전사 조절 부위의 SNP를 이용한 pathway 내 유전자 변이 연관관계 분석 및 네트워크 구축

Abstract

[한글]인간 유전체에서 발견되는 염기서열 변이 중 단일염기변이(single nucleotide polymorphism, SNP) 를 이용하여 진행한 많은 연구들은 대부분 동일 염색체 내의 유전자들만을 대상으로 하기 때문에 서로 다른 염색체에 분포하고 있는 유전자들간의 유전적인 연관 관계를 네트워크 차원에서 해석하기 어렵다는 단점이 있다.

본 연구에서는 인간의 전체 유전체를 대상으로, Pearson’s chi-square test 를 이용하여 유전자의 전사 조절 후보 영역에서 발견되는 SNP genotype 들간의 연관 관계를 분석하였다. 또한, SNP 들을 이용하여 추정된 haplotype(일배체형) 들로 구성한 diplotype(이배체형) 패턴을 이용하여 유전자 쌍 간의 연관 관계를 분석한 후 SNP genotype 들간, 그리고 haplotype 들간에 강한 연관 관계가 있는 유전자들을 이용하여 유전자 연관 관계 네트워크를 구축하였다. 연구를 위해 International HapMap 데이터베이스에서 SNP genotype 자료와 KEGG pathway 데이터베이스에서 pathway 정보를 가져와 이용하였다.

분석 결과, 동일 pathway 의 subtype 을 구성하는 유전자들 간에는 무작위 추출 유전자들에 비해 SNP genotype 들간, 그리고 haplotype 들간에 연관 관계가 있을 확률이 현저히 높았으며, 연관 관계가 있는 유전자들을 대상으로 유전자 연관 관계 네트워크를 구축할 수 있었다. 구축한 네트워크에서는 서로 다른 염색체에 위치해 있는 다수의 유전자들과 직접적인 연관 관계를 맺고 있는 중심 유전자들을 확인할 수 있었으며, 중심 유전자 및 중심 유전자와 연관 관계를 맺고 있는 유전자들이 다수의 서로 다른 pathway 로 연결되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, RNA expression 데이터 분석 결과, 발현 상관 관계를 가지고 있는 유전자들 일부가 유전자 연관 관계 네트워크에서 서로 연결되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

따라서, pathway 를 구성하는 유전자들 중 서로 직접적인 반응 관계에 있는 유전자들의 전사 조절 후보 영역 내 SNP genotype 및 haplotype 들은 무작위로 나타나는 것이 아니라 서로 연관 되어 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한, SNP genotype 및 haplotype 연관 관계를 맺고 있는 유전자들을 이용하여 유전자 연관 관계 네트워크를 구축할 수 있으며, 네트워크 상에 매핑된 pathway 정보와 유전자 연관 관계를 접목하면 네트워크를 구성하는 중심 유전자 및 서로 다른 pathway 를 연결시켜 주는 유전자들을 찾을 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]Many researches have been done to discover the genetic relationships among single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) found on the human genes. However, there were common shortcomings to these studies for the network-based study because they have only focused on the several genes or nearby genetic loci on the same chromosome. Therefore, for comprehensive understanding of complex biology, it is required to take a genome-wide approach in addition to the gene-specific approach.

To elucidate the genome-wide connectivity of genes based on the genetic variation, the relationships among genetic variations were investigated using SNPs and haplotypes found on the entire human genes. Also, for the integrated investigation of the connectivity of genes in regard to both the genetic variation and the pathway, the complex networks were constructed with the genes having relationship of genetic variation with other genes on the related pathways.

To find out the relationships among genetic variations, SNPs and their genotypes were gotten from the International HapMap project database and pathway information from the KEGG database. SNPs were confined within 5000 base pairs of the upstream region of genes and this region was designated as the candidate location of gene regulatory region. Seven subtypes were redefined according to the chemical reactions or binary relations in the pathways. Pearson’s chi-square test was used to investigate whether there exist particular genotype relationships among SNPs. In addition to the genotype relationships, haplotype relationships were investigated using diplotype patterns. Using the genes of which SNP genotypes and haplotypes were both in statistically significant relationships, relationship networks of genetic variations were constructed, and the related pathways were investigated on the constructed networks. Finally, the expression patterns of RNA were investigated on the constructed networks using normal colon mucosal tissue and colon tumor tissue.

As a result of the study, the probability that there are genotype relationships among SNPs and haplotype relationships among genes in the subtypes of the same pathway were remarkably higher than the relationships among randomly selected SNPs and genes. Relationship networks of genetic variations could be constructed using the genes that were in SNP genotype relationships and haplotype relationships. In the constructed networks, several key genes that were multiply connected with different genes located in different chromosomes were found, and a number of different pathways overlapped on the groups of the connected genes. And, some genes that had significantly correlated RNA expression level were found out to have SNP genotype and haplotype relationships in the constructed networks.

Therefore, it was concluded that the SNPs and haplotypes found in the regulatory regions of the genes that are directly connected with other genes via chemical reactions or binary relations in the same pathway may not occur randomly. And, relationship network of genetic variations could be constructed and used for the integrated investigation of the connectivity of genes in regard to both the genetic variation and the pathway. Finally, it was suggested that the key genes and pathway-connecting genes could be found by mapping the pathway information to the relationship network of genetic variations.