Changes in cervical range of motion and sagittal alignment at early and late phases after ProDisc-C total disc replacement : radiographic follow-up for over 2 years

Abstract

[한글]경추의 인공디스크를 이용한 인공관절 치환술은 전통적인 유합술을 대체하여, 경추 수술 마디의 운동성 보존 및 인접마디의 퇴행을 예방해주는 역할을 하는 것으로 이용되고 있다. 우리는 semi-costraint type인 ProDisc-C 인공 관절 치환술 18명에 대한 방사선학적 결과로써 수술마디와 인접마디, 전체 경추 운동에 대한 대해 후향적 연구분석을 하였다.

ProDisc-C치환술을 받은 환자중 경추 5-6번간만 수술한 환자를 선별하여 총 18명(남자 15명, 여자 3명)의 환자군을 가지고 분석하였으며, 경추의 중립자세와 최대 굴전, 신전의 측면 일반촬영을 수술전, 후 1개월, 3개월, 최종 추적관찰 시기(24-35개월) 별로 시행하였다. 이러한 자료를 대상으로 수술마디와 인접마디의 운동범위와 경추의 측면 Cobb angle을 측정하였고, 특히 수술마디와 인접마디의 운동성 변화는 전체 경추(경추2-7번간)의 운동성 변화에 대한 비율로 계산하여 오차를 최대한 줄이도록 하였다. 그리고 이와 함께 경추 전방 유합술을 받은 20명(남자 9명, 여자 11명, 최종 추적관찰 24-32개월)의 방사선학적 결과를 대조군으로 비교 분석하였다.

ProDisc-C에서 전체 경추(경추2-7번)와 수술마디(경추5-6번)의 운동성은 수술후 초기에 감소되었다가 최종 추적관찰시기에 다시 수술전정도의 상태로 회복되었다(p > 0.1). 윗, 아래마디의 운동범위는 수술후 초기에는 약간 떨어졌다가 다시 증가하였으나 유의한 차이를 보이진 않았다(p > 0.05). 전체 경추의 운동범위에 대한 비율로 산출한 수술마디와 인접마디의 공헌도는 모두 수술전하고 비교하여 유의한 차이를 보이진 않았다. 대조군인 경추 유합술 군에서는 전체 경추의 운동성은 변화가 없었으나(p > 0.5) 인접마디의 운동범위에서는 수술후 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하는 값을 확인하였다. 전체 경추의 시상면 각은 ProDisc-C와 유합술 군 모두 유의한 차이를 보이진 못하였으나, 수술마디인 경추5-6번의 Cobb angle은 ProDisc-C에서 유의하게 전만(lordosis) 변화를 보였으며 유합술 군에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

정리하면 ProDisc-C group에서는 전체 경추의 운동성과 수술마디와 인접마디의 운동성이 수술 직후에 감소하였다가 후기에는 수술전 상태로 회복되는 양상을 보였다. 전체 경추 운동범위에 대한 수술마디와 인접마디의 운동성 비율은 ProDisc-C 치환술에서 수술 전후에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 인접마디의 운동성은 유합술군보다 더 유지 되었으며 수술마디의 후만각은 ProDisc-C에 의해 유의한 교정을 보였다.

[영문]Objectives: Cervical total disc replacement (C-TDR) using an artificial disc has been suggested as a promising alternative to traditional arthrodesis for saving spinal mobility at the functional segment and protecting against degeneration at adjacent segments. This was a retrospective clinical study with a follow-up of more than 2 years to investigate the time-course of radiographic changes in the range of motion (ROM) at functional and adjacent levels as well as whole neck motion after C-TDR using a ProDisc-C artificial disc (Synthes Spine, Paoli, PA, USA).

Methods: Eighteen patients (15 men and 3 women; mean age 37.7 years) with C5-6 C-TDR using the ProDisc-C were followed up for 27 months (range 24-35). Digitized cervical neutral and flexion-extension lateral X-ray images were obtained before and at 1 and 3 months after surgery for ‘early phase’ observations and at the last follow-up for a ‘late phase’ observation. Segmental ROM values in the operated, upper and lower adjacent segments were measured. For whole neck motion, the ROM for C2-7 was also measured. The percentage contributions of ROM at functional and adjacent segments to whole neck motion were expressed as each segmental ROM/C2-7 ROM X 100. For evaluating postoperative sagittal alignment, we measured the Cobb angles of the C2-7 and C5-6 segments. We compared all data from patients receiving a ProDisc-C with the results from 22 patients undergoing conventional C5-6 anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF; 9 men, 11 women; mean age 45 years; defined as the ‘cage group’) using a Solis cage (Stryker Howmedica GmbH, Mulheim, Germany), who were followed up for 25 months (range 24-32).

Results: In the ProDisc-C group, C2-7 and C5-6 ROM values decreased at the early phase after surgery and returned to preoperative levels at the late phase (P > 0.1). Both upper and lower adjacent segments showed slightly decreased ROM measures at the acute phase after surgery and nonsignificantly increased the ROM at final follow-up (P > 0.05). In terms of contributions to whole neck motion, the ROM values of the functional and adjacent segments did not show any significant change compared with the preoperative value (P > 0.05). In the cage group, C2-7 ROM was unchanged (P > 0.5). Both upper and lower adjacent segments showed significantly increased ROM values and percentage contributions to whole neck motion at the early and late phases (P < 0.05). Alignment of the entire cervical spine was not significantly changed in either group (P > 0.05). The C5-6 Cobb angle became significantly lordotic in the ProDisc-C group (P < 0.05), whereas there was no significant change in C5-6 angle in the cage group (P > 0.1).

Conclusions: In the early phase after ProDisc-C replacement, the ROM of the entire neck as well as functional and adjacent segments decreased but, at the late phase, they returned to the preoperative state. Contributions of functional and adjacent segments to whole neck motion were not changed after ProDisc-C replacement. Adjacent segmental motion could be saved by ProDisc-C replacement instead of ACDF using a Solis cage. Segmental degenerative kyphosis was significantly corrected by ProDisc-C replacement.