Perceptual judgment of stimulus depth during fixation and saccadic eye movement

Abstract

[한글]최근의 연구들은 신속안구운동 약 100ms 직전 체계적인 공간지각의 왜곡들이 일어남을 보고하고 있다. 신속안구운동에 의한 지각공간의 축소는 이 왜곡들의 하나로서, 신속운동직전 보여진 시자극들이 신속운동의 목표점으로 이동하는 것으로 왜곡돠어 지각되는 것이다. 이 현상은 안구운동시 일어나는 공간지각의 재편과정에 관여하는 안구운동신호의 통합이 부정확한 것에서 기인하는 것으로 생각되고 있다. 대체로, 안구운동에 즈음한 지각의 왜곡 현상은 2차원지각에 한정되어 왔으며 깊이지각에 대한 연구는 드물다. 실험 I에서 저자는 안구신속운동조건과 안구고정조건에서 깊이자극에 대한 지각에 대한 실험을 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. (1) 안구신속운동은 자극의 깊이가, 망막시차가 없는 응시점으로 왜곡되어 지각되었다. (2) 영시차 평면에 참조자극이 동시에 존재하면, 영시차 평면으로 자극의 깊이가 왜곡되어 지각되었다 (3) 실험조건의 민감도가 감소할수록 응시점으로 왜곡되는 정도는 강하였다. (4) 응시점을 향한 깊이지각의 왜곡은 일반적인 현상이었다. 실험 II 에서는 2-alternative forced choice방법을 통해 깊이지각의 왜곡이 실험방법의 오류에 의한 것이 아니라는 것을 보였다. 이러한 현상들은 2차원 공간지각에서 잘 알려진 지각공간의 축소 현상과 흡사하여, 3차원적 공간의 지각도 마찬가지로 응시점으로 축소되어 지각됨을 시사한다.

[영문]It has been known that spatial perception undergoes systematic changes during a short time window (about 100ms) prior to a saccadic eye movement. A notable example is saccadic compression in which perceived location of stimuli that are presented immediately before saccades are shifted toward the location of saccadic target. These experiments and related models have dealt with stimulus presented in two-dimension, and, to my knowledge, no study examined the third dimension, the depth. In two experiments, I examined whether similar perceptual distortions occur for perception of stimulus depth at the time of saccadic eye movements. In experiment I, I measured the perceptual judgment of stimulus depth in saccadic and steady fixation conditions. The results showed that (1) saccade caused stimulus depth was shifted toward the fixation point, (2) presence of reference at the horopter also caused shift toward the fixation, (3) in saccadic condition, sensitivity was inversely proportional to the strength of compression, and (4) the perceptual shift was a general phenomenon in this short term memory task. In experiment II, by adopting 2-alternative forced choice task, I found that the compression was not an artifact. These results indicated that the perceived location of presaccadic target is mislocalized toward the fixation point in three-dimension, extending previously-known two-dimensional compression of space.