유방암 골전이 모델을 이용한 zoledronic acid의 골전이 예방효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]Bisphosphonate제제들은 골전이가 있는 유방암 환자에서 통증, 압박골절, 고칼슘혈증 등 골전이와 연관된 합병증의 치료에 사용되고 있다. Zoledrnoic acid는 nitrogen을 함유하고 있는 3세대 bisphosphonate제제로 현재 임상에서 사용하고 있는 가장 강력한 약제 중의 하나이다. 현재까지 bisphosphonate제제를 이용하여 유방암의 골전이를 예방하는 임상연구 결과들이 발표되었으나 서로 상반되는 결과를 발표하여 일관성이 없고 zoledronic acid를 이용한 유방암 골전이 예방에 관한 임상연구는 진행 중에 있다. 본 연구에서는 쥐에서 유방암 골전이 모델을 이용하여 zoledronic acid의 유방암의 골전이 예방효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 골전이를 보다 정확하게 평가하기 위하여 luciferase 발현 vector로 형질전환된 MDA-MB-231 유방암 세포주를 확립하여 사용하였고 쥐의 좌심실에 주사한 뒤 5주 후에 IVIS imaging system (Xenogen)을 이용하여 골전이를 확인하였다. MDA-MB-231 세포주를 쥐의 심장에 주사한 후 대조군 에서는 위약으로 PBS를 투여하였고 처치군 에서는 zoledronic acid를 투여하는 시기에 따라 동시 투여군, 1주일 후 투여 시작군, 2주일 후 투여 시작군으로 나누어 골전이 발생빈도를 조사하였다. 대조군 에서는 51.8%에서 골전이가 발생한 반면 zoledronic acid를 동시에 투여하기 시작한 군에서는 37.5%, 1주일 후 투여하기 시작한 군에서는 46.6%, 2주 후 투여하기 시작한 군에서는 64.2%에서 골전이가 발생하여 동시에 투여하기 시작한 군에서 통계적인 차이는 없었지만 골전이 빈도가 감소하였다. 골전이 조직에서의 세포고사 (apoptosis)는 zoledronic acid 투여군에서 대조군에 비해 증가되어 있었고 골전이가 골 바깥으로 침범된 부위에서는 투여군과 대조군 모두에서 세포고사가 증가된 소견은 없었고 두 군간에 차이도 없었다. 따라서 zoledronic acid는 골전이된 유방암세포의 세포고사를 유도하고 이것이 유방암 골전이 빈도를 감소시키는 요인으로 작용한다고 할 수 있겠다.

[영문]Bisphosphonates are used routinely to reduce the SRE (skeleton related events), like bone pain, compression fracture, hypercalcemia in breast cancer patients with bone metastasis. Zoledronic acid, a third-generation nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate is the most potent of the bisphosphonates currently in clinical fields. There are several reports that bisphosphonates could prevent bone metastasis of breast cancers but they are not solid enough to support clinical use. Clinical trials exploring the use of zoledronic acid as adjuvant therapy in breast cancer patients are ongoing. In the present study, to evaluate the prevention effect of zoledronic acid on bone metastasis of breast cancer, zoledronic acid or vehicle alone was administered to nude mice either simultaneously or as post intracardiac injection of the human breast cancer MDA-MB-231 cells. In order to better evaluate the metastatic activities of MDA-MB-231 cells, we used luciferase-based biolumninescence imaging. The luciferase expression vector was transfected into the MDA-MB-231 cells and transfected cells were injected into the left ventricle of nude mice. Five weeks after injection, luciferase activity was measured with the IVIS imaging system (Xenogen). Nude mice treated with zoledronic acid early, but not late, showed a lower incidence of bone metastases than did vehicle-treated nude mice but it was not statistically significant. Only 37.5% of mice treated with zoledronic acid at the time of tumor cell inoculation developed bone metastases as compared to over 51.8% of mice receiving vehicle alone. 46.6% of mice treated with zoledronic acid 1 week after tumor cell inoculation developed bone metastases and 64.2% in group 2 weeks after tumor cell inoculation. Immunohistochemical staining for apoptosis in metastatic tissue of bone showed increased apoptosis in zoledronic acid treated groups. But metastatic tissue outside of the bone which invaded soft tissue around the bone showed not so much apoptosis and there is no difference between zoledronic acid treated and control group. These results showed that zoledronic acid increased apoptosis of metastatic breast tumor cells in bone and could reduce metastatic tumor burden in bone and it could be translated to the reduction of incidence of bone metastasis in zoledronic acid treated group.