유방암에서 survivin 발현의 예후인자적 가치

Abstract

[한글]배경: 최근 세포자멸을 억제하여 종양의 성장을 촉진하는 단백물질에 대한 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이러한 단백물질의 하나인 IAP (Inhibitor of apoptosis) 중에서 survivin은 태아시기 세포에는 나타나지만 정상 성인세포에서는 발현되지 않고, 악성세포에서 과발현되어 종양의 증식과 신생혈관 형성을 자극하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 유방암에서 survivin 발현이 갖는 예후인자로서의 임상적 의의에 대해서는 아직까지 상반된 결과들이 보고되고 있다. 본 연구는 survivin 발현위치에 따른 임상과 병리적 특성의 차이를 알아보고 생존율과의 연관성을 파악하여 예후인자로서의 가치를 확인하려 한다.

방법: 1991년부터 2001년 까지 연세대학교 세브란스병원에서 유방암으로 수술 받은 환자 군에서 보존상태가 양호한 185예 환자의 조직을 이용하여 TMA (tissue microarray)를 제작하였으며, 이중 survivin 면역조직화학염색이 가능했던 157명의 환자를 대상으로 이들의 의무기록을 참조하여 후향적 연구를 시행하였다.

결과: 증가된 survivin 발현은 101 (64.3%)명의 환자에서 확인되었다. Survivin 세포질 발현에 따른 환자의 상관관계는 음성일 경우 연령이 어린 경우가 많았으며 (p=0.025), 액와림프절 전이가 많았고 (p=0.012), TNM 병기도 높았으며 (p=0.012), 항암치료도 좀더 많이 시행되었다 (p=0.014). Survivin 핵 발현이 양성인 군에서 에스트로겐과 프로게스테론 호르몬수용체 발현율이 유의하게 감소해 있었다 (p=0.002, p=0.018). Survivin이 세포질에 발현된 군은 전체생존율의 증가를 나타냈으며 (p=0.01), 핵에 발현된 군은 전체생존율의 감소를 보였다 (p=0.0016). 다중회귀분석을 통해 예후인자로서의 survivin 발현 유무는 림프절 전이유무 (p=0.035)와 함께 전체생존에 독립적으로 작용하는 인자로 나타났다 (p=0.024, p=0.003). Survivin 발현과 액와림프절 전이유무에 따른 생존율의 차이에 있어서, 세포질 발현의 경우 액와림프절 전이 음성인 군에서만 발현이 양성인 경우 전체생존율의 증가를 보였고 (p=0.0003), 액와림프절 양성인 군에서는 생존율의 차이를 나타내지 못하였다 (p=0.8297). 핵 발현의 경우 액와림프절 음성인 군에서는 생존율의 차이를 보이지 않았고 (p=0.9228), 액와림프절 양성인 군에서는 핵 발현이 양성인 경우 생존율의 감소를 나타냈다 (p=0.0001). 병기 별 survivin 발현에 따른 생존율의 차이는 세포질 발현이 양성인 경우 TNM 병기 1기에서만 생존율의 증가를 보였으며 (p=0.04), 핵 발현이 양성인 경우는 TNM 병기 2기 (p=0.0062), 3기 (p=0.0516)에서 모두 생존율의 감소를 나타내었다.

결론: Survivin은 유방암 환자에서 흔하게 발현되며, 세포질 발현은 액와림프절 전이 음성인 조기 유방암에서 양호한 예후인자로, 핵 발현은 액와림프절 전이 양성인 TNM 병기 2기 3기에서 불량한 예후인자로서 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Purpose: Survivn is a member of the inhibitor of apoptosis family, and is commonly detected in tissues during fetal development and in cancer. Recently it comes into the spotlight as a promising tumor marker. Current reports in this research area, however, are inconsistent and have proposed conflicting data regarding the significance and prognostic value of survivin expression. In this study we evaluated the association between survivin and other prognostic parameters and defined its effect on clinical outcome according to survivin localization.

Methods: TMA sections of formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues of breast cancer from 185 patients were immunostained with an anti-survivin antibody. Among these, 157 patients were available for survivin expression. Established clinicopathologic features and overall survival were correlated with survivin localization.

Results: Survivin expression was noted in 101 (64.3%) of breast cancers. There were significant differences between cytoplasmic survivin expression and age (p=0.025), lymph node metastasis (p=0.012), TNM stage (p=0.012) and application of adjuvant chemotherapy (p=0.014). Also there was a significant correlation between nuclear survivin expression and estrogen (p=0.002) and progesterone receptor (p=0.018) expression. Survivin expression is related to clinical outcome. Cytoplasmic expression was associated with improved overall survival (p=0.01), and nuclear survivin expression was a significant independent prognostic indicator of unfavorable outcome in overall survival (p=0.002). Multivariate analysis revealed that cytoplasmic (p=0.024) and nuclear survivin (p=0.003) expression were independent predictor of overall survivial, respectively. According to axillary lymph node metastasis status, cytoplasmic survivin expression was associated with favorable prognosis among axillary lymph node negative patients (p=0.0003) only, whereas nuclear survivin expression was related with worse prognosis among axillary lymph node positive patients (p=0.0001). In terms of TNM stage, cytoplasmic survivin expression had a favorable outcome in TNM stage I patients (p=0.04) and nuclear survivin expression had a worse prognosis in patients with both TNM stage II (p=0.0062) and III (0.0516). The differences in outcome between the remaining stage groups were less pronounced.

Conclusion: Survivin is frequently expressed in primary breast cancer. Cytoplsmic survivin expression is a good prognostic predictor in axillary node negative early breast cancer and nuclear survivin expression is a worse independent predictor of overall survival in axillary node positive stage II and III patients