질에서의 변화는 전압 민감성 염색시료 (voltage-sensitive dye)를 사용한 광영상 방법을 이용하여 관찰하였다. 마지막으로 전침을 실시한 백서에서의 neuronal nitric oxide (nNOS)와 proinflammatory cytokine (IL-1 , IL-6 과 TNF- )들의 발현 정도를 관찰하여 생리적인 변화를 알아보았다.

Pentobarbital을 사용하여 수컷 Sprague-Dawley종 백서를 마취한 후 정강(tibial)신경과 장딴지(sural) 신경을 묶고 자르는 방법으로 신경병증성 통증을 유발하였다. 수술 14일 후에 침술 후 행동 검사와 전기생리 검사를 실시하였으며, 족삼리(Zusanli, ST36) 또는 음릉천(Yinlingquan, SP9) 경혈에 침 자극을 준 경우 기계적 자극과 온도민감성 자극에 대해 유의미하게 둔감한 반응을 나타냄을 관찰했고, 전기생리 검사에서 침술 후 von Frey와 acetone에 대한 신경섬유의 반응이 낮아짐을 관찰했다. 또한 광영상 기술을 사용한 연구방법으로 신경병리성 통증이 유발된 백서에서 전침 후 뇌 피질의 활성화 변화를 관찰한 결과 전침자극을 준 경우 통증의 자각 정도가 감소되어 나타나며, 활성화되는 뇌 피질의 영역 또한 적게 나타남을 관찰 했다. 면역조직화학염색법을 사용하여 척수의 L4-5에서의 nNOS의 변화를 관찰한 결과와 proinflammatory cytokine 발현양의 변화를 알아보기 위해 수행한 말초신경과 DRG에서 추출된 조직의 reverse transcript PCR의 결과는 침술 자극 후 발현의 정도가 유의미하게 감소하였다.

이를 종합하여 볼 때, 침술의 자극은 통증을 경감시키며 또한 신경세포의 활동전위, 유해한 자극에 대한 뇌 피질에서의 활성화와 nNOS, proinflammatory cytokine들을 조절하는 데에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과들은 침 자극이 신경병증성 통증을 경감시키는 데에 효과적인 치료 방법임을 암시한다.

[영문]Neuropathic pain resulting from peripheral nerve injury is characterized by the development of abnormal pain such as allodynia or hyperalgesia. An injury of the peripheral nerves is related to physiological changes in the primary afferents, spinal cord, and brain. Therefore, pain symptoms associated with peripheral nerve injury may reflect changes in the excitability of the nervous systems, including the brain cortex. Acupuncture, a traditional oriental medicine, has been used to relieve pain. Although recent studies have shown that acupuncture can reduce pain, it is not clear whether it is effective to relieve neuropathic pain.

The aim of the present study was to investigate pain relieving effects of acupuncture in neuropathic rats. The analgesic effects of acupuncture were observed through behavioral and electrophysiological examinations. And the cortical responses after electro-acupuncture stimulation were observed using an optical imaging technique with a voltage-sensitive dye. Lastly, neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) and proinflammatory cytokines (IL-1 , IL-6, and TNF- ) expressions were observed in spinal and peripheral nerve tissues of rats.

Under pentobarbital anesthesia, male Sprague-Dawley rats were subjected to neuropathic sugery by tightly ligating and cutting the left tibial and sural nerves. Behavioral and electrophysiological experiments were conducted 2 weeks postoperatively. Mechanical and cold allodynia was significantly reduced after stimulation of acupuncture at Zusanli and Yinlingquan. In electrophysiological experiment, electroacupuncture stimulation reduced the neural responses to von Frey stimulation and acetone applied to the receptive field. Using optical imaging method, after electroacupuncture stimulation on neuropathic rats, the optical signals were dramatically decreased and the activated areas were smaller than neuropathic rats. Immunohistochemical staining in L4-L6 spinal cord and reverse-transcriptional PCR (RT-PCR) were performed with nerve tissues to observe nNOS-immunoreactive neurons and proinflammatory cytokines. In results, nNOS synthase expression and proinflammatory cytokine levels were significantly decreased.

The present results demonstrated that acupuncture stimulation has a role in the modulation of painful behavior, activity of nerve fiber in the dorsal root, cortical activity after noxious stimuli, nNOS expression level and changes of proinflammatory cytokines. These results suggest that acupuncture stimulation is an effective treatment method to relieve the neuropathic pain.