전산화단층촬영술을 이용한 두개안면기형 환자 상악동의 3차원 계측

Abstract

[한글]상악동(maxillary sinus)은 가장 큰 부피를 차지하는 부비동(paranasal sinus)으로서 두개골의 중량 감소, 흡입된 공기의 습도 및 온도 조절, 소리의 공명 등의 역할을 하는 공기로 차 있는 공간이다. 과거에는 사체, X-ray 등을 이용하여 성장과 구조 등을 분석해 왔으나 최근 전산화단층촬영(computed tomography, CT) 기술이 발달하면서 이 방법을 이용한 많은 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 저자는 두개안면 기형으로 진단받은 환자를 대상으로 CT를 이용하여 부피 및 여러 가지 길이 지표들을 측정하여 환자의 임상 양상과 이러한 측정치들이 어떠한 관계를 가지는 지와 환자들의 상악동이 어떠한 형태적 특성을 가지는 지를 알아보고자 하였다.

2001년부터 2008년까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원에서 중안면부의 저성장을 보이는 두개안면 질환으로 진단받은 40명의 환자군과 CT상 두개골에 별다른 이상이 발견되지 않은 44명의 대조군을 계측하였다. 다양한 두개안면 질환 중 가장 심한 양상을 보이는 것으로 알려진 크루즌병 환아 8명(16개 상악동), 중등도의 양상을 보인다고 할 수 있는 구개열 수술 후 발생한 이차성 제 3급 부정교합 환자 10명(20개 상악동), 비교적 경도의 양상을 보인다고 할 수 있는 반안면왜소증 환자 22명(22개 상악동)이 대상이었다. 상악동의 부피, 높이, 폭, 깊이를 측정하였으며 이를 비슷한 성별과 연령대의 정상인의 상악동과 비교하였다.

측정결과 크루즌병 환아들은 정상아에 비해 유의하게 상악동 부피가 작았다(p<0.001). 이차성 제 3급 부정교합 환자들의 경우 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았으나 절대수치가 작은 경향을 확인할 수 있었다(p=0.08). 반안면왜소증 환자들의 경우에는 환측 상악동 부피가 정상인과 차이가 없었으며 건측 상악동과도 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 발견할 수 없었다. 길이 측정에서 크루즌병은 높이, 폭, 깊이에서 모두 정상아에 비해 유의한 차이로 작았으며(p<0.01, p<0.001, p<0.01) 부피와의 상관관계는 주로 폭에서 높았다(r=0.90). 이차성 제 3급 부정교합 환자의 경우 정상인과 비교하여 깊이만 유의하게 작았으며(p<0.05), 부피와 높이가 높은 상관관계를 보였다(r=0.81). 반안면왜소증의 경우 유의하게 작은 지표는 없었으며 역시 높이와 폭이 부피와 높은 상관관계(r=0.78, r=0.80)를 나타내었다.

두개안면기형 환자에서 상악동 계측결과 외견상 보이는 중안면부 저성장이 상악동 부피와 관련이 있었다. 크루즌병에서는 상악동의 높이와 폭, 깊이가 모두 감소해 있으며 폭이 부피를 경정하는 중요한 요소였다. 이차성 제 3급 부정교합에서는 깊이의 감소가 부피감소의 주된 원인이며 높이가 부피를 결정하는 중요한 요소였다. 반안면왜소증의 경우 길이지표가 근소하게 작은 경향이 있었으며 높이와 폭이 부피를 결정하는 요소였다.

[영문]The maxillary sinus occupies the largest spatial volume among various structures of a face. Its function includes sound resonation, regulation of air humidity and temperature, shock absorption, and reduction of skull weight. In the past, maxillary sinuses were measured by dry skull and X-rays. But recent advances of computed tomography (CT) technology enabled more efficient and convenient study of maxillary sinus. The author investigated the volume, height, width and depth of maxillary sinuses using CT in patients with craniofacial diseases.

Forty craniofacial disease patients diagnosed at Severance Hospital of Yonsei University Health System in Seoul, Korea from 2001 to 2008 were investigated. All patients showed midface hypoplasia. The CT of 44 people as a control group (88 maxillary sinuses) showed no abnormalities. Among various craniofacial diseases, eight Crouzon disease patients (16 maxillary sinuses) were included as the most severe midface hypoplasia. The secondary class III malocclusion patients after cleft palate surgery patients (20 maxillary sinuses) were included as the moderate midface hypoplasia. Finally, affected side maxillary sinus (22 maxillary sinuses) of hemifacial microsomia was included as the mild midface hypoplasia. The volume, height, width and depth of three patient groups were measured and compared to that of the control group.

Maxillary sinus volumes of Crouzon disease patients were significantly reduced compared to the control group (p<0.001). In hemifacial microsomia, maxillary sinus volumes of the affected sides showed no differences compared to the non-affected sides or the control group. Crouzon disease showed significant reductions in height (p<0.01), width (p<0.001) and depth (p<0.01) and width showed highest correlation coefficient with the maxillary sinus volume (r=0.90). Secondary class III malocclusion patients showed significant reduction in depth (p<0.05) and height showed highest correlation coefficient with the maxillary sinus volume. In hemifacial microsomia, height and width showed highest correlation coefficient with the maxillary sinus volume.

Clinically diagnosed midface hypoplasia was closely related with reduced maxillary sinus volume. In Crouzon disease, height, depth and width were significantly reduced and width was the main determinant of volume. In secondary class III malocclusion after cleft palate surgery, depth was significantly reduced and height was the main determinant of volume. In hemifacial microsomia, both height and width were the main determinants of maxillary sinus volume.