Changes of somatosensory evoked potential and motor evoked potential after allogenic human neural stem cell (hNSC) transplantation in spinal cord injured patients

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 체성감각유발전위 검사와 운동신경유발전위 검사가 신경줄기세포 이식술의 효과를 판정하는데 유용하게 이용될 수 있는지에 대해 살펴보고자 하였다. 총 11명의 환자들에게 동종인간신경줄기세포를 이식하였고, 신경줄기세포 이식술 이전과 이후 2개월, 6개월, 12개월에 각각 신경학적 검사 및 체성감각유발전위 검사, 운동신경유발전위 검사를 시행하였다. 시술 전 양측 정중신경 체성감각유발전위 검사에서 반응을 보이지 않았던 4명의 환자 중 3명의 환자, 시술 전 척골신경 체성감각유발전위 검사에서 반응을 보이지 않았던 8명의 환자 중 5명의 환자가 시술 후 12개월에 우측 척골신경에서 정상 잠시 또는 느려진 잠시의 반응을 보였고, 3명의 환자가 좌측 척골신경에서 정상 잠시 또는 느려진 잠시의 반응을 보였다. 시술 전 양측 경골신경, 비골신경, 음부신경 체성감각유발전위 검사에서 반응을 보이지 않았던 10명의 환자 중 1명의 환자가 시술 후 12개월에 느려진 잠시의 반응을 보였다. 시술 전 양측 이두근에서 측정한 운동신경유발전위 검사 상 반응을 보이지 않았던 5명의 환자 중 우측 이두근에서 3명, 좌측 이두근에서 2명, 단무지외전근에서 반응을 보이지 않았던 9명의 환자 중 우측 단무지외전근에서 1명의 환자가 시술 후 12개월에 반응을 얻을 수 있었다. 전경골근의 운동신경유발전위는 모든 환자에서 시술 전, 시술 12개월 후에 반응을 보이지 않았다. 신경줄기세포 이식술 이후 체성감각유발전위 검사, 운동신경유발전위 검사 상의 변화와 환자들의 운동 또는 감각점수의 변화와의 연관성을 찾아볼 수 없었다. 운동 또는 감각점수의 호전과 더불어 체성감각유발전위 검사 상의 변화를 보인 환자도 있었지만, 운동 또는 감각점수의 호전은 있었지만 체성감각유발전위 검사, 운동신경유발전위 검사 상의 변화가 전혀 관찰되지 않았던 환자들도 있었다. 따라서 환자의 신경학적 회복을 평가하는 방법으로 사용되기에는 한계가 있을 것이다

[영문]The aim of this study is to investigate whether somatosensory evoked potential (SEP) and motor evoked potential (MEP) are useful in assessing the efficiency of the stem cell transplantation.

A total of 11 patients received allogenic human neural stem cell transplantation. SEP and MEP studies were done before the transplantation, and then two months, six months, and twelve months after the transplantation. Three patients who initially had no response to median nerve SEP revealed prolonged latency or normal response twelve months after the transplantation. In ulnar nerve SEP, five patients who initially had no response to ulnar nerve SEP noted prolonged latency or normal response to Rt. ulnar nerve SEP; and three of them noted prolonged latency or normal response to Lt. ulnar nerve SEP twelve months after the transplantation. One patient who initially couldn’t obtain tibial, peroneal, and pudendal nerve SEPs had prolonged latency SEPs twelve months after transplantation. Three of the five patients who initially couldn’t obtain a right biceps MEP had a normal right biceps MEP and two of the five patients who initially couldn’t obtain a left biceps MEP had a normal left biceps MEP twelve months after the transplantation. In case of right APB MEP, twelve months after the transplantation one more patient showed a prolonged latency and low amplitude of MEP. But we couldn’t find any correlation between motor/sensory score and SEP/MEP changes. Some had no improvement of motor score or sensory score but showed improvement of SEP study. On the other hand, others had some improvement of motor or sensory score but they still couldn’t obtain SEP/MEP studies. In conclusion, SEP and MEP studies may not be useful in assessing the efficiency of the stem cell transplantation.