국내에서 분리되는 임균의 cephalosporin 내성 양상 및 감수성 저하 기전 규명

Abstract

[한글]근래 다제 내성 임균의 증가로 cephalosporin 항균제 사용이 증가하였고 이로 인해 cephalosporin 항균제에 감수성이 저하된 균주들이 국외에서 보고되기 시작하였다. Cephalosporin 항균제 사용이 증가한 국내의 환경을 고려하면 임균의 cephalosporin 내성에 대한 감시가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구에서는 전국 주요 지역에서 2001년부터 2007년까지 특수직업 여성 및 일반 환자로부터 임균을 수집하였고 연도별도 20-50주씩 임의로 선택하여 총 208주의 항균제 감수성을 한천희석법으로 시험하였다. 이 중 cephalosporin계 항균제에 대하여 감수성이 저하된 균주 46주 (실험군)와 감수성 균주 2주 (대조군)를 대상으로 penA, mtrR, porB, ponA 및 pilQ 유전자의 염기서열을 분석하였다.

Penicillin binding protein 2 (PBP 2)유전자인 penA 분석을 통해 PBP 2 아미노산 서열 형 8가지를 관찰하였고, 그 중 PBP 2 XXⅣ형 (GenBank accession number FJ465093)은 이전 보고들에서 발견되지 않은 새로운 형이었다. 대조군의 경우 PBP 2 XⅣ형을 가지고 있었고, 실험군 중 1 주에서만 PBP 2 모자이크 (X)형이 발견되었다. PBP 2 모자이크 형을 가진 균에 대한 cefixime MIC는 0.5 μg/ml로 가장 높았다.

mtrR의 경우 대조군에서는 불완전 MtrR단백이 생성되었고 실험군 중 44주 에서는 promoter 영역의 변이가, 2주에서는 mtrR ORF 내의 점변이 (Ala39Thr, Leu47Pro)가 관찰되었다. porB의 경우 대조군 1주를 제외한 모든 균주가 101번, 102번 위치에서 아미노산 치환을 보였다. ponA의 경우 대조군에서는 돌연변이가 발견되지 않았고 실험군 중 44주에서 Leu421Pro의 아미노산 치환이 관찰되었다. 그러나 ponA의 변이 유무에 따라 cephalosporin에 대한 감수성 저하 정도에 차이는 없었다. 한편 pilQ의 돌연변이는 발견되지 않았다.

본 연구에서 penA 모자이크 형 변이를 가진 균주는 cephalosporin, 특히 경구용 제제 (cefixime)에 더 높은 내성을 보였다. 그러나 모자이크 형이 아닌 penA 변이를 가진 균주도 mtrR, porB 및 ponA의 유전자 다형성을 함께 가질 경우 주사제뿐만 아니라 경구용 제제에 대해서도 비슷한 수준의 감수성 저하를 나타내었다.

[영문]The options for the effective treatment of Neisseria gonorrhoeae infections have been significantly reduced over time by the emergence and spread of gonococci resistant to the penicillins, tetracyclines, and quinolone groups of antibiotics. Cephalosporin antibiotics are now the mainstay of treatment in many settings. Therefore, the surveillance of cephalosporin resistance is required.

We undertook the primary isolation of N. gonorrhoeae from clinical samples from sexually transmitted disease clinics and public heath centers during 2001?2007. Antimicrobial susceptibility was determined by agar dilution method in randomly selected 208 isolates. Among these, 46 (22.1%) isolates with decreased susceptibility to cephalosporins and two highly susceptible isolates (controls) were tested for penA, mtrR, porB, ponA, and pilQ polymorphisms.

In present study, eight patterns in amino acid sequence of penicillin binding protein 2 (PBP 2) were found, and one of them was new one (XXIV). We found mosaic PBP 2 in only one isolate, and this exhibited the increased cefixime MIC (0.5 μg/ml). In mtrR gene analysis, control isolates had incomplete MtrR protein. In contrast, the isolates with reduced susceptibility to cephalosporins had deletions in promoter region (44 isolates) or point mutations (Ala39Thr, Leu47Pro) within mtrR ORF (2 isolates). All isolates except one control isolate had two amino acid substitutions at 101 and 102 position of PorB. Control isolates had no mutation in ponA gene. The isolates with reduced susceptibility had Leu421Pro in PonA except two isolates. However, cephalosporin susceptibility was not different between isolates with ponA mutation and without the mutation if other genetic polymorphisms were same. In addition, pilQ mutation was not detected in all isolates tested.

In present study, the isolate with mosaic penA showed the highest resistance to cephalosporins, especially to oral cefixime. However, the isolates with other type of penA mutation can exhibit reduced susceptibility to both oral and injectable cephalosporins when accompanied by mtrR, porB, ponA polymorphisms.