노인장기요양보험 실시 이후 대도시의 노인전문병원과 노인요양시설 이용자들의 만족도 비교

Abstract

[한글]고령이나 노인성 질병 등으로 혼자서 일상생활을 수행하기에 어려움을 느껴 노인의료복지시설 중 노인전문병원과 노인요양시설에 입소한 이용자들의 만족도를 비교하고, 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 구명하고자 서울과 부산의 대도시 인근에 위치한 노인전문병원 3곳과 노인요양시설 2곳의 이용자 136명을 대상으로 2008년 10월15일에서 28일까지 2주 동안 구조화된 설문지로 연구 자료를 조사하여 수집하였다. 조사내용은 노인전문병원과 노인요양시설의 이용자의 인구사회학적 특성, 의료이용 특성 및 시설선택 특성과 만족도 등이었다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인구사회학적 특성, 의료이용 특성 및 병원선택 특성을 카이제곱 값으로 검정한 결과 ‘노인장기요양보험에서의 등급’과 ‘노인장기요양보험 혜택 여부’에서 노인전문병원과 노인요양시설 간에 유의한 차이를 보였다.

둘째, 노인전문병원에서 78.1%와 노인요양시설에서 77.5%의 이용자가 전반적으로 ‘만족한다’라고 응답하였다.

셋째, 요인별 만족도는 전체적인 평균값이 노인요양시설에 비하여 노인전문병원이 높았다. 그리고 두 시설의 평균값을 t-test한 결과, 요인 3의 신체의 노출과 존중에 관한 ‘이용자 존중 요인’이 노인전문병원에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 높은 차이(p=0.007)를 보였다.

넷째, 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 구명하기 위한 다중회귀분석의 결과에서 5개의 요인별 만족도 중 3개만이 유의한 결과를 보였다. ‘시설 및 환경요인 만족도’에는 추가비용을 부담하는 간병인의 여부와 입소 전에 계셨던 곳이 영향을 주었고, ‘서비스 요인 만족도’에는 현재 앓고 계신 질환 중 중풍이 영향을 주었으며 ‘이용자 존중 만족도’에는 이용 중인 시설의 종류와 가족방문의 빈도가 영향을 주었다.

이상의 연구 결과에서 노인장기요양보험제도를 2008년 7월에 실시한 이후, 노인전문병원과 노인요양시설의 이용자 만족도는 높은 수준을 보였고, 두 시설의 이용자 간에 이 제도의 인지와 혜택의 차이가 큰 것을 알 수 있었다. 만족도 비교에서 노인전문병원의 전체적 만족도의 평균값과 특히 이용자 존중요인의 만족도가 높았으며, ‘가족의 방문횟수’, ‘이용하는 시설의 종류’, ‘질환의 종류’, 그리고 ‘입소 전 계셨던 시설’ 등이 만족도에 영향을 주는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구결과에서 제시한 노인요양장기보험의 취약점과 만족도에 영향을 주는 요인의 서비스 개선방안에 대한 의견은 노인장기요양보험 실시 이후, 노인의료복지시설의 서비스 질 평가를 위한 향후 만족도 조사연구에서 좋은 기초자료가 될 것이다.

이 연구는 서울과 부산의 한정된 지역과 적은 수의 표본에 의존한 연구였다는 제한점을 가지고 노인전문병원과 노인요양시설의 이용자 수의 현격한 차이를 보이며, 응답자의 구성이 보호자와 이용자 본인으로 혼재되어 있어, 시설 유형별 비교 결과와 응답자별 결과를 일반화하기에는 문제가 있다. 특히 치매나 중병의 노인들은 설문에 응답하는 것이 불가능했고 그들의 보호자에게 응답을 받는 것도 제한적이었다. 차후에는 장기간의 관찰을 통한 대규모 표본과 차별화된 응답자를 대상으로 하여 표본을 보완하는 연구가 필요할 것이다

[영문]Many elderly people are hospitalized in geriatric hospitals or nursing homes because they feel it difficult to live their everyday life alone due to diseases or for other reasons. The purpose of this study was to compare users' satisfaction between these two facilities and determine the factors affecting their satisfaction. For this purpose, the researcher sampled 136 elderly users of 3 geriatric hospitals and 2 nursing homes near Seoul and Busan and thereby, conducted a structured questionnaire survey for 2 weeks from October 15 through 28, 2008. The questionnaire was designed to survey elderly users' demographic variables, background of their choices between hospitals and nursing homes and their satisfaction with the facilities.

Second, 78.1% of the geriatric hospital users and 77.5% of the nursing home users answered that they were satisfied with their facilities in overall terms.

Third, as a result of analyzing the satisfaction by factor, it was found that users of the geriatric hospitals were more satisfied than those of the nursing homes. As a result of the t-test for the average values of the two types of the facilities, it was found that the factor 3 'physical exposure and respect of users' were significantly different at the geriatric hospital (p=0.007).

Fourth, as a result of the multiple regression analysis, only three factors of satisfaction out of five ones were significant. In terms of 'satisfaction with facilities and environmental factors', the satisfaction was affected by whether a paid tender was present or not and by the types of the former facilities. In terms of 'satisfaction with the service factors', the satisfaction was affected by the palsy among the current diseases, and in terms of 'satisfaction with respect of users', the satisfaction was affected by types of the facilities available and frequency of their family members' visit.

As discussed above, geriatric hospital and nursing home users were more satisfied with their facilities since July, 2008 when the national long-term care insurance system began to be operated, while both groups differed significantly in terms of recognition of the system and benefit therefrom. As a result of comparing the satisfaction between two groups, users of the geriatric special hospitals were more satisfied in terms of average overall satisfaction and particularly 'respect of users'. And their satisfaction was affected by 'frequency of family members' visits,' 'types of the facilities available,' 'types of diseases' and 'former facilities.' It is deemed that the data provided for by this study about problems of and satisfaction with the national long-term care insurance system would be useful to future studies about assessment of the service quality of the geriatric medical facilities.

This study may well have been limited because it sampled a small number of the elderly patients in certain regions (Seoul and Busan). Moreover, since the number of users between geriatric hospitals and nursing homes differed greatly and since respondents were mixed between elderly patients and their guardians, the results of this study may not well be generalized as far as the comparison between two types of facilities and between their user groups is concerned. Hence, it is hoped that this study will be followed up by future studies which will use a long-term observation and a larger sample, differentiating the respondents