Identification of a novel PKC-phosphorylation site in the metabotropic glutamate receptor 5 that regulates calmodulin binding, receptor trafficking, and downstream signaling

Abstract

[한글]Metabotropic glutamate receptor 5 (mGluR5)는 G 단백 연결 수용체로서 신경가소성, 신경발달 및 퇴행성 신경질환에 중요한 역할을 하며, 신호전달과 관련하여 Gq 단백과 연관되어 phospholipase C 와 protein kinase C (PKC)를 활성화 시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. G 단백 연결 수용체의 중요한 민감소실(desensitization) 기전에는 수용체 인산화와 그 결과로 나타나는 세포 내 이입(endocytosis)과 같은 수용체 trafficking이 있다. PKC의 활성화가 mGluR5의 민감소실과 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있으나 현재 그 정확한 기전을 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 phosphopeptide mapping 분석을 통하여 mGluR5 세포 내 C-말단 부위에 있는 serine 901(S901)이 PKC의하여 인산화 됨을 확인하였다. mGluR5를 발현하는 HeLa 세포와 일차 배양한 신경세포 모두에서 PKC 활성제인 PMA와 mGluR5 효현제인 DHPG를 처리하였을 때 S901 인산화가 유도됨을 S901 인산화 항체를 이용하여 확인하였다. 또한 PKC 억제제인 bisindolylmaleimide I을 세포에 처리한 경우 mGluR5 효현제에 의해 유도되는S901 인산화가 억제됨을 확인하였다. 흥미롭게도 S901은 mGluR5 C-말단에 위치한 calmodulin(CaM) 결합 부위에 위치하고 있다. 따라서 CaM의 결합이 S901 인산화에 의해 조절되는지를 살펴보았다. PKC에 의한 S901 인산화에 의해 CaM과 mGluR5와 결합이 억제되는 것이 관찰되었다. Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscope (TIRFM)와 ELISA를 이용한 실험에서 S901 인산화가 mGluR5의 세포막 발현을 감소시키는 결과를 얻었다. 또한 CaM을 과발현(overexpression) 시킨 경우 효현제에 의한 mGluR5 세포막 발현 감소가 억제 되나, CaM을 knock-down시킨 경우 효현제에 의해 별 변화가 없던 S901A mutant mGluR5 세포막 발현을 크게 감소시킨 것을 확인 하였다. 더 나아가 S901 인산화를 봉쇄한 경우 Ca2+ oscillation 을 지속시킴으로써 mGluR5 신호전달에 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 이상의 결과를 통해서 볼 때, 활성화된 mGluR5는 PKC를 통하여 S901 인산화를 유도하고 이것은 PKC를 통한 인산화, CaM 결합, 수용체 trafficking과 신호전달을 직접적으로 연결하는 중요한 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Metabotropic glutamate receptor 5 (mGluR5) is a G-protein couple receptor (GPCR) and plays an important role in synaptic plasticity, neuronal development, and neurodegeneration. mGluR5 is coupled to Gq protein, phospholipase C and protein kinase C (PKC). It has been known that the phosphorylation of GPCRs and consequential changes in receptor trafficking such as endocytosis is a typical mechanism of GPCR desensitization. Although PKC phosphorylation is also implicated in mGluR5 desensitization, the precise mechanism is not clear. In this study, a novel PKC phosphorylation site, serine 901 (S901), in mGluR5 C-terminus was identified using phosphopeptide map analysis. In HeLa cells expressing mGluR5 and in primary cultured neurons, PKC activator PMA and mGluR5 agonist DHPG induced the phosphorylation of S901 in mGluR5, as detected using a S901 phosphorylation state-specific antibody. In addition, agonist-induced S901 phosphorylation was inhibited by PKC inhibitor bisindolylmaleidmide I. S901 is located within the calmodulin (CaM) binding site in the mGluR5 C-terminus. Therefore, the effect of the phosphorylation of S901 on CaM binding was evaluated and the result showed that the phosphorylation of S901 by PKC inhibited the CaM binding to mGluR5. In Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscope (TIRFM) and ELISA measuring cell surface mGluR5, it was found that the phosphorylation of the residue decreased the level of mGluR5 surface expression. Interestingly, CaM overexpression diminished the agonist-induced decrease of wild-type mGluR5 surface expression, whereas CaM knock-down dramatically enhanced that of S901A mGluR5 which had not been changed in response to the agonist. Furthermore, preventing S901 phosphorylation prolonged Ca2+ oscillation triggered by mGluR5 activation. Therefore, our data suggest that mGluR5 activation induces S901 phosphorylation by PKC, thereby indicating that agonist-induced S901 phosphorylation links CaM binding, receptor trafficking and downstream signaling.