유방 종양에서 RHEB, HDAC1, ROS1, WEE1 유전자 발현과 예후 인자와 상관성

Abstract

[한글]유방의 섬유선종을 대상으로 마이크로어레이 방법을 이용한 저자의 이전 연구에서 RHEB, ROS1, HDAC1, WEE1 등의 유전자가 정상 유방 조직에 비해서 발현이 증가되고 침윤성 관암종에서 정량적으로 RHEB 발현이 감소된 것을 보고한 바 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 유방의 양성 종양인 섬유선종, 중간 단계인 엽상 종양 그리고 악성 종양인 침윤성 관암종에서 RHEB, ROS1, HDAC1, WEE1 유전자 발현에 대하여 다양한 분자병리학적 방법을 이용하여 발현 양상을 비교하고 침윤성 관암종에서 이들 유전자 발현이 유방암의 예후 인자로서 가치가 있는지 비교해 보고자 하였다.

1998년부터 2007년까지 연세대학교 원주의과대학 원주기독병원에서 외과적으로 절제되어 병리학적으로 진단된 섬유선종 102예, 엽상 종양 25예, 침윤성 관암종 120예의 포르말린 고정 파라핀 포매 조직을 대상으로 하였다. 이 중 섬유선종 14예, 침윤성 관암종 46예에서 신선 조직을 이용할 수 있었다. 조직 마이크로어레이 블록을 제작하여 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였고 신선 조직과 포르말린 고정 조직을 이용하여 real-time PCR과 웨스턴 블롯 면역 염색을 시행하였다.

면역조직화학 염색, real-time PCR, 웨스턴 블롯 면역 염색 결과, RHEB, ROS1, HDAC1, WEE1 발현율는 전반적으로 섬유선종에서 가장 높았고 엽상 종양, 침윤성 관암종 순으로 의의 있게 감소하였다. 섬유선종과 엽상 종양에서 기질 세포뿐만 아니라 상피 세포에서도 이들 유전자 발현이 증가되어 있었다. 또한 엽상 종양에서는 섬유선종에 비해 기질 세포의 발현율이 증가되어 있었다. 침윤성 관암종에서RHEB 발현 증가는 조직학적 등급 증가 및 관 형성 정도 점수 증가와 상관성이 있었고 ROS1발현 증가는 조직학적 등급 감소 및 유사분열 지수 감소와 상관성이 있었으며 HDAC1 발현 증가는 유사분열 지수 감소 및 에스트로겐 수용체 발현 증가와 상관성이 있었다.

따라서 RHEB, ROS1, HDAC1, WEE1 발현이 유방의 악성 종양뿐만 아니라 양성 유방 종양의 발생과도 연관되어 있었고 또한 이들 유전자 발현 감소 또는 소실이 유방 종양의 진행과 연관되어 있을 것으로 생각된다. 기질 세포 종양으로 알려져 있는 섬유선종과 엽상 종양의 발생에 있어서 상피 세포도 종양의 발생과 연관되어 있다는 새로운 가설을 제시할 수 있다고 생각되며 엽상 종양에서는 기질 세포가 종양의 발생에 좀 더 기여할 것으로 추정된다. 또한RHEB 발현이 유방암의 나쁜 예후 인자, ROS1 및 HDAC1 발현은 유방암의 좋은 예후 인자로서 의의가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Until now, there have been few studies regarding specific genetic expression of benign neoplasm of the breast. In the previous study, cDNA microarray analysis was performed on fresh tissue samples of fibroadenoma, and the results showed that the expression of RHEB, ROS1, HDAC1, and WEE1 in fibroadenoma was two times higher than in normal breast tissue, whereas, RHEB expression was quantitatively decreased in invasive ductal carcinoma. The aim of this study was to compare the expression of the RHEB, ROS1, HDAC1, and WEE1 in fibroadenoma as benign neoplasm, phyllodes tumor as intermediate grade neoplasm, and invasive ductal carcinoma as malignant neoplasm, using various molecular methods. In addition, this study intended to evaluate the expression of these genes as prognostic factors in invasive ductal carcinoma. Surgically resected and pathologically diagnosed cases in the Wonju Christian Hospital, Yonsei University Wonju College of Medicine, from 1998 to 2007 were used. Formalin-fixed, paraffin embedded tissue was used for all patients (102 cases of fibroadenoma, 25 cases of phyllodes tumor, 120 cases of invasive ductal carcinoma). Fresh tissue samples were available from 14 cases of fibroadenoma and 46 cases of invasive ductal carcinoma. Immunohistochemical stains were performed by using tissue microarray blocks. Real-time PCR and Western blot analysis were performed by using both fresh tissue samples and formalin-fixed tissue samples. The results of the immunohistochemical stain, real-time PCR, and Western blot analysis showed that the expressions of RHEB, ROS1, HDAC1, and WEE1 decreased generally with fibroadenoma showing the highest levels, followed by phyllodes tumor, and invasive ductal carcinoma having the lowest levels. The expression of these genes was increased both in the epithelial cells and stromal cells of fibroadenoma and phyllodes tumor. Also, the expression in the stromal cells of phyllodes tumor was higher than in those of fibroadenoma. The results of the immunohistochemical stains of invasive ductal carcinoma showed higher RHEB expression correlated with increased histologic grade and increased tubule formation score and higher ROS1 expression correlated with increased histologic grade and decreased mitotic count. The increase in HDAC1 expression correlated with lower mitotic count and higher estrogen receptor expression. These results indicated that the expression of RHEB, ROS1, HDAC1, and WEE1 was related to the mechanism of development of both malignant and benign breast neoplasm. In addition, these findings suggested 1) that the loss or decrease of the expression of these genes was related to the malignant progression in breast neoplasm, 2) that epithelial cells may influence the pathogenesis of fibroadenoma and phyllodes tumor, previously thought to be of stromal cell origin, and that stromal cells may have more influence on the pathogenesis in phyllodes tumor than in fibroadenoma, and 3) that RHEB expression may be valuable as a poor prognostic factor and ROS1 and HDAC1 expression as good prognostic factors of breast cancer.