골수 줄기세포, 자가 피브린 글루, Bio-Ossⓡ 및 BMP-2 복합체를 이용한 골 형성에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]상악동 골 이식술은 상악동 점막을 거상하고 상악동에 골 이식을 시행하는 기법으로, 상악 구치부의 수직적 골 높이를 증가시켜 충분한 길이의 임플란트를 식립할 수 있는 방법이다. 자가골은 상악동 골 이식술에 가장 많이 사용되는 골 이식재료이지만 골 채취부위의 추가수술이 필요하고 이식된 후 흡수율이 높은 문제점이 있어서, 새로운 골 이식재료를 찾기 위한 연구가 많은 연구자에 의하여 진행되어 왔다.

본 연구에서는 상악동 골 이식술을 위한 골 이식재료로서 Bio-Ossⓡ, 자가 피브린 글루(fibrin glue), 골수 줄기세포(bone marrow stem cells; BMSCs) 및 골 형성 단백질(bone morphogenetic protein-2; BMP-2)을 혼합한 복합체가 얼마나 효과적으로 골을 형성하는지 알아보고자 하였다.

먼저 복합체의 생체 내에서 신생골 형성능력과 부피 유지율을 알아보기 위하여 누드마우스를 이용하여 실험을 진행하였다. 누드마우스 피하에 Bio-Ossⓡ/Fibrin glue/BMSCs/BMP-2 복합체를 매식하고 6개월 후 시편을 채취하여 조직학적으로 관찰한 결과 이식체의 부피는 92.7±4.1%로 유지되었고 신생골 형성비율은 16.8±6.4%로 나타났다.

Bio-Ossⓡ/Fibrin glue/BMSCs/BMP-2 복합체가 상악동내 골 이식재료로 적합한지 알아보고자 이 복합체를 성견의 상악동내 임플란트 주위에 이식하여 임플란트 주위에서 신생골 형성비율과 골-임플란트 유합비율(bone implant contact; BIC)을 평가하였다. 임플란트 주위 신생골 형성비율은 38.4±8.9%, BIC는 52.8±10.9%로 나타났다.

결론적으로 Bio-Ossⓡ, 자가 피브린 글루, 골수 줄기세포 및 골 형성 단백질을 혼합한 복합체는 이식체의 부피를 90% 이상 유지하면서 신생골 형성비율을 높일 수 있는 재료로, 상악동 골 이식에 사용할 경우 임플란트 주위 신생골 형성비율과 BIC를 높일 수 있는 재료임을 보여주었다.

[영문]Maxillary sinus augmentation is a kind of technique which elevates the sinus membrane and inserts graft materials in the maxillary sinus cavity to place dental implants. Autogenous bone is the most common used graft material in maxillary sinus augmentation. However, the bone has disadvantages of patient morbidity associated with graft procurement and high resorption rate after grafting. As a result, there has been a lot of research on development of new graft materials.

In this study, Bio-Ossⓡ, bone marrow stem cell(BMSCs), bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) and autologous fibrin glue composites have been used to investigate both the ratio of new bone formation and the volume change. In addition, the composites were investigated on bone formation and bone implant contact when they were used as a graft material together with implants in the sinus cavity.

In order to observe the degree of new bone formation and volume change, the composites were grafted in the subcutaneous layer of nude mouse. Six months later, the volume change was 92.7±4.1% and the rate of new bone formation was 16.8±6.4%.

To investigate the composites on bone formation and bone implant contact in the sinus cavity, the composites were grafted in sinus cavities of mongreal dogs and the implants were placed into the composites. Six months later, the ratio of new bone formation was 38.4±8.9%, the ratio of bone implant contact(BIC) was 52.8±10.9%.

In conclusion, the composites of Bio-Ossⓡ, autologous fibrin glue, BMSCs and BMP-2 can keep their volume over 90% and increase the new bone formation. The use of the composites as a graft material in the maxillary sinus can enhance the level of new bone formation and bone implant contact around implants in the sinus cavity. These results support the clinical use of the composites for increasing bone formation around implants in the maxillary sinus.